Gallantt Ispat logo

Gallantt Ispat shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GALLANTTBSE: 532726Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Gallantt Ispat Limited · Formerly Gallantt Metal · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2006
Last close ₹558.05down ₹13.95 (2.44%)BSE ₹558.30

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹572.00.

30 Oct: open ₹571.50, high ₹571.55, low ₹552.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹496.25Low, 18 Dec 2025₹948.00High, 16 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹13,465 Cr412th largest listed
P/E
33.05
P/B
3.86
Dividend yield
0.36%
ROE
12.4%
ROCE
12.3%
Debt to equity
0.17
Volume, NSE
2,49,59620.1% delivered

Gallantt Ispat's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gallantt Ispat, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.98%
  • Foreign institutions0.03%
  • Indian institutions0.09%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others28.90%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
70.98%0.00%70.98%0.03%0.09%28.90%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.69%62.46%63.44%62.89%62.89%63.10%65.74%65.74%65.74%67.25%67.25%67.25%67.23%67.23%67.23%67.23%67.23%67.22%67.24%67.24%67.24%67.24%68.72%68.72%68.73%68.75%68.79%68.94%68.94%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%69.83%70.00%70.03%70.98%
Indian promoters63.69%62.46%63.44%62.89%62.89%63.10%65.74%65.74%65.74%67.25%67.25%67.25%67.23%67.23%67.23%67.23%67.23%67.22%67.24%67.24%67.24%67.24%68.72%68.72%68.73%68.75%68.79%68.94%68.94%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%69.83%70.00%70.03%70.98%
36.31%37.54%36.56%37.11%37.11%36.90%34.26%34.26%34.26%32.75%32.75%32.75%32.77%32.77%32.77%32.77%32.77%32.78%32.76%32.76%32.76%32.76%31.27%31.28%31.27%31.25%31.21%31.06%31.06%31.07%31.07%31.07%31.07%31.07%31.07%31.07%30.17%30.00%29.97%29.02%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.99%1.00%0.99%1.00%1.00%0.99%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.93%0.94%0.31%0.33%0.33%0.32%0.32%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue8,13,22,3248,13,22,3248,13,22,3248,13,22,3248,13,22,3248,13,22,3248,13,22,3248,13,22,3248,13,22,3248,13,22,3248,13,22,3248,13,22,3248,13,22,3248,13,22,3248,13,22,3248,13,22,3248,13,22,3248,13,22,3248,13,22,3248,13,22,3248,13,22,3248,13,22,32424,12,80,94524,12,80,94524,12,80,94524,12,80,94524,12,80,94524,12,80,94524,12,80,94524,12,80,94524,12,80,94524,12,80,94524,12,80,94524,12,80,94524,12,80,94524,12,80,94524,12,80,94524,12,80,94524,12,80,94524,12,80,945
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gallantt Ispat shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,353Dec 167,317Mar 177,310Jun 177,243Sep 177,278Dec 177,807Mar 187,519Jun 187,351Sep 187,779Dec 187,665Mar 197,558Jun 197,492Sep 197,305Dec 197,187Mar 207,445Jun 207,339Sep 207,116Dec 207,614Mar 218,650Jun 2110,489Sep 2110,958Dec 2111,438Mar 2218,982Jun 2218,346Sep 2218,578Dec 2218,355Mar 2318,876Jun 2320,356Sep 2320,731Dec 2320,884Mar 2419,536Jun 2418,980Sep 2418,286Dec 2417,789Mar 2519,885Jun 2521,372Sep 2522,435Dec 2521,181Mar 2629,986Jun 2630,573Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,3537,3177,3107,2437,2787,8077,5197,3517,7797,6657,5587,4927,3057,1877,4457,3397,1167,6148,65010,48910,95811,43818,98218,34618,57818,35518,87620,35620,73120,88419,53618,98018,28617,78919,88521,37222,43521,18129,98630,573
27252525252527282828282828282727272626262525292929292929292827272727282825232323
Indian promoters27252525252527282828282828282727272626262525292929292929292827272727282825232323
7,3267,2927,2857,2187,2537,7827,4927,3237,7517,6377,5307,4647,2777,1597,4187,3127,0897,5888,62410,46310,93311,41318,95318,31718,54918,32618,84720,32720,70220,85619,50918,95318,25917,76219,85721,34422,41021,15829,96330,550
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gallantt Ispat promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GALLANTT TRUST, 60.05%. The filing names 13 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GALLANTT TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others60.05%14,48,90,556
DINESH KUMAR AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.81%1,40,12,196
CP AGRAWAL DAUGHTERS TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others2.07%50,00,000
GALLANTT INDUSTRY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.10%26,51,975
SMRITI AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.04%25,01,300
NITIN KANDOIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%4,51,571
SHYAMA AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%4,00,000
PRIYANKA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%2,00,000
MADHU AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%2,00,000
UMA AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%2,00,000
PALLAVI AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%2,00,000
PRIYA SARAFFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%2,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gallantt Ispat, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Gallantt Ispat

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NIHON IMPEX PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––3.35%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%10.91%9.79%9.79%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%17.61%17.60%17.60%
SHWETA GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––3.88%3.88%3.88%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%
ASHWIN GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%1.28%
UTKARSH DEALER PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%–––
WARNER DEALCOM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––5.23%5.23%5.23%5.23%5.23%5.23%5.23%5.23%––––––––––
WALLSTREET DISTRIBUTOR PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%––––––––––––––––7.41%7.41%7.41%7.41%7.41%–––––––––––––
LEXI EXPORTS PVT LTDOther non-institutions14.73%14.73%14.73%14.73%14.73%14.73%14.67%14.67%14.67%14.67%14.67%14.67%14.67%14.67%14.67%14.67%14.67%14.67%14.67%14.67%14.67%––––––––––––––––––
RICHIE CREDIT AND FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%–6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%6.17%––––––––––––––––––
LIGHTHOUSE MERCHANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RICHIE CREDIT AND FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEOther non-institutions5.67%––––6.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANAND RATHI SHARE & STOCK BROKERS LIMITEOther non-institutions1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ASHWIN GUPTA 1.28%, −0.95 pts