Graphite India logo

Graphite India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GRAPHITEBSE: 509488Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Graphite India Limited · Formerly Carbon Everflow · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 1977 on BSE, Feb 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹735.15down ₹16.30 (2.17%)BSE ₹735.50

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹751.45.

28 Oct: open ₹744.00, high ₹755.35, low ₹732.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹516.20Low, 9 Dec 2025₹874.35High, 9 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹14,363 Cr474th largest listed
P/E
67.43
P/B
2.45
Dividend yield
0.95%
ROE
3.6%
ROCE
−0.1%
Debt to equity
0.06
Volume, NSE
5,71,53937.0% delivered

Graphite India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Graphite India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.34%
  • Foreign institutions8.11%
  • Indian institutions9.67%
  • Governments0.02%
  • Individuals and others16.87%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
65.34%0.01%65.34%8.11%9.67%0.02%16.87%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.26%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%65.34%
Indian promoters64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.27%64.32%64.40%64.40%64.40%64.40%64.52%64.52%64.52%64.52%64.52%64.52%64.52%64.52%64.52%64.52%64.52%64.52%64.52%64.52%64.52%64.52%64.52%64.52%64.52%64.52%64.52%64.52%
Foreign promoters0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.94%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%
34.78%34.78%34.78%34.78%34.78%34.78%34.78%34.78%34.78%34.78%34.78%34.78%34.78%34.74%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%34.66%
Shares in issue19,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,59419,53,75,594
Shares locked in––––––––––462––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Graphite India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,01,342Dec 1699,207Mar 1799,539Jun 171,17,715Sep 171,01,923Dec 171,35,571Mar 181,31,073Jun 181,40,206Sep 181,66,487Dec 181,98,333Mar 192,13,104Jun 192,17,112Sep 192,12,216Dec 192,16,373Mar 202,26,853Jun 202,25,555Sep 202,08,291Dec 202,02,450Mar 212,22,163Jun 212,18,411Sep 212,46,577Dec 212,51,789Mar 222,49,335Jun 222,55,090Sep 222,51,830Dec 222,50,692Mar 232,45,194Jun 232,29,843Sep 232,22,065Dec 232,10,231Mar 242,13,320Jun 242,22,128Sep 242,30,058Dec 242,29,700Mar 252,26,558Jun 252,16,512Sep 252,07,329Dec 251,99,456Mar 261,96,575Jun 261,90,481Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,01,34299,20799,5391,17,7151,01,9231,35,5711,31,0731,40,2061,66,4871,98,3332,13,1042,17,1122,12,2162,16,3732,26,8532,25,5552,08,2912,02,4502,22,1632,18,4112,46,5772,51,7892,49,3352,55,0902,51,8302,50,6922,45,1942,29,8432,22,0652,10,2312,13,3202,22,1282,30,0582,29,7002,26,5582,16,5122,07,3291,99,4561,96,5751,90,481
16161616161616191414141414141414141414151515151515151515151515151515151515151515
Indian promoters14141414141414171212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212
Foreign promoters2222222222222222222333333333333333333333
1,01,32699,19199,5231,17,6991,01,9071,35,5551,31,0571,40,1871,66,4731,98,3192,13,0902,17,0982,12,2022,16,3592,26,8392,25,5412,08,2772,02,4362,22,1492,18,3962,46,5622,51,7742,49,3202,55,0752,51,8152,50,6772,45,1792,29,8282,22,0502,10,2162,13,3052,22,1132,30,0432,29,6852,26,5432,16,4972,07,3141,99,4411,96,5601,90,466
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Graphite India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Emerald Company Private Limited, 61.33%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Emerald Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others61.33%11,98,23,336
G K W LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.05%40,00,000
Emerald Matrix Holdings Pte ltdForeign companies and others0.71%13,96,841
Shree Laxmi Agents Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.45%8,84,000
Carbo Ceramics LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.20%3,86,645
Siddhant BangurIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%2,48,645
Manjushree BangurIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%2,48,391
APARNA BANGURNon-resident and foreign individuals0.10%1,86,261
Mr Krishna Kumar Bangur (Trustee of Krishna Kumar Bangur Family Welfare Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%1,99,505
Divya BagriIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%1,69,333
Rukmani Devi BangurIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%54,988
Krishna Kumar Bangur HUF (Karta - Mr. Krishna Kumar Bangur)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%50,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Graphite India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Graphite India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
The New India Assurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.56%–1.41%1.24%–1.17%1.07%1.01%1.01%1.11%1.31%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.12%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––
Lici Asm Non ParInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––1.87%1.87%1.66%––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%–1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%–––––––––––––––––––
Fidelity Emerging Markets FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs India LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.20%––––––––––––1.13%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.13%1.27%1.25%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.06%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBAL IVY VENTURES LLPOther non-institutions––1.21%1.21%1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY NORTHSTAR FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.20%4.20%4.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EDGBASTON ASIAN EQUITY TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.97%2.97%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RETAIL EMPLOYEES SUPERANNUATION PTY. LIMITED AS TRUSTEE FOR RETAIL EMPLOYEES SUPERANNUATION TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.27%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CD EQUIFINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.58%1.38%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDI ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–1.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PATTON INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.