Gokaldas Exports logo

Gokaldas Exports shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GOKEXBSE: 532630Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Gokaldas Exports Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Apr 2005
Last close ₹646.15down ₹2.40 (0.37%)BSE ₹645.70

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹648.55.

29 Oct: open ₹648.05, high ₹657.85, low ₹634.05

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹531.00Low, 27 Jan 2026₹954.90High, 20 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹4,735 Cr783rd largest listed
P/E
45.99
P/B
2.19
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.9%
ROCE
6.3%
Debt to equity
0.45
Volume, NSE
2,20,688

Gokaldas Exports' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gokaldas Exports, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters9.15%
  • Foreign institutions13.42%
  • Indian institutions44.78%
  • Individuals and others32.65%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
44.78%9.15%9.15%13.42%44.78%32.65%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
39.96%39.96%39.94%None39.93%39.93%32.64%32.60%32.60%32.93%32.93%33.09%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.12%33.12%33.12%32.72%24.09%24.09%23.48%20.97%20.97%11.07%11.06%11.06%11.06%10.58%9.42%9.39%9.38%9.38%9.17%9.16%9.16%9.15%9.15%9.15%
Indian promoters––––39.93%39.93%32.64%32.60%32.60%32.93%32.93%33.09%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.12%33.12%33.12%32.72%24.09%24.09%23.48%20.97%20.97%11.07%0.41%11.06%11.06%10.58%9.42%9.39%9.38%9.38%9.17%9.16%9.16%9.15%9.15%9.15%
Foreign promoters39.96%39.96%39.94%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––––––––0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%10.65%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
60.04%60.04%60.06%100.00%60.07%60.07%67.36%67.40%67.40%67.07%67.07%66.91%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.88%66.88%66.88%67.28%75.91%75.91%76.52%79.03%79.03%88.93%88.94%88.94%88.94%89.42%90.58%90.61%90.62%90.62%90.83%90.84%90.84%90.85%90.85%90.85%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%100.00%100.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%22.37%96.28%96.28%96.28%96.28%96.28%96.28%96.28%
Shares in issue3,49,27,6623,49,27,6623,49,39,3293,49,39,3293,49,52,8293,49,52,8294,27,63,1634,28,15,6634,28,15,6634,28,15,6634,28,15,6634,28,20,6634,28,20,6634,28,25,6634,28,25,6634,28,25,6634,28,95,6634,28,95,6634,28,95,6634,34,15,6635,89,67,3275,89,76,9946,05,06,9946,05,77,9946,05,77,9946,05,77,9946,06,41,4946,06,51,4946,06,51,4946,33,82,8607,11,74,7957,14,08,1287,14,66,4617,14,66,4617,30,97,6287,32,28,3787,32,39,8787,32,47,2287,32,73,6287,32,77,628
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––00–000000027,31,36627,31,36627,31,36600––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gokaldas Exports shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

26,559Dec 1625,744Mar 1722,034Jun 1719,546Sep 1718,366Dec 1718,590Mar 1818,527Jun 1818,280Sep 1818,019Dec 1817,764Mar 1917,626Jun 1917,847Sep 1918,072Dec 1918,459Mar 2020,166Jun 2019,163Sep 2021,813Dec 2024,611Mar 2123,986Jun 2125,481Sep 2127,650Dec 2136,912Mar 2248,862Jun 2244,597Sep 2245,731Dec 2244,316Mar 2349,680Jun 2362,452Sep 2376,070Dec 2367,060Mar 2453,287Jun 2448,570Sep 2447,873Dec 2455,507Mar 2561,376Jun 2564,553Sep 2562,328Dec 2585,609Mar 2680,401Jun 2674,290Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders26,55925,74422,03419,54618,36618,59018,52718,28018,01917,76417,62617,84718,07218,45920,16619,16321,81324,61123,98625,48127,65036,91248,86244,59745,73144,31649,68062,45276,07067,06053,28748,57047,87355,50761,37664,55362,32885,60980,40174,290
111None111112222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters––––111112222222222222222212222222222222
Foreign promoters111––––––––––––––––00–000010000000––––––
26,55825,74322,03319,54618,36518,58918,52618,27918,01817,76217,62417,84518,07018,45720,16419,16121,81124,60923,98425,47927,64836,91048,86044,59545,72944,31449,67862,45076,06867,05853,28548,56847,87155,50561,37464,55162,32685,60780,39974,288
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Gokaldas Exports promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CLEAR WEALTH CONSULTANCY SERVICES LLP, 8.81%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CLEAR WEALTH CONSULTANCY SERVICES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others8.81%64,55,957100.00%
GAUTHAM MADHAVANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.34%2,49,3910.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Gokaldas Exports, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Gokaldas Exports

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.66%1.73%1.69%1.50%1.93%2.62%2.79%2.46%2.44%2.58%2.43%5.08%5.21%
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––4.80%4.79%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.66%4.99%5.13%5.23%5.70%5.68%5.79%5.79%5.30%4.82%4.73%4.72%2.56%2.41%
SIVARAMAKRISHNAN GANAPATHIDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––2.05%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.14%2.14%1.65%1.58%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.92%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%
MATRIX CLOTHING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.31%3.84%3.83%2.20%2.17%1.75%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%
ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.17%1.17%1.19%1.24%1.26%1.26%
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.13%1.12%1.09%1.23%1.23%1.23%
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOONForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––3.30%3.81%3.80%3.19%3.46%2.78%2.52%2.30%1.97%1.78%1.68%1.54%1.57%1.02%1.02%–
CUSTODY BANK OF JAPAN, LTD. RE: RB AMUNDI INDIA SMForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.43%2.42%2.42%2.10%1.92%1.91%1.91%1.91%––
FIDELITY FUNDS - INDIA FOCUS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.11%2.28%2.28%2.66%2.43%1.87%1.87%–––
CATAMARAN VENTURES LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.07%––1.47%1.66%1.62%1.75%1.03%–––
TATA AIG GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––
PATHIK SHYAMSUNDER GANDOTRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.51%1.51%––1.39%1.40%1.40%1.51%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.49%2.17%–1.93%–––1.33%–1.21%1.41%1.31%1.32%1.36%1.42%1.36%–––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.89%1.84%1.66%2.18%1.26%–––––
CHETAN JAYANTILAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.15%1.14%–1.37%1.37%1.12%1.12%1.12%–1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%2.03%1.49%1.49%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.39%1.24%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.03%–––––
SANKARANARAYANAN SANGAMESWARANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.31%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.62%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.58%1.90%1.90%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.32%1.26%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.02%–––––
GOLDMAN SACHS COLLECTIVE TRUST - EMERGING MARKETSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.14%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––
SIDDHANT COMMERCIALS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––3.76%–3.25%3.11%2.77%2.05%––––––––
MOTILAL OSWAL GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES FUND SERIES IIAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.56%1.55%1.55%1.31%–––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS - ASIA EX JAPAN EQUITForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––3.41%2.73%3.00%3.59%3.53%3.41%2.07%1.18%1.24%–––––––––––
ASHOKA WHITEOAK ICAV - ASHOKA WHITEOAK INDIA OPPORForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––––––––––
ASHOKA INDIA EQUITY INVESTMENT TRUST PLCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%––––––––––––
TEESTA RETAIL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–6.53%––6.52%5.33%5.33%–5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.32%5.32%5.32%5.25%3.87%3.87%3.77%3.76%3.76%3.76%––––––––––––––
PATHIK GANDOTRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.12%1.49%–––––––––––––2.08%–1.85%1.84%1.84%––––––––––––––
CAN LAH INVESTMENTS PTE. LTD.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––4.30%–4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.29%4.29%4.29%2.95%2.17%1.56%1.24%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––
ICICI SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––2.49%––––––––––––––––
PARVESH GANDOTRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.49%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.40%1.40%1.63%1.86%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.46%––––––––––––––––––––
SECURITIES HOLDINGS INDIA PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.12%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.39%––––––––––––––––––––
ASHMORE INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUNDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––––
VANDANA SEHGALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.04%1.06%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––
POLUS GLOBAL FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––4.40%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.02%4.02%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––
ZAKI ABBAS NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.25%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA OPPORTUNITIES GROWTH FUND LTD - PINEWOOD STRATEGYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRATHIK SHYAMSUNDER GANDOTRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.51%1.51%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANKARANARAYANAN SANGEMESWARANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.28%1.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA OPPORTUNITIES GROWTH FUND LTD - PINEWOODInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––2.97%2.97%–1.63%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHETHAN JAYANTILAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSF (MAURITIUS) LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––4.30%4.30%4.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA OPPORTUNITIES GROWTH FUND - PINEWOODInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––2.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RESONANCE OPPORTUNITIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.94%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 47 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOON no longer named, from 1.02%; GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY P 2.41%, −0.15 pts
  • Indian institutions: ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTD newly named at 1.44%; SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 5.21%, +0.13 pts