GSS Infotech logo

GSS Infotech shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GSSBSE: 532951IT - ServicesSmall Cap

GSS Infotech Limited · Formerly GSS America Infotech · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2008
Last close ₹9.98down ₹0.18 (1.77%)BSE ₹10.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹10.16.

28 Oct: open ₹10.16, high ₹10.39, low ₹9.97

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹8.68Low, 30 Mar 2026₹25.48High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹26 Cr3,684th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.09
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−14.9%
ROE without one-offs
1.1%
ROCE
0.7%
Debt to equity
0.48
Volume, NSE
18,33571.2% delivered

GSS Infotech's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GSS Infotech, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters12.71%
  • Foreign institutions1.03%
  • Indian institutions1.21%
  • Individuals and others83.71%
  • Employee trusts1.34%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
83.71%0.07%12.71%1.03%1.21%83.71%1.34%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
17.50%17.19%16.29%16.29%12.82%12.82%12.82%12.82%12.82%12.82%12.82%12.82%12.82%12.83%12.82%17.95%17.95%17.95%18.55%19.63%19.63%19.63%19.63%19.63%19.63%19.63%19.63%19.64%19.64%12.71%12.71%12.71%12.71%12.71%12.71%12.71%12.71%12.71%12.71%12.71%
Indian promoters17.50%17.19%16.29%16.29%12.82%12.82%12.82%12.82%12.82%12.82%12.82%12.82%12.82%12.83%12.82%17.95%17.95%17.95%18.55%19.63%19.63%19.63%19.63%19.63%19.63%19.63%19.63%19.64%19.64%12.71%12.71%12.71%12.71%12.71%12.71%12.71%12.71%12.71%12.71%12.71%
80.44%80.75%81.64%81.64%85.11%85.11%85.11%85.11%85.11%85.11%85.11%85.11%85.11%85.11%85.11%79.98%79.98%79.98%79.38%78.30%78.30%78.30%78.30%78.30%78.30%78.30%78.30%78.30%78.30%85.95%85.95%85.95%85.95%85.95%85.95%85.95%85.95%85.95%85.95%85.95%
Employee trusts2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%
Shares in issue1,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8431,69,36,8432,61,56,8432,61,56,8432,61,56,8432,61,56,8432,61,56,8432,61,56,8432,61,56,8432,61,56,8432,61,56,8432,61,56,8432,61,56,843
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––04,9924,9924,9924,9924,992986986986000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––04,9924,9924,9924,9924,992986986986000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of GSS Infotech shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,473Dec 169,379Mar 179,656Jun 179,508Sep 179,323Dec 1711,232Mar 1810,926Jun 1810,562Sep 189,784Dec 189,762Mar 199,836Jun 1910,079Sep 199,892Dec 199,748Mar 2010,242Jun 2011,463Sep 2010,809Dec 2011,349Mar 2113,006Jun 2112,613Sep 2112,695Dec 2112,503Mar 2211,526Jun 2211,108Sep 2211,574Dec 2211,498Mar 2311,808Jun 2311,945Sep 2311,850Dec 2313,160Mar 2413,812Jun 2414,582Sep 2416,016Dec 2416,582Mar 2517,950Jun 2519,214Sep 2519,217Dec 2518,910Mar 2618,911Jun 2618,767Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,4739,3799,6569,5089,32311,23210,92610,5629,7849,7629,83610,0799,8929,74810,24211,46310,80911,34913,00612,61312,69512,50311,52611,10811,57411,49811,80811,94511,85013,16013,81214,58216,01616,58217,95019,21419,21718,91018,91118,767
6666444444444544444444555556666666666666
Indian promoters6666444444444544444444555556666666666666
9,4669,3729,6499,5019,31811,22710,92110,5579,7799,7579,83110,0749,8879,74210,23711,45810,80411,34413,00112,60812,69012,49811,52011,10211,56811,49211,80211,93811,84313,15313,80514,57516,00916,57517,94319,20719,21018,90318,90418,760
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GSS Infotech promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAGHUNADA RAO MAREPALLY, 12.58%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAGHUNADA RAO MAREPALLYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.58%32,91,129
JHANSI LAKSHMI YARRAMSETTYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%29,198
BHARGAV MAREPALLYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%4,992
MADHAVI LATA MAREPALLYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%9
VENKATA RAMESHBABU YERRAMSETTYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%329
SIVRANGA RAO YARRAMSETTYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%4
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of GSS Infotech, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PLUTO MINES AND MINERALS LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––19.20%16.53%12.40%10.32%8.77%8.09%7.90%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%
MARGI JIGNESHBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––3.04%–––––2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.25%4.26%––––––4.03%2.61%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%
ALISHA SAPAN SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%2.57%
MEENAXI DILIP KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.64%2.36%2.36%2.49%2.49%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%
AMIT YAMUNADUTT AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%
RAGHAV K AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%
RAVI RAJU KALIDINDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%
KABRA PRIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.60%1.60%1.37%1.37%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%–2.33%–1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%
AMN VENTURES LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.17%6.17%5.00%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%3.38%2.19%––
SAPAN ANIL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.47%1.59%2.06%–––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%2.27%4.02%6.28%7.24%––––––7.52%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%6.18%2.93%2.17%1.15%–––
SAPAN ANIL SHAH (HUF) .Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.18%1.14%––––
NUPUR ANIL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––2.54%4.09%3.42%2.73%3.47%3.47%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.68%2.98%––––––2.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.23%–––––
VARUN KRISHNAVTAR KABRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%–––––
SWING INFRASPACE PRIVATE LIMITED.Companies–––––––––1.24%–4.38%4.39%4.39%4.38%5.92%5.55%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%––––––1.89%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––
DARSHI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.44%1.50%1.50%––1.89%1.89%1.81%1.81%1.74%––––––1.15%––1.22%––––––––
SHAH NISHANTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––
AG DYNAMIC FUNDS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.77%1.77%1.15%1.02%–––––––––
Skanda Agro Tech LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.87%––––––––––
ELARA INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.12%––––––––––––2.13%2.13%1.38%––––––––––
NOMURA SINGAPORE LIMITED ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––4.13%4.13%––––––––––––1.76%1.76%1.14%––––––––––
MARFATIA STOCK BROKING PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––1.23%––––2.31%2.31%1.10%–––––––––––––––––1.48%0.77%––––––––––
KAILASH AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.33%–––––––––––
GSS AMERICA ESOP TRUSTOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.07%–––––––––––
JAINAM BROKING LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%–––––––––––
RAJ KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%–––––––––––
SAROJ KAILSH AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%–––––––––––
KEDAR DILIP KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%–––––––––––
Devdip Builders Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––
UNITED INDIA INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther financial institutions2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%–2.41%––––––––––––––––
FINQUEST SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED - PROPRIETARY ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––2.07%––––––––––––––––––
LA RICHESSE ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.80%1.80%––––––––––––––––––
PREETI AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.77%1.77%1.39%1.62%1.62%––––––––––––––––––
NISHIL SURENDRA MARFATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.06%–––1.48%1.49%–1.50%1.12%1.61%1.59%––––––––––––––––––
VIKRAM KARANRAJ SAKARIA (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.25%1.50%––––––––––––––––––
HARSHIL KALPESH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.18%1.18%––––––––––––––––––
KAILASH AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––
RADHIKA DUBASHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.03%––––––––––––––––––––
PRIYAKANT PUNJILAL MEHTA (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––1.28%–––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––
VEENA RAJESH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.15%––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 72 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ALISHA SAPAN SHAH 2.57%, −2.40 pts