Godrej Industries logo

Godrej Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GODREJINDBSE: 500164DiversifiedMid Cap

Godrej Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1990 on BSE, Feb 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹943.80down ₹5.50 (0.58%)BSE ₹943.60

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹949.30.

27 Oct: open ₹949.30, high ₹968.70, low ₹936.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹744.20Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,443.00High, 10 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹31,792 Cr250th largest listed
P/E
27.04
P/B
2.84
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.0%
ROCE
2.6%
Debt to equity
2.20
Volume, NSE
51,89960.8% delivered

Godrej Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Godrej Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.63%
  • Foreign institutions4.48%
  • Indian institutions3.69%
  • Individuals and others17.20%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
74.64%0.00%74.63%4.48%3.69%17.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.77%74.77%74.74%74.74%74.74%74.74%74.72%74.72%74.72%61.33%61.33%61.38%61.39%62.21%64.20%64.96%66.37%67.19%67.19%67.18%67.18%67.18%67.18%67.17%67.17%67.17%67.17%67.16%67.16%67.16%67.16%67.69%65.73%69.65%70.97%71.31%74.64%74.64%74.64%74.63%
Indian promoters74.77%74.77%73.82%73.82%73.82%74.62%74.60%74.60%74.60%61.33%61.33%61.38%61.39%62.21%64.20%64.96%66.37%67.19%67.19%67.18%67.18%67.18%67.18%67.17%67.17%67.17%67.17%67.16%67.16%67.16%67.16%67.69%65.73%69.65%70.97%71.31%74.64%74.64%73.07%73.06%
Foreign promoters––0.92%0.92%0.92%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%––––1.57%1.57%
25.23%25.15%25.22%25.25%25.26%25.26%25.28%25.28%25.28%38.67%38.67%38.62%38.61%37.79%35.80%35.04%33.63%32.81%32.81%32.82%32.82%32.82%32.82%32.83%32.83%32.83%32.83%32.84%32.84%32.84%32.84%32.31%34.27%30.35%29.03%28.69%25.36%25.36%25.36%25.37%
Employee trusts–0.08%0.03%Under 0.01%–––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%6.07%5.88%5.81%5.69%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.58%5.74%5.42%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue33,61,39,78633,61,39,78633,62,69,29433,62,69,29433,62,69,29433,62,72,73133,63,80,91333,63,80,91333,63,84,36733,63,84,36733,63,84,36733,64,66,01633,64,66,01633,64,66,01633,65,20,06733,65,20,06733,65,25,09833,65,25,09833,65,62,83333,65,83,55833,65,84,31333,65,84,31333,65,84,31333,66,38,25733,66,38,25733,66,38,25733,66,38,25733,66,88,57633,66,90,02833,66,90,74133,66,90,74133,67,52,08933,67,52,08933,67,52,08933,67,52,08933,68,03,13733,68,04,84233,68,04,84233,68,04,84233,68,51,055
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Godrej Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

45,455Dec 1656,099Mar 1759,840Jun 1766,319Sep 1768,642Dec 1768,773Mar 1869,357Jun 1873,730Sep 1876,044Dec 1876,243Mar 1978,921Jun 1980,724Sep 1981,176Dec 1982,879Mar 2090,409Jun 2088,224Sep 2086,110Dec 2087,357Mar 2187,381Jun 2195,264Sep 2189,890Dec 2195,100Mar 2298,455Jun 221,05,570Sep 2294,918Dec 2296,476Mar 2392,342Jun 2391,441Sep 2394,147Dec 2390,399Mar 2495,338Jun 2487,922Sep 2485,797Dec 2487,744Mar 2584,610Jun 2582,219Sep 2581,889Dec 2584,014Mar 2684,502Jun 2681,788Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders45,45556,09959,84066,31968,64268,77369,35773,73076,04476,24378,92180,72481,17682,87990,40988,22486,11087,35787,38195,26489,89095,10098,4551,05,57094,91896,47692,34291,44194,14790,39995,33887,92285,79787,74484,61082,21981,88984,01484,50281,788
13131313132020212133334949525353535453535346464646464646464646433030303030303030
Indian promoters13131212121919202032324848515252525352525245454545454545454545423030303030302929
Foreign promoters––11111111111111111111111111111100––––11
45,44256,08559,82666,30568,62968,75369,33773,70976,02376,21078,88880,67581,12782,82790,35688,17186,05787,30387,32895,21189,83795,05498,4091,05,52494,87296,43092,29691,39594,10190,35395,29287,87985,76787,71484,58082,18981,85983,98484,47281,758
Employee trusts–111–––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Godrej Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NADIR GODREJ, 16.91%. The filing names 28 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NADIR GODREJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.91%5,69,66,286
GODREJ SEEDS & GENETICS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.79%2,62,54,213
PIROJSHA ADI GODREJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.84%1,96,59,500
NISABA GODREJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.80%1,95,30,861
TANYA ARVIND DUBASHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.80%1,95,30,861
ANAMUDI REAL ESTATES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others3.59%1,21,00,306
NISABA GODREJ AND PIROJSHA GODREJ (TRUSTEES OF NG FAMILY TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others3.54%1,19,34,518
TANYA DUBASH AND PIROJSHA GODREJ (TRUSTEES OF TAD FAMILY TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others3.54%1,19,34,517
NADIR GODREJ, HORMAZD GODREJ AND RATI GODREJ (TRUSTEES OF NBG FAMILY TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others3.42%1,15,07,016
ADI GODREJ,TANYA DUBASH,NISABA GODREJ AND PIROJSHA GODREJ (TRUSTEES OF ABG FAMILY TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others3.42%1,15,07,016
PIROJSHA GODREJ AND NISABA GODREJ (TRUSTEES OF PG FAMILY TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others3.32%1,11,91,318
NADIR GODREJ, HORMAZD GODREJ AND RATI GODREJ (TRUSTEES OF HNG FAMILY TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others2.65%89,35,621
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Godrej Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Godrej Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MR. VIVEK GAMBHIR, MR. HITEN KANTILAL KOTAK AND MRS. NEERA NUNDY (TRUSTEES OF GODREJ FOUNDATION)Trusts linked to the promoter group–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––10.03%
MRS. SMITA GODREJ CRISHNA, MS. FREYAN CRISHNA BIERI AND MS. NYRIKA HOLKAR (TRUSTEES OF FVC FAMILY TRUST)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%
Cassini Partners L.P. Managed by Habrok Capital Management LLPForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.29%1.29%1.19%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%
Vivek Gambhir, Hiten Kotak & Neera Nundy (Trustees-Godrej Foundation) (Adi Godrej- Author of Trust)Trusts linked to the promoter group––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––13.37%13.37%13.37%13.37%10.04%10.04%10.04%–
MRS. SMITA GODREJ CRISHNA, MS. FREYAN CRISHNA BIERI & MS. NYRIKA HOLKAR (TRUSTEES-FVC FAMILY TRUST)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.50%2.50%––––––
P LAM,BM WADIA,BJ WADIA & K KALYANIWALLA(TRUSTEES GODREJ FOUNDATION)(ADI GODREJ- AUTHOR OF TRUST)Trusts linked to the promoter group––––––––––––––––––––––––13.37%13.37%13.37%13.37%13.37%13.37%13.37%13.37%––––––––
AVI Global Trust PlcForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%2.03%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.50%–––––––––––
First Sentier Investors ICVC - FSSA Asia Focus FundOther foreign institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec - First State Investments International LimitedOther foreign institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%––––––––––––––
P.D.LAM,B.M.WADIA, B.J.WADIA & K.D.KALYANIWALLA(TRUSTEES-GODREJ FOUNDATION)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––13.37%––––––––––––––––
MR.P D.LAM,MR.B M.WADIA,MR.B.J.WADIA AND MR.K.D.KALYANIWALLA(TRUSTEES OF GODREJ FOUNDATION)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––13.37%13.37%13.37%–––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%3.60%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.87%3.87%3.86%3.86%3.86%2.12%2.00%–––––––––––––––––––
DR. ASPI F. GOLWALLA, MR. PHIROZE D. LAMnAND MR. BEHRAM MINOO WADIA (TRUSTEESnOF GODREJ FOUNDATION)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––13.37%––––––––––––––––––––
DR. ASPI F. GOLWALLA, MR. PHIROZE D. LAM AND MR. BEHRAM MINOO WADIA (TRUSTEES OF GODREJ FOUNDATION)Other non-institutions––––––––––––13.38%13.38%13.38%13.38%13.38%13.38%13.37%–––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC Life Insurance Company LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––1.70%1.88%1.93%2.05%1.75%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––
British Empire Trust PLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GODREJ FOUNDATIONOther non-institutions–––––––––13.38%13.38%13.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Blackrock Global Funds Asian Dragon FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.01%2.13%1.87%1.65%1.68%1.84%1.69%1.49%1.37%1.26%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company LimitedOther non-institutions––––1.06%1.21%1.10%1.32%1.45%1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JP Morgan Sicav Investment Company (Mauritius) LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.15%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JP Morgan India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Vivek Gambhir, Hiten Kotak & Neera Nundy (Trustees-Godrej Foundation) (Adi Godrej- Author of Trust) no longer named, from 10.04%; MR. VIVEK GAMBHIR, MR. HITEN KANTILAL KOTAK AND MRS. NEERA NUNDY (TRUSTEES OF GODREJ FOUNDATION) newly named at 10.03%