Galaxy Surfactants logo

Galaxy Surfactants shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GALAXYSURFBSE: 540935Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Galaxy Surfactants Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2018 · Issue price ₹1,480
Last close ₹2,172.80up ₹3.10 (0.14%)BSE ₹2,170.95

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,169.70.

29 Oct: open ₹2,175.60, high ₹2,199.00, low ₹2,149.70

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1,510.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹2,697.00High, 15 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹7,704 Cr699th largest listed
P/E
21.77
P/B
2.81
Dividend yield
1.01%
ROE
13.9%
ROCE
16.2%
Debt to equity
0.06
Volume, NSE
19,01850.5% delivered

Galaxy Surfactants' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Galaxy Surfactants, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.90%
  • Foreign institutions3.94%
  • Indian institutions13.12%
  • Individuals and others12.03%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.93%2.78%70.90%3.94%13.12%12.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.92%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.94%70.94%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.92%70.92%70.91%70.91%70.91%70.91%70.91%70.91%70.91%70.91%70.90%70.90%70.90%
Indian promoters70.92%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.94%70.94%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%70.93%65.13%65.13%65.13%65.12%65.12%65.09%65.09%65.09%65.09%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%
Foreign promoters–––––––0.00%––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.79%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.82%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%5.83%
29.08%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.06%29.06%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.07%29.08%29.08%29.09%29.09%29.09%29.09%29.09%29.09%29.09%29.09%29.10%29.10%29.10%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.03%0.03%
Shares in issue3,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,7523,54,54,752
Shares locked in2,91,23,0782,91,23,0782,91,23,0782,91,23,07870,91,00070,91,00070,91,00070,91,00070,91,00070,91,00070,91,00070,91,000––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in2,51,44,3442,51,44,3442,51,44,3442,51,44,34470,91,00070,91,00070,91,00070,91,00070,91,00070,91,00070,91,00070,91,000––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Galaxy Surfactants shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

54,387Mar 1850,690Jun 1848,433Sep 1847,493Dec 1847,086Mar 1945,696Jun 1943,044Sep 1939,399Dec 1937,865Mar 2039,871Jun 2042,264Sep 2043,382Dec 2041,547Mar 2154,870Jun 2160,512Sep 2164,375Dec 2162,531Mar 2262,895Jun 2263,034Sep 2264,787Dec 2264,037Mar 2363,858Jun 2363,396Sep 2359,611Dec 2358,029Mar 2456,328Jun 2452,091Sep 2450,875Dec 2451,956Mar 2551,272Jun 2549,547Sep 2548,423Dec 2547,746Mar 2646,661Jun 2647,318Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders54,38750,69048,43347,49347,08645,69643,04439,39937,86539,87142,26443,38241,54754,87060,51264,37562,53162,89563,03464,78764,03763,85863,39659,61158,02956,32852,09150,87551,95651,27249,54748,42347,74646,66147,318
1818181818182020202020202121212121212121212221212122222222222323232323
Indian promoters1818181818182020202020202121212121212121212120202021202020202020202020
Foreign promoters–––––––0––––––000000011111222233333
54,36950,67248,41547,47547,06845,67843,02439,37937,84539,85142,24443,36241,52654,84960,49164,35462,51062,87463,01364,76664,01663,83663,37559,59058,00856,30652,06950,85351,93451,25049,52448,40047,72346,63847,295
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Galaxy Surfactants promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Unnathan Shekhar, 11.92%. The filing names 29 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Unnathan ShekharIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.92%42,26,7400.00%
Shashikant Rayappa ShanbhagIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.56%40,97,6840.00%
Ramakrishnan GopalkrishnanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.66%23,62,7830.00%
Yash Sudhir PatilIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.79%20,53,0200.00%
Siddharth Sudhir PatilNon-resident and foreign individuals5.79%20,53,0200.00%
Galaxy Chemicals, Partner Gopalkrishnan RamakrishnanIndian companies, trusts and others5.47%19,38,1000.00%
Galaxy Chemicals, Partner Shekhar UnnathanIndian companies, trusts and others5.47%19,38,5500.00%
Galaxy Chemicals, Partner Shashikant Rayappa ShanbhagIndian companies, trusts and others5.47%19,38,1000.00%
Galaxy Chemicals, Partner Late Sandhya Sudhir PatilIndian companies, trusts and others5.47%19,38,1000.00%
Jayashree RamakrishnanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.20%18,42,9720.00%
Galaxy Emulsifiers Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.53%5,43,0000.00%
Lakshmy ShekharIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.36%1,27,4000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Galaxy Surfactants, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Galaxy Surfactants

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Jayshree RameshNon-resident Indians1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.55%1.55%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.50%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - MonsoonForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.35%––––––1.44%1.46%1.46%1.29%
Icici Lombard General Insurance Company LtdInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
Abu Dhabi Investment AuthorityForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.36%1.35%1.45%1.44%––––
ICICI LOMBARDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%–––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - BehaveInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.30%1.59%1.59%1.60%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–1.61%1.66%1.63%1.29%1.29%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Reliance Strategic Investment LimitedOther non-institutions1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - Monsoon 1.29%, −0.17 pts