Genus Power Infrastructures logo

Genus Power Infrastructures shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GENUSPOWERBSE: 530343Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Genus Power Infrastructures Limited · Formerly Genus Overseas Electronics · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1995 on BSE, Jul 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹271.20up ₹3.35 (1.25%)BSE ₹270.65

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹267.85.

28 Oct: open ₹268.85, high ₹273.75, low ₹265.65

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹210.40Low, 4 Feb 2026₹363.00High, 7 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹8,251 Cr595th largest listed
P/E
12.66
P/B
3.72
Dividend yield
0.18%
ROE
31.9%
ROCE
20.1%
Debt to equity
1.04
Volume, NSE
7,31,71545.3% delivered

Genus Power Infrastructures' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Genus Power Infrastructures, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters39.34%
  • Foreign institutions7.43%
  • Indian institutions4.74%
  • Individuals and others48.45%
  • Employee trusts0.03%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
50.44%0.00%39.34%7.43%4.74%48.45%0.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.53%50.50%50.50%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.46%50.45%50.45%50.45%50.44%50.44%50.43%50.43%50.42%50.30%50.27%42.66%42.66%39.34%39.39%39.38%39.38%39.36%39.34%39.34%39.34%39.34%
Indian promoters50.53%50.50%50.50%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.47%50.46%50.45%50.45%50.45%50.44%50.44%50.43%50.43%50.42%50.30%50.27%42.66%42.66%39.34%39.39%39.38%39.38%39.36%39.34%39.34%39.34%39.34%
49.47%49.50%49.50%49.51%49.51%49.51%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.53%49.54%49.55%49.55%49.55%49.56%49.56%49.57%49.57%49.58%49.70%49.73%57.34%57.34%60.66%60.61%60.62%60.62%60.64%60.66%60.63%60.63%60.63%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––0.03%0.03%0.03%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.08%3.31%4.43%4.43%5.27%5.27%5.27%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%6.51%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.92%1.92%1.93%61.92%61.60%61.60%66.79%66.70%66.70%2.67%4.60%4.72%5.38%4.52%10.04%
Shares in issue25,70,23,03125,71,83,71425,71,83,71425,72,29,33125,72,29,33125,72,29,33125,73,35,18425,73,35,18425,73,35,18425,73,58,96525,73,58,96525,73,58,96525,73,58,96525,73,58,96525,73,58,96525,73,58,96525,73,58,96525,73,58,96525,74,39,68725,74,66,75225,75,08,41425,75,12,76225,75,29,11425,75,29,11425,75,95,46025,75,95,46025,76,37,89425,76,37,89425,77,75,55230,37,54,51730,37,54,51730,38,56,26630,38,56,26630,39,28,09530,39,28,09530,41,11,54830,42,17,73530,42,17,73530,42,42,61530,42,42,615
Shares locked in––0––––––––––––––––00000000004,59,78,9654,59,78,9654,59,78,96500––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Genus Power Infrastructures shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,549Dec 1619,487Mar 1718,207Jun 1720,703Sep 1729,091Dec 1729,476Mar 1833,717Jun 1834,520Sep 1835,049Dec 1834,370Mar 1933,841Jun 1933,103Sep 1932,129Dec 1931,064Mar 2032,269Jun 2030,636Sep 2028,905Dec 2028,495Mar 2130,480Jun 2139,645Sep 2151,899Dec 2160,877Mar 2266,703Jun 2262,224Sep 2257,394Dec 2254,290Mar 2353,060Jun 2372,660Sep 2383,104Dec 231,07,351Mar 241,09,572Jun 241,58,263Sep 241,68,058Dec 241,72,795Mar 251,83,554Jun 251,84,435Sep 251,76,446Dec 251,62,150Mar 261,67,535Jun 261,77,368Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,54919,48718,20720,70329,09129,47633,71734,52035,04934,37033,84133,10332,12931,06432,26930,63628,90528,49530,48039,64551,89960,87766,70362,22457,39454,29053,06072,66083,1041,07,3511,09,5721,58,2631,68,0581,72,7951,83,5541,84,4351,76,4461,62,1501,67,5351,77,368
45454545444141414141393838343333333333333333333333333232323232323233333333333329
Indian promoters45454545444141414141393838343333333333333333333333333232323232323233333333333329
19,50419,44218,16220,65829,04729,43533,67634,47935,00834,32933,80233,06532,09131,03032,23630,60328,87228,46230,44739,61251,86660,84466,67062,19157,36154,25753,02872,62883,0721,07,3191,09,5401,58,2311,68,0261,72,7621,83,5211,84,4021,76,4131,62,1161,67,5011,77,338
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–––111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Genus Power Infrastructures promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HI - PRINT ELECTROMACK PRIVATE LIMITED, 19.01%. The filing names 12 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HI - PRINT ELECTROMACK PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others19.01%5,78,24,12811.27%
KAILASH CHANDRA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.31%70,15,01351.22%
SHANTI DEVI AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.84%56,10,0000.00%
PARUL AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.69%51,53,1850.00%
ANJU AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.67%50,81,2570.00%
GENUS INNOVATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.57%47,69,6000.00%
MONISHA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.56%47,32,9270.00%
RICHA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.28%38,92,1440.00%
JITENDRA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.19%36,34,2560.00%
RAJENDRA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.17%35,50,5860.00%
AMIT KUMAR AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.12%34,16,0760.00%
ISHWAR CHAND AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.89%27,02,4910.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Some promoter shares are under a non-disposal undertaking: a promise to a lender not to sell them while it stands.

Largest public holders of Genus Power Infrastructures, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VIKAS KOTHARIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––10.71%10.71%10.71%10.71%10.70%10.70%10.70%10.70%10.70%10.70%10.70%10.70%10.70%10.70%10.70%––10.70%10.70%10.70%10.70%10.70%10.69%10.69%10.69%10.69%10.69%9.07%9.07%9.06%9.06%9.06%9.06%9.06%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%
CHISWICK INVESTMENT PTE LTDForeign direct investment–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––15.14%15.14%15.13%15.13%15.13%15.13%15.12%15.11%15.11%15.11%2.77%
PROFITEX SHARES AND SECURITIES PRIVATE LCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%
AJAY UPADHYAYAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.12%1.05%–1.17%1.54%1.51%–1.44%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.46%1.46%1.45%1.40%1.40%1.48%1.56%1.64%1.94%2.14%2.17%2.17%2.23%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%1.94%1.58%1.51%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–1.31%1.31%1.31%1.38%
BLUE DAIMOND PROPERTIES PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––1.07%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.63%1.63%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%
AKASH BHANSHALIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%
BARCLAYS WEALTH TRUSTEES INDIA PRIVATE LCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.16%1.55%1.23%1.23%1.15%1.02%–––––1.02%1.13%
SANTOSH INDUSTRIES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.10%––––––––––––1.12%
AJAY SHIV NARAYAN UPADHYAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%––––
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.18%2.18%2.18%––––––
BARCLAYS WEALTH TRUSTEES INDIA nPRIVATE LCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%––––––––––––––
BARCLAYS WEALTH TRUSTEES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%–––––––––––––––
VALLABH ROOPCHAND BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––––––
UNO METALS LTDOther non-institutions1.06%1.34%1.34%1.34%––––––––1.59%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––
VIKAS KOTHARI (AS TRUSTEE OF GENUS SHAREHOLDERS’ TRUST)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––10.70%–––––––––––––––––––––
VIKAS KOTHARI (TRUSTEE : GENUS SHAREHOLDERS’ TRUST)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––10.70%––––––––––––––––––––––
COHESION INDIA BEST IDEAS (MASTER) FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.05%1.05%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BARCLAYS SECURITIES (INDIA) PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MADHULIKA AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUSHMITA ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.78%1.78%1.78%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJESH BOTHRAOther non-institutions2.39%2.39%2.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MONDIP KUMAR TAMULYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value10.72%10.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SURESH KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: CHISWICK INVESTMENT PTE LTD 2.77%, −12.34 pts
  • Individuals and others: PROFITEX SHARES AND SECURITIES PRIVATE L newly named at 1.47%; SANTOSH INDUSTRIES LIMITED newly named at 1.12%; BARCLAYS WEALTH TRUSTEES INDIA PRIVATE L 1.13%, +0.11 pts; 1 more moved