GTN Industries logo

GTN Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 500170Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

GTN Industries Limited · Formerly GTN Textiles · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1993
Last close ₹23.02down ₹0.43 (1.83%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹23.45.

28 Oct: open ₹23.00, high ₹23.44, low ₹23.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹17.00Low, 14 Jan 2026₹30.62High, 20 May 2026
Market cap
₹46 Cr3,615th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−12.3%
ROE without one-offs
−10.8%
ROCE
−8.2%
Debt to equity
0.53
Volume, BSE
295

GTN Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GTN Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.19%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.09%
  • Individuals and others34.72%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.34%0.09%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%65.19%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.09%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%25.56%34.72%Dec 22Dec 23Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Dec 2023Jun 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.33%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%65.19%
Indian promoters74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%20.60%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.33%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%24.82%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%74.34%65.19%
Foreign promoters–––––––53.74%––––––––––––––––49.51%–––––––––
25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.67%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%25.66%34.81%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares51.21%51.21%75.73%51.21%51.21%51.21%51.21%98.98%51.21%51.21%51.21%51.21%51.21%51.21%51.21%51.21%51.21%51.21%51.21%51.21%51.21%51.21%51.21%51.21%70.05%51.21%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,7081,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3801,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3781,75,40,3782,00,00,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––24,59,622
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GTN Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

21,807Dec 1621,775Mar 1721,676Jun 1721,473Sep 1721,457Dec 1721,579Mar 1821,471Jun 1821,458Sep 1821,361Dec 1821,229Mar 1921,123Jun 1921,054Sep 1913,945Dec 1913,877Mar 2013,934Jun 2013,816Sep 2013,698Dec 2013,520Mar 2113,879Jun 2113,774Dec 2113,817Mar 2213,949Jun 2214,906Dec 2214,650Jun 2314,742Dec 2314,972Jun 2414,483Dec 2414,379Mar 2514,319Jun 2514,228Sep 2514,114Dec 2514,028Mar 2613,939Jun 2613,831Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Dec 2023Jun 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders21,80721,77521,67621,47321,45721,57921,47121,45821,36121,22921,12321,05413,94513,87713,93413,81613,69813,52013,87913,77413,81713,94914,90614,65014,74214,97214,48314,37914,31914,22814,11414,02813,93913,831
7777775544444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters7777775344444444444444443444444444
Foreign promoters–––––––2––––––––––––––––1–––––––––
21,80021,76821,66921,46621,45021,57221,46621,45321,35721,22521,11921,05013,94113,87313,93013,81213,69413,51613,87513,77013,81313,94514,90214,64614,73814,96814,47914,37514,31514,22414,11014,02413,93513,827
Filings before Dec 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GTN Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GTN ENGINEERING (INDIA) LIMITED, 43.42%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GTN ENGINEERING (INDIA) LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others43.42%86,84,679
MAHENDRA KUMAR PATODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.64%27,27,713
MAHENDRA PATODIA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.56%11,12,104
ANJANA PATODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.57%5,14,332
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of GTN Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ATLURI RAJA BABUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––3.00%
RAKESH KALAPALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––3.00%
KOLLU ANANTHA SRINIVASA RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.00%
VENKATA GANA SURESH MANEPALLIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.50%
ABHISHEK NANDIGAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.30%
DINESH CHAND JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.01%
MOHIT GURJARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.00%
INVESTOR EDUCATION PROTECTON FUNDInvestor education fund–––1.08%–
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATEInvestor education fund1.08%–1.08%––
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–1.08%–––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ATLURI RAJA BABU newly named at 3.00%; RAKESH KALAPALA newly named at 3.00%; KOLLU ANANTHA SRINIVASA RAO newly named at 2.00%; 5 more moved