Gloster logo

Gloster shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GLOSTERLTDBSE: 542351Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

Gloster Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2019 on BSE, Apr 2024 on NSE
Last close ₹505.80down ₹16.10 (3.08%)BSE ₹519.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹521.90.

30 Oct: open ₹519.00, high ₹529.00, low ₹500.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹495.00Low, 24 Mar 2026₹756.45High, 2 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹554 Cr1,711th largest listed
P/E
43.25
P/B
0.51
Dividend yield
3.95%
ROE
1.2%
ROCE
4.6%
Debt to equity
0.83
Volume, NSE
81486.7% delivered

Gloster's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gloster, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.68%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions14.00%
  • Individuals and others13.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.68%0.00%72.68%14.00%13.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.52%72.56%72.56%72.56%72.56%72.56%72.56%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.65%72.68%72.68%
Indian promoters72.52%72.56%72.56%72.56%72.56%72.56%72.56%72.58%72.58%72.58%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.65%72.68%72.68%
27.48%27.44%27.44%27.44%27.44%27.44%27.44%27.42%27.42%27.42%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.37%27.35%27.32%27.32%
Shares in issue54,71,63054,71,63054,71,63054,71,63054,71,63054,71,63054,71,63054,71,63054,71,63054,71,63054,71,63054,71,63054,71,63054,71,63054,71,6301,09,43,2601,09,43,2601,09,43,2601,09,43,2601,09,43,2601,09,43,2601,09,43,2601,09,43,2601,09,43,2601,09,43,2601,09,43,2601,09,43,2601,09,43,2601,09,43,2601,09,43,2601,09,43,260
Shares locked in20,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,00018,89,75018,89,75018,89,75018,89,75018,89,75018,89,75018,89,75018,89,750–––––––––0000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in18,89,75018,89,75018,89,75018,89,75018,89,75018,89,75018,89,75018,89,75018,89,75018,89,75018,89,75018,89,750–––––––––0000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gloster shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,304Mar 193,244Jun 193,269Sep 193,385Dec 193,473Mar 203,737Jun 203,603Sep 203,747Dec 203,609Mar 214,184Jun 214,563Sep 214,634Dec 214,843Mar 224,823Jun 224,905Sep 228,431Dec 228,488Mar 238,522Jun 238,453Sep 239,102Dec 238,914Mar 248,748Jun 249,041Sep 248,978Dec 248,856Mar 258,866Jun 258,768Sep 258,399Dec 258,102Mar 268,159Jun 268,025Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,3043,2443,2693,3853,4733,7373,6033,7473,6094,1844,5634,6344,8434,8234,9058,4318,4888,5228,4539,1028,9148,7489,0418,9788,8568,8668,7688,3998,1028,1598,025
14141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141413131313131313
Indian promoters14141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141413131313131313
3,2903,2303,2553,3713,4593,7233,5893,7333,5954,1704,5494,6204,8294,8094,8918,4178,4748,5088,4399,0888,9008,7349,0278,9648,8438,8538,7558,3868,0898,1468,012
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gloster promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VINITA BANGUR, 19.85%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VINITA BANGURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.85%21,71,97621,71,976
THE ORIENTAL COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.09%12,13,89712,13,897
MADHAV TRADING CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others10.84%11,86,49211,86,492
HEMANT BANGURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.87%7,52,2787,52,278
THE CAMBAY INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.88%5,33,9065,33,906
HEMANT KUMAR BANGUR (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.77%5,22,3585,22,358
GOPAL DAS BANGUR (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families4.10%4,48,6964,48,696
CREDWYN HOLDINGS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.81%4,17,0424,17,042
VINITA BANGUR (TRUSTEE OF PRANOV BANGUR BENEFIT TRUST)Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.76%3,02,0003,02,000
HEMANT BANGUR (TRUSTEE OF PURUSHOTTAM DASS BANGUR FAMILY TRUST)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.79%1,95,4001,95,400
EXE TO THE ESTATE OF LT PURUSHOTTAM DASS BANGURIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.97%1,05,6060
PURUSHOTTAM DASS BANGUR (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.95%1,03,5321,03,532
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Gloster, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––12.85%12.81%12.81%12.80%12.73%12.73%12.73%12.73%12.73%12.73%12.73%12.73%12.68%12.40%12.12%12.12%
THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.63%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.44%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies16.84%16.84%16.69%16.45%15.36%14.95%14.62%13.84%13.10%12.95%12.95%12.85%12.85%12.85%12.85%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.44%, −0.08 pts