Greenpanel Industries logo

Greenpanel Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GREENPANELBSE: 542857Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Greenpanel Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 2019
Last close ₹133.99up ₹3.12 (2.38%)BSE ₹134.10

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹130.87.

27 Oct: open ₹130.87, high ₹138.06, low ₹129.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹129.00Low, 27 Oct 2026₹308.00High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,643 Cr1,062nd largest listed
P/E
244.32
P/B
1.21
Dividend yield
0.37%
ROE
0.5%
ROCE
1.5%
Debt to equity
0.26
Volume, NSE
7,12,65656.0% delivered

Greenpanel Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Greenpanel Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.31%
  • Foreign institutions1.03%
  • Indian institutions25.51%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others19.15%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
54.31%0.00%54.31%1.03%25.51%19.15%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.26%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.13%53.13%53.13%53.13%53.13%53.13%53.13%53.13%53.13%53.13%53.13%53.26%54.31%
Indian promoters52.26%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%53.10%44.46%44.46%44.46%44.46%44.46%44.50%44.50%44.50%44.50%44.50%44.50%39.54%39.54%39.54%39.54%39.54%39.54%39.79%
Foreign promoters–––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%8.63%13.59%13.59%13.59%13.59%13.59%13.72%14.52%
47.74%46.90%46.90%46.90%46.90%46.90%46.90%46.90%46.90%46.90%46.90%46.90%46.90%46.90%46.90%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.87%46.74%45.69%
Shares in issue12,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,39512,26,27,395
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Greenpanel Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

20,055Dec 1919,091Mar 2018,814Jun 2017,599Sep 2017,275Dec 2019,607Mar 2132,042Jun 2132,547Sep 2152,624Dec 2163,467Mar 2280,128Jun 2298,211Sep 221,12,666Dec 221,17,341Mar 231,21,296Jun 231,22,316Sep 231,22,776Dec 231,23,718Mar 241,21,220Jun 241,08,642Sep 2498,171Dec 2496,587Mar 2597,162Jun 2593,762Sep 2591,305Dec 2588,249Mar 2686,784Jun 2686,238Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders20,05519,09118,81417,59917,27519,60732,04232,54752,62463,46780,12898,2111,12,6661,17,3411,21,2961,22,3161,22,7761,23,7181,21,2201,08,64298,17196,58797,16293,76291,30588,24986,78486,238
10101010101010887777777755553333334
Indian promoters10101010101010887666666644442222223
Foreign promoters–––––––000111111111111111111
20,04519,08118,80417,58917,26519,59732,03232,53952,61663,46080,12198,2041,12,6591,17,3341,21,2891,22,3091,22,7691,23,7131,21,2151,08,63798,16696,58497,15993,75991,30288,24686,78186,234
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Greenpanel Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Prime Holdings Pvt. Ltd., 39.39%. The filing names 13 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Prime Holdings Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others39.39%4,82,97,320
Shobhan MittalNon-resident and foreign individuals14.52%1,78,00,090
Bluesky Projects Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.41%4,98,624
Niranjan Infrastructure Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%59
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Greenpanel Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Greenpanel Industries

HolderDec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Bajaj Life Insurance LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.40%
INDIA INSIGHT VALUE FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––
KUBER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––2.85%2.04%–––––––––––––––––––––
MAURYAN FIRSTAlternative investment funds1.51%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.53%1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––
SAJJAN BHAJANKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.06%1.06%1.22%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––
JWALAMUKHI INVESTMENT HOLDINGSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor9.61%9.61%9.61%9.61%9.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––
WESTBRIDGE CROSSOVER FUND, LLCOther non-institutions2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.