Garg Furnace logo

Garg Furnace financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

BSE: 530615Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Garg Furnace Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1995
Last close ₹177.05down ₹4.65 (2.56%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹181.70.

28 Oct: open ₹187.70, high ₹187.80, low ₹174.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹108.65Low, 8 Jul 2026₹255.50High, 30 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹121 Cr3,181st largest listed
P/E
11.03
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
13.6%
ROCE
8.8%
Debt to equity
0.13
Volume, BSE
4,568

Garg Furnace's financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Garg Furnace annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
54−14Mar 1766−0.1Mar 181125.130Mar 19993.68.3Mar 20119−4.76.7Mar 211796.310Mar 222385.94.8Mar 232585.61.5Mar 242627.61.4Mar 252891018Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹289 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹54 Cr, year to Mar 2017A loss in 3 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
4.6%−25.3%−21.2%−6.8%−5.5%−6.7%0.1%4.2%3.1%2.3%2.9%4.4%−25.3%−0.2%4.6%3.6%−3.9%3.5%2.5%2.2%2.9%3.6%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue289
  2. Materials and goods−247
  3. Employee costs−2.3
  4. Other expenses−27
  5. Operating profit13
  6. Depreciation−1.8
  7. Other income+0.5
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−0.5
  10. Profit before tax11
  11. Tax−0.8
  12. Net profit10

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹85 Cr
  • Receivables₹20 Cr
  • Inventory₹20 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹9 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹99 Cr
  • Borrowings₹18 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹10 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹7 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Garg Furnace quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 14 Aug
Revenue from operations546611299119179238258262289286
6570118105119171231252254277272
Materials and goods bought43498888100150205224223247242
Employee costs––221122222
Other expenses––281618202426292727
Operating profit before depreciation−11−4−6−7077681314
Operating margin−21.2%−6.8%−5.5%−6.7%0.1%4.2%3.1%2.3%2.9%4.4%5.0%
Materials, % of revenue––78.8%89.0%83.8%84.0%85.9%86.9%85.2%85.5%84.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue––1.6%1.6%0.8%0.6%0.8%0.6%0.8%0.8%0.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue––25.1%16.1%15.3%11.2%10.3%10.1%11.0%9.3%9.6%
Depreciation and amortisation11111112222
Operating profit after depreciation−13−6−7−8−166461113
Other income05220001210
Finance costs11110000001
Profit before one-off items and tax−13−1−6−7−166681112
One-off items0–1111−3000000
Profit before tax−14−154−566681112
–−1000000011
Net profit−14054−566681011
Other comprehensive income––000000000
Total comprehensive income––54−566681011
Net margin−25.3%−0.2%4.6%3.6%−3.9%3.5%2.5%2.2%2.9%3.6%3.7%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations17916015518720621216516090
17515615118320120315515295
Materials and goods bought13712212415216917212612380
Employee costs1222–––––
Other expenses36332629–––––
Operating profit before depreciation33445998−5
Operating margin1.8%2.0%2.6%2.2%2.4%4.1%5.7%4.8%−5.6%
Materials, % of revenue77.0%76.4%79.7%81.6%–––––
Employee costs, % of revenue0.8%1.0%1.1%0.8%–––––
Other expenses, % of revenue20.4%20.6%16.7%15.4%–––––
Depreciation and amortisation111111111
Operating profit after depreciation33334787−6
Other income000031111
Finance costs122156887
Profit before one-off items and tax–1222210−13
One-off items––––––––0
Profit before tax11222210−13
00011100–
Net profit11112111−13
Net margin0.5%0.5%0.8%0.7%0.9%0.4%0.6%0.3%−14.7%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 May
91381521496299
Share capital44444557
Reserves5941117445792
30871051118
4427292634111421
587942113
Total assets58484450596178133
2823202020192255
3125243039425578
Net debt308581−7−119
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 May
3.10.38.4−13.43.8−12.3
3.10.48.8−13.13.5−12.3
1.0−7.20.8−20.4−5.3−25.1
Receivables−0.51.0−9.1−5.6−0.3−23.6
Inventories−0.7−5.61.47.8−8.5−3.4
Payables2.2−2.78.5−22.63.51.9
Other working capital0.00.10.00.00.00.0
Tax paid0.0−0.2−0.20.00.30.0
Interest paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Capital spending0.31.92.30.72.01.5
Free cash flow2.8−1.66.1−14.11.8−13.8
−0.2−1.7−4.0−0.4−5.4−36.2
−1.80.0−5.719.05.642.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.022.40.00.0
Net change in cash1.1−1.5−1.25.24.0−6.5
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 May
Earnings per share−₹33.81−₹0.32₹12.74₹9.63−₹11.74₹15.77₹14.82₹13.84₹15.88₹16.36
Diluted earnings per share−₹33.81−₹0.32₹12.74₹9.63−₹11.74₹15.77₹14.82₹11.60₹14.16₹16.36
Book value per share––₹23.35₹32.97₹21.15₹36.75₹51.63₹121.51₹124.28₹145.22
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%−16.5%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)44–51015161369061

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Garg Furnace PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue growth−40.5%22.5%70.5%−11.9%21.1%49.6%33.4%8.3%1.4%10.6%
Operating profit growth–––––7,824.0%−2.1%−18.2%28.6%66.4%
Net profit growth–––−29.7%––−6.1%−6.4%37.4%34.8%
Earnings per share growth–––−24.4%––−6.0%−6.6%14.7%3.0%
––54.4%31.7%−43.4%54.5%33.5%16.0%13.8%12.8%
–––−22.7 pts−75.1 pts97.9 pts−21.0 pts−17.5 pts−2.3 pts−1.0 pts
From the net margin–––−11.0 pts−66.1 pts82.3 pts−16.1 pts−4.6 pts5.7 pts3.0 pts
From asset turnover–––−1.5 pts−13.8 pts18.1 pts5.8 pts−0.5 pts−2.7 pts−4.6 pts
From borrowing–––−10.3 pts4.8 pts−2.6 pts−10.6 pts−12.4 pts−5.2 pts0.6 pts
Return on capital employed––−18.7%−36.8%−9.1%24.5%23.2%8.8%9.5%9.5%
Cash conversion–––––4.0%142.2%−241.3%49.7%−119.5%
Interest cover–––––27.337.125.054.524.4
Debt to equity––3.230.620.790.700.230.030.020.18
Receivable days––3542332127323225
Inventory days––7144414128122629
Payable days––25100251816101214
Cash conversion cycle, days––81−14494439344740
Working capital days––38−6−1874334068
Asset turnover––1.921.862.603.814.394.313.772.74
Assets per rupee of net worth––6.224.704.234.043.071.731.251.31
Sales per rupee of plant––5.635.288.3712.0716.1218.3118.1020.42
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.191.411.630.421.230.84
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%–0.0%0.0%1.8%0.0%0.8%0.8%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020 and Mar 2021: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
9.7%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−96.1%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate12.4%19.4%6.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate––20.1%
Return on equity, average–26.1%14.2%
Return on capital employed, average–15.1%9.2%
Operating margin, average−2.3%3.4%3.2%
Net margin, average−0.7%2.9%2.9%
Asset turnover, average–3.803.61
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–4140
Interest cover, average–33.634.6
Debt to equity, average–0.230.08

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−13.2−21.9−12.3
Cash from investing−47.7−42.0−36.2
Cash from financing60.966.642.0
Capital spending8.44.21.5
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash22.422.40.0
Borrowings raised16.116.116.1
Borrowings repaid8.93.40.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––666352
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––2.594.685.1612.838.54–
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––−3.41−1.79−2.05−0.58−2.09−2.21
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––−16.6316.652.7632.3713.3455.64
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––1.56−0.26−0.06−0.93
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–16.13−26.02−54.6038.6919.561.66−25.43
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−37.80−7.420.09−44.61−60.29112.4610.23
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–0.64−1.700.060.770.35−0.109.32
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.000.190.000.060.08
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent0.320.00–0.000.000.000.00–
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––−3.06−2.630.00−4.28–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
9 Oct 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BBB-Rating ReaffirmedStable15
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.