Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers logo

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GRSEBSE: 542011Aerospace & DefenseSmall Cap

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2018 · Issue price ₹118
Last close ₹1,897.60down ₹33.30 (1.72%)BSE ₹1,896.05

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,930.90.

28 Oct: open ₹1,913.80, high ₹1,920.50, low ₹1,880.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,842.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹3,339.00High, 29 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹21,737 Cr269th largest listed
P/E
27.15
P/B
8.28
Dividend yield
1.03%
ROE
34.0%
ROCE
29.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
3,18,54537.2% delivered

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.50%
  • Foreign institutions3.17%
  • Indian institutions2.00%
  • Individuals and others20.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.50%1.64%74.50%3.17%2.00%20.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%
Indian promoters74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%74.50%
25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%25.50%
Shares in issue11,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,00011,45,52,000
Shares locked in8,53,41,2408,53,41,2408,53,41,1802,29,10,4002,29,10,4002,29,10,4002,29,10,4002,29,10,4002,29,10,4002,29,10,4002,29,10,40000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in8,53,41,2408,53,41,2408,53,41,1802,29,10,4002,29,10,4002,29,10,4002,29,10,4002,29,10,4002,29,10,4002,29,10,4002,29,10,40000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,451Dec 1811,056Mar 1911,164Jun 1916,979Dec 1918,118Mar 2019,826Jun 2025,793Sep 2026,952Dec 2029,026Mar 2134,322Jun 2134,618Sep 2135,586Dec 2135,806Mar 2237,518Jun 2241,460Sep 2260,048Dec 2260,638Mar 2368,859Jun 231,08,922Sep 231,17,621Dec 231,25,631Mar 242,59,827Jun 244,04,157Sep 244,21,148Dec 244,13,986Mar 254,07,707Jun 254,25,900Sep 254,19,648Dec 254,07,526Mar 263,99,380Jun 263,99,640Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,45111,05611,16416,97918,11819,82625,79326,95229,02634,32234,61835,58635,80637,51841,46060,04860,63868,8591,08,9221,17,6211,25,6312,59,8274,04,1574,21,1484,13,9864,07,7074,25,9004,19,6484,07,5263,99,3803,99,640
7111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters7111111111111111111111111111111
11,44411,05511,16316,97818,11719,82525,79226,95129,02534,32134,61735,58535,80537,51741,45960,04760,63768,8581,08,9211,17,6201,25,6302,59,8264,04,1564,21,1474,13,9854,07,7064,25,8994,19,6474,07,5253,99,3793,99,639
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 74.50%.

Holder
THE PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments74.50%8,53,41,240
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers

HolderDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RAMESH DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.10%––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies7.33%7.33%7.33%5.34%4.57%3.70%3.09%1.74%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.93%2.93%2.93%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks3.67%3.67%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UTI ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTDOther non-institutions1.11%1.11%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STATE BANK OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks2.23%2.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.