Gujarat Containers logo

Gujarat Containers shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 513507Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Gujarat Containers Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1994
Last close ₹170.05up ₹1.80 (1.07%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹168.25.

27 Oct: open ₹165.00, high ₹170.05, low ₹165.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹142.60Low, 29 Jun 2026₹180.65High, 3 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹96 Cr2,932nd largest listed
P/E
13.03
P/B
1.67
Dividend yield
0.88%
ROE
13.5%
ROCE
17.6%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, BSE
1,300

Gujarat Containers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gujarat Containers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.66%
  • Individuals and others40.34%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
59.66%40.34%59.66%40.34%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
47.04%47.10%47.10%47.19%47.19%47.27%47.32%47.33%47.36%48.22%48.26%48.26%48.26%53.21%53.21%57.99%57.99%57.99%57.99%59.76%57.99%59.76%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%
Indian promoters47.04%47.10%47.10%47.19%47.19%47.27%47.32%47.33%47.36%48.22%48.26%48.26%48.26%53.21%53.21%57.99%57.99%57.99%57.99%59.76%57.99%59.76%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%59.66%
52.96%52.90%52.90%52.81%52.81%52.73%52.68%52.67%52.64%51.78%51.74%51.74%51.74%46.79%46.79%42.01%42.01%42.01%42.01%40.24%42.01%40.24%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%
Shares in issue56,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,00056,50,000
Shares locked in8,00,0004,00,0004,00,000––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in8,00,0004,00,0004,00,000––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Gujarat Containers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,237Dec 1610,216Mar 1710,207Jun 1710,199Sep 1710,193Dec 1710,173Mar 1810,159Jun 1810,151Sep 1810,142Dec 1810,118Mar 1910,112Jun 1910,109Sep 1910,109Dec 1910,111Mar 2010,112Jun 2010,099Sep 2010,087Mar 2110,090Jun 2110,067Sep 2110,059Dec 2110,087Mar 2210,000Jun 2210,069Sep 2210,021Dec 229,993Mar 2310,021Jun 239,958Sep 239,947Dec 239,900Mar 249,861Jun 249,797Sep 249,718Dec 249,653Mar 259,596Jun 259,547Sep 259,524Dec 259,504Mar 269,491Jun 269,462Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,23710,21610,20710,19910,19310,17310,15910,15110,14210,11810,11210,10910,10910,11110,11210,09910,08710,09010,06710,05910,08710,00010,06910,0219,99310,0219,9589,9479,9009,8619,7979,7189,6539,5969,5479,5249,5049,4919,462
886666666666666666666655555555555555555
Indian promoters886666666666666666666655555555555555555
10,22910,20810,20110,19310,18710,16710,15310,14510,13610,11210,10610,10310,10310,10510,10610,09310,08110,08410,06110,05310,0819,99410,06410,0169,98810,0169,9539,9429,8959,8569,7929,7139,6489,5919,5429,5199,4999,4869,457
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gujarat Containers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KIRAN ARVINDLAL SHAH, 31.70%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KIRAN ARVINDLAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families31.70%17,90,930
NEIL KIRAN SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.19%5,75,800
NEHA VIVEK VORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.08%5,69,400
GEETA KIRAN SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.69%4,34,500
PRAVIN HIRALAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%400
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gujarat Containers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KESHAV GARGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.42%1.82%1.95%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%
GAJANAND KANHAIYALAL MALPANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––8.50%8.50%8.50%4.78%4.78%––––––––––––––––––––––––
LAXMINARAYAN GAJANAND MALPANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––3.01%3.01%3.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LAXMINARAYAN G.MALPANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.01%––3.01%––3.01%3.01%8.50%8.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GAJANAND K.MALPANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value8.50%––8.50%––8.50%8.50%3.01%3.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GAJANAND MALPANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–8.50%8.50%–8.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LAXMINARAYAN MALPANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–3.01%3.01%–3.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.