Gloster logo

Gloster financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: GLOSTERLTDBSE: 542351Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

Gloster Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2019 on BSE, Apr 2024 on NSE
Last close ₹521.90up ₹10.45 (2.04%)BSE ₹531.85

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹511.45.

29 Oct: open ₹522.00, high ₹522.95, low ₹512.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹495.00Low, 24 Mar 2026₹756.45High, 2 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹571 Cr1,711th largest listed
P/E
44.62
P/B
0.52
Dividend yield
3.83%
ROE
1.2%
ROCE
4.6%
Debt to equity
0.83
Volume, NSE
49894.0% delivered

Gloster's financial statements for the 8 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

8 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Gloster annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
5014524Mar 194952027Mar 204934123Mar 217346510Mar 227105473Mar 2364624184Mar 24735−13567Mar 251,42718899Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹1,427 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹493 Cr, year to Mar 2021Back to profit in the year to Mar 2026, ₹18 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
16.7%−1.8%16.7%13.5%13.9%13.0%11.7%10.0%6.3%10.3%9.0%4.0%8.4%8.9%7.7%3.8%−1.8%1.3%Mar 19Mar 20Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,427
  2. Materials and goods−833
  3. Employee costs−161
  4. Other expenses−286
  5. Operating profit147
  6. Depreciation−61
  7. Other income+18
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−72
  10. Profit before tax33
  11. Tax−14
  12. Net profit18

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,692 Cr
  • Inventory₹502 Cr
  • Receivables₹298 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹16 Cr
  • Current investments₹3 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,089 Cr
  • Borrowings₹899 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹327 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹197 Cr

Gloster business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Gloster segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹1,427 CrTotal
  • Jute Goods₹1,051 Cr73.7% of total
  • Cable & Other Electrical Products₹375 Cr26.3% of total

Profit by segment

  • Jute Goods₹93.2 Cr91.1% of total
  • Cable & Other Electrical Products₹9.1 Cr8.9% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Jute Goods

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Cable & Other Electrical Products

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses––––7106467351,427
Company revenue, as in its results5014954937347106467351,427
Revenue––––7106466431,051
Revenue growth–––––−9.0%−0.6%63.6%
Profit––––77493993
Profit growth–––––−36.7%−20.0%137.8%
Margin––––10.9%7.6%6.1%8.9%
Return on capital––––9.2%6.1%4.4%10.8%
Assets––––9761,0741,3221,590
Liabilities––––132271436727
Capital employed––––845803886863
Revenue––––0092375
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Gloster quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 23 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 7 Aug
Revenue from operations5014954937347106467351,4271,548
4184284256386275826881,2801,394
Materials and goods bought245246252409391327395833934
Employee costs869087110115120129161167
Other expenses869286119121134164286293
Operating profit before depreciation84676896836547147154
Operating margin16.7%13.5%13.9%13.0%11.7%10.0%6.3%10.3%10.0%
Materials, % of revenue48.9%49.8%51.0%55.8%55.0%50.6%53.7%58.4%60.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue17.2%18.1%17.7%14.9%16.2%18.6%17.6%11.3%10.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue17.1%18.6%17.4%16.3%17.1%20.8%22.3%20.0%18.9%
Depreciation and amortisation313133343638506163
Operating profit after depreciation533536614827−38791
Other income171124372614261816
Finance costs132123247278
Profit before one-off items and tax694458977138−13329
One-off items0−1541200000
Profit before tax6929611097138−13329
24920431713121417
Net profit452041655424−131813
Other comprehensive income−6−253025029997
Total comprehensive income39−672905553−52720
Net margin9.0%4.0%8.4%8.9%7.7%3.8%−1.8%1.3%0.8%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 23 May
9449319941,0711,0791,1101,0831,089
Share capital555511111111
Reserves9389269891,0651,0681,0991,0721,078
2427231073184567899
5974797083147435837
56687699141213500585
1,0591,0731,1491,2401,3031,4702,0182,511
7547838419101,0311,1721,3471,480
3042893083302722986711,030
Net debt−58−34−18−6926130539880
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 23 May
431266738−99−142
511507259−77−124
−2929−25−14−146−289
Inventories−3611−6−7−153−194
Other working capital718−18−77−95
Tax paid−8−24−5−21−21−18
Capital spending9386152145229138
Free cash flow−5040−85−107−328−280
−51−96−77−126−227−113
−14−291585341239
Dividends paid81446222222
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash−2315−215−17
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Gloster dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 23 May
––––₹49.70₹22.25−₹12.20₹16.57
As stated that year₹82.15₹35.77₹75.41₹119.31₹49.70₹22.25−₹12.20₹16.57
––––₹49.70₹22.25−₹12.20₹16.57
Dividend per share–––––₹20.00₹20.00₹20.00
––––₹985.97₹1,014.47₹990.05₹994.82
Dividend payout–––––89.9%–120.7%
Shareholder yield––2.6%2.3%7.6%2.4%3.5%3.8%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)505205317602609896624575
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Gloster PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 23 May
Revenue growth–−1.3%−0.4%48.8%−3.2%−9.0%13.7%94.2%
Operating profit growth–−20.5%2.7%40.0%−13.1%−22.0%−28.3%216.2%
Net profit growth–−56.5%110.9%58.2%−16.7%−55.2%––
Earnings per share growth–––––−55.2%––
4.8%2.1%4.3%6.3%5.1%2.2%−1.2%1.7%
–−2.7 pts2.2 pts2.0 pts−1.3 pts−2.8 pts−3.4 pts2.9 pts
From the net margin–−2.7 pts2.3 pts0.3 pts−0.9 pts−2.6 pts−3.3 pts2.1 pts
From asset turnover–0.0 pts−0.2 pts1.8 pts−0.5 pts−0.4 pts0.1 pts0.4 pts
From borrowing–0.0 pts0.1 pts0.0 pts0.1 pts0.1 pts−0.2 pts0.4 pts
Return on capital employed5.5%3.7%3.5%5.7%4.1%2.1%−0.2%4.4%
Cash conversion––104.5%192.5%123.1%156.1%–−783.3%
Interest cover37.512.317.945.822.710.5–1.2
Debt to equity0.030.030.020.010.070.170.520.83
Receivable days2521231520236576
Inventory days142172221126138172284220
Payable days101510108197486
Cash conversion cycle, days157179233132149176276210
Working capital days135133156958792212177
Asset turnover0.470.460.440.610.560.470.420.63
Assets per rupee of net worth1.121.141.151.161.181.271.592.09
Sales per rupee of plant1.661.431.231.741.671.010.831.43
Capital spending to depreciation––2.852.504.273.774.602.28
Plant being built, % of plant in use2.0%3.5%4.3%14.1%47.3%18.4%9.5%6.2%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2025: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
0.8%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−96.6%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate23.7%26.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate−15.2%−30.7%
Return on equity, average2.8%0.9%
Return on capital employed, average3.2%2.1%
Operating margin, average10.3%8.9%
Net margin, average4.0%1.1%
Asset turnover, average0.540.51
Cash conversion cycle, days, average189221
Interest cover, average20.05.8
Debt to equity, average0.320.50

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−10−203−142
Cash from investing−639−466−113
Cash from financing651665239
Capital spending750512138
Dividends paid1266522
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised912849349
Borrowings repaid382418

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––674425
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.814.852.883.284.473.693.201.691.64
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––−2.41−2.43−2.45−2.87−0.97−1.29
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––4.442.975.098.0817.9212.07
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––1.461.600.09−6.96
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−12.967.14−52.4131.4715.69209.7232.09
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–21.2128.86−69.569.0020.8078.45−47.92
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–0.671.980.30−3.261.6414.542.17
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.170.201.065.150.470.290.35
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.4231.6232.6839.8723.8135.60–44.21
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––17.7416.58−18.98–−11.60
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
30 Sep 2026Acuite Ratings & Research LimitedBank Loan RatingsACUITE A+New, NewStable25
30 Sep 2026Acuite Ratings & Research LimitedBank Loan RatingsACUITE A1Review, Re-affirm40
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.