Global Education logo

Global Education shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GLOBALOther Consumer ServicesSmall Cap

Global Education Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 2017 · Issue price ₹196
Last close ₹143.74down ₹0.56 (0.39%)

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹144.30.

30 Oct: open ₹144.72, high ₹146.30, low ₹143.01

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹66.01Low, 11 Nov 2025₹146.50High, 21 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹732 Cr1,853rd largest listed
P/E
28.06
P/B
5.56
Dividend yield
0.70%
ROE
21.6%
ROCE
23.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
69,270

Global Education's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Global Education, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.73%
  • Foreign institutions0.03%
  • Indian institutions0.08%
  • Individuals and others27.17%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.36%0.00%72.73%0.03%0.08%27.17%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.36%73.32%73.16%73.16%73.16%70.94%70.94%70.94%70.94%71.24%71.73%72.00%72.00%72.50%72.73%72.73%72.73%
Indian promoters74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.36%73.32%73.16%73.16%73.16%70.94%70.94%70.94%70.94%71.24%71.73%72.00%72.00%72.50%72.73%72.73%72.73%
25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.64%26.68%26.84%26.84%26.84%29.06%29.06%29.06%29.06%28.76%28.27%28.00%28.00%27.50%27.27%27.27%27.27%
Shares in issue1,01,80,3001,01,80,3001,01,80,3001,01,80,3001,01,80,3002,03,60,6002,03,60,6002,03,60,6002,03,60,6002,03,60,6002,03,60,6002,03,60,6002,03,60,6005,09,01,5005,09,01,5005,09,01,5005,09,01,5005,09,01,5005,09,01,5005,09,01,5005,09,01,500
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Global Education shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,197Sep 213,161Dec 213,320Mar 224,687Jun 226,123Sep 2211,681Dec 2211,995Mar 2314,144Jun 2314,224Sep 2319,179Dec 2320,638Mar 2420,349Jun 2420,390Sep 2423,408Dec 2425,032Mar 2524,081Jun 2522,554Sep 2519,760Dec 2517,712Mar 2616,909Jun 2615,783Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,1973,1613,3204,6876,12311,68111,99514,14414,22419,17920,63820,34920,39023,40825,03224,08122,55419,76017,71216,90915,783
333333332333333222222
Indian promoters333333332333333222222
2,1943,1583,3174,6846,12011,67811,99214,14114,22219,17620,63520,34620,38723,40525,02924,07922,55219,75817,71016,90715,781
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Global Education promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CEREBRAL TECH VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITED, 36.63%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CEREBRAL TECH VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others36.63%1,86,47,431
MIDASTECH VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others36.09%1,83,72,520
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Global Education, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PANKAJ PRASOONResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.68%2.76%
WEALTHIVE TECHNOLOGIES LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.04%–
BALKRISHNA POPAWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.12%––––––––
ANKIT GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.07%––––––––––––––––
RAVINDRA MALOO HUFOther non-institutions1.28%1.28%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––––––
KAILASHBEN ASHOKKUMAR PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.39%––––––––––––––––––
Sunil Manoharlal JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: PANKAJ PRASOON 2.76%, +1.08 pts; WEALTHIVE TECHNOLOGIES LLP no longer named, from 1.04%