GEE logo

GEE shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 504028Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

GEE Ltd. · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 1968
Last close ₹119.25up ₹7.00 (6.24%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹112.25.

29 Oct: open ₹115.00, high ₹120.00, low ₹111.15

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹53.61Low, 30 Mar 2026₹143.05High, 7 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹620 Cr1,999th largest listed
P/E
32.85
P/B
2.88
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.2%
ROCE
11.9%
Debt to equity
0.30
Volume, BSE
21,560

GEE's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GEE, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.58%
  • Foreign institutions1.22%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others35.20%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.65%0.01%63.58%1.22%35.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.51%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.58%63.58%
Indian promoters74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%74.71%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.51%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%73.65%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.97%63.58%63.58%
25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%25.29%26.35%26.35%26.35%26.35%26.35%26.35%26.35%26.35%26.35%26.35%26.35%26.35%26.35%26.49%26.35%26.35%26.35%26.35%26.35%36.03%36.03%36.03%36.03%36.03%36.03%36.03%36.03%36.03%36.03%36.03%36.03%36.03%36.42%36.42%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%43.36%43.62%43.62%
Shares in issue2,36,25,8782,36,25,8782,36,25,8782,36,25,8782,36,25,8782,36,25,8782,36,25,8782,36,25,8782,36,25,8782,36,25,8782,36,25,8782,36,25,8782,36,25,8782,36,25,8782,36,25,8782,36,25,8782,36,25,8782,36,25,8782,36,25,8782,59,88,4662,59,88,4662,59,88,4662,59,88,4662,59,88,4662,59,88,4662,59,88,4662,59,88,4662,59,88,4662,59,88,4662,59,88,4662,59,88,4662,59,88,4662,59,88,4662,59,88,4662,59,88,4662,59,88,4665,19,76,9325,19,76,9325,19,76,9325,19,76,932
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––43,59,60287,19,20487,19,204––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––42,14,14584,28,29084,28,290––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GEE shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,913Dec 161,955Mar 171,940Jun 172,054Sep 172,329Dec 172,621Mar 182,702Jun 182,639Sep 182,692Dec 182,704Mar 192,648Jun 192,611Sep 192,511Dec 192,447Mar 202,466Jun 202,440Sep 202,502Dec 202,696Mar 213,669Jun 217,890Sep 216,617Dec 215,984Mar 225,974Jun 225,649Sep 225,668Dec 226,339Mar 236,436Jun 235,867Sep 235,807Dec 235,280Mar 245,107Jun 244,694Sep 244,693Dec 244,637Mar 254,559Jun 255,354Sep 255,336Dec 255,260Mar 266,318Jun 266,722Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,9131,9551,9402,0542,3292,6212,7022,6392,6922,7042,6482,6112,5112,4472,4662,4402,5022,6963,6697,8906,6175,9845,9745,6495,6686,3396,4365,8675,8075,2805,1074,6944,6934,6374,5595,3545,3365,2606,3186,722
19191919191919191919191919191919191919181818181818131313131313131313444444
Indian promoters19191919191919191919191919191919191919181818181818131313131313131313444444
1,8941,9361,9212,0352,3102,6022,6832,6202,6732,6852,6292,5922,4922,4282,4472,4212,4832,6773,6507,8726,5995,9665,9565,6315,6506,3266,4235,8545,7945,2675,0944,6814,6804,6244,5555,3505,3325,2566,3146,718
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GEE promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PAYAL AGARWAL, 24.92%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PAYAL AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.92%1,29,54,88655.64%
JYOTI AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families22.83%1,18,64,00460.76%
UMESH AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.37%53,91,4820.00%
OMPRAKASH AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.46%28,36,8080.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of GEE, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANIRUDH MOHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.57%1.72%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%
JITEN MAHASUKHLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.40%1.40%1.62%1.68%1.68%1.68%
GINNI FINANCE PVT. LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.63%1.63%–1.52%1.52%1.52%1.43%
KISHAN GOPAL MOHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%
MERU INVESTMENT FUND PCC-CELL 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.15%1.15%
GINNI FINANCE PAVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%––––
[PAN removed]Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%––––
A K RUNGTA PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.19%–1.19%1.19%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––
Pradip BhaumickResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.30%1.30%–––––––1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.15%–––––––
Alakananda BhaumickResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.03%–––––––
Rahul JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.41%1.57%–––––––––––––––––
Dheeraj Kumar LohiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––
Venkatesh Shelter Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%––7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%––––––––––––––––––––––
Bhavna Govindbhai DesaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.18%2.18%–––––––––––2.08%2.08%2.00%1.99%1.92%––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%––2.70%2.70%2.70%2.49%2.22%2.06%1.74%1.72%1.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Bhavana Govindbhai DesaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.18%2.18%2.18%2.13%2.13%–2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: GINNI FINANCE PVT. LTD 1.43%, −0.09 pts