Galaxy Surfactants logo

Galaxy Surfactants PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: GALAXYSURFBSE: 540935Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Galaxy Surfactants Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2018 · Issue price ₹1,480
Last close ₹2,169.70down ₹16.70 (0.76%)BSE ₹2,171.15

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,186.40.

28 Oct: open ₹2,186.40, high ₹2,200.00, low ₹2,160.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,510.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹2,697.00High, 15 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹7,693 Cr699th largest listed
P/E
21.74
P/B
2.80
Dividend yield
1.01%
ROE
13.9%
ROCE
16.2%
Debt to equity
0.06
Volume, NSE
32,96668.1% delivered

Galaxy Surfactants' P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026.

Galaxy Surfactants PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings21.74today

    1 year

    Median 24.12

    Today is at or above 7% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 26.99

    Today is at or above 2% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 27.51

    Today is at or above 2% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 26.76

    Today is at or above 8% of the 1,966 days

  • Price to book2.80today

    1 year

    Median 2.67

    Today is at or above 66% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.61

    Today is at or above 22% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 4.69

    Today is at or above 13% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 4.96

    Today is at or above 8% of the 1,966 days

  • Price to sales1.34today

    1 year

    Median 1.36

    Today is at or above 38% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.03

    Today is at or above 13% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.21

    Today is at or above 8% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 2.17

    Today is at or above 7% of the 1,966 days

  • EV to EBITDA12.62today

    1 year

    Median 14.08

    Today is at or above 9% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 17.23

    Today is at or above 3% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 17.86

    Today is at or above 2% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 17.37

    Today is at or above 5% of the 1,966 days

  • Dividend yield1.01%today

    1 year

    Median 0.98%

    Today is at or above 59% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.84%

    Today is at or above 74% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.78%

    Today is at or above 76% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Jul 2018

    Median 0.72%

    Today is at or above 79% of the 2,051 days

  • Earnings yield4.60%today

    1 year

    Median 4.15%

    Today is at or above 94% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.70%

    Today is at or above 98% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 3.63%

    Today is at or above 98% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 3.74%

    Today is at or above 93% of the 1,966 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹354 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹2,745 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹5,752 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹164 Cr−Cash₹275 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹601 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue3,54,54,752at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Galaxy Surfactants financials ›

Galaxy Surfactants valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Galaxy Surfactants dividend history

RatioMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)3,7474,1789,02910,1568,2598,0537,2625,370
Price to earnings21.518.631.541.821.225.623.719.1
Price to book4.64.27.67.24.74.03.22.1
Price to sales1.41.63.43.01.82.11.81.1
EV to EBITDA12.412.321.127.914.916.315.611.0
Dividend yield0.66%1.44%0.55%0.14%1.55%0.18%1.95%0.26%
Earnings yield4.6%5.4%3.2%2.4%4.7%3.9%4.2%5.2%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Galaxy Surfactants market cap, since Jul 2018

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹11,676 Cr₹3,538 Cr₹7,693 CrJul 18Aug 19Sep 20Oct 21Nov 22Dec 23Jan 25Feb 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹7,582 Cr
P/E to growth
1.35
Earnings per share
₹99.79
Book value per share
₹774.18
Dividends, last 12 months
₹22.00
Public's market cap
₹2,239 Cr

Against Specialty Chemicals

130 listed companies in Specialty Chemicals, each priced on its last trading day; Galaxy Surfactants is 19th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Galaxy Surfactants itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
24.1Across 99 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
52%Of 3,401 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
2.3Across 117 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
16.0Across 92 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.52%Across 71 other companies
Company
Elantas Beck India logoElantas Beck IndiaELANTAS10,07153.909.1243.30.06%
Jubilant Ingrevia logoJubilant IngreviaJUBLINGREA9,45526.972.8514.50.84%
Alkyl Amines Chemicals logoAlkyl Amines ChemicalsALKYLAMINE8,44937.525.5124.10.61%
Clean Science and Technology logoClean Science and TechnologyCLEAN7,84633.684.9522.20.81%
Galaxy Surfactants logoGalaxy SurfactantsGALAXYSURF7,69321.742.8012.61.01%
Neogen Chemicals logoNeogen ChemicalsNEOGEN6,822191.85––0.04%
Balaji Amines logoBalaji AminesBALAMINES6,02329.383.0518.00.59%
Fineotex Chemical logoFineotex ChemicalFCL5,82447.606.6034.30.10%
Archean Chemical Industries logoArchean Chemical IndustriesACI5,689–2.9426.80.54%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.