Gala Precision Engineering logo

Gala Precision Engineering shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GALAPRECBSE: 544244Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Gala Precision Engineering Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2024 · Issue price ₹529
Last close ₹1,038.80down ₹2.40 (0.23%)BSE ₹1,028.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,041.20.

30 Oct: open ₹1,044.30, high ₹1,062.00, low ₹1,000.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹671.20Low, 2 Mar 2026₹1,260.00High, 6 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹1,331 Cr1,458th largest listed
P/E
35.87
P/B
4.55
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
13.5%
ROCE
13.2%
Debt to equity
0.13
Volume, NSE
20,27654.8% delivered

Gala Precision Engineering's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gala Precision Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.25%
  • Foreign institutions1.26%
  • Indian institutions5.51%
  • Individuals and others38.97%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.44%1.12%55.44%55.44%55.32%55.34%55.20%55.20%54.99%54.34%54.25%2.37%2.03%1.32%1.13%1.12%1.33%1.30%1.30%1.26%6.12%5.39%4.84%4.69%4.80%4.98%5.46%5.78%5.51%36.07%37.14%38.52%38.84%38.89%38.50%38.25%38.58%38.97%Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.44%55.44%55.32%55.34%55.20%55.20%54.99%54.34%54.25%
Indian promoters52.59%52.59%52.47%52.50%52.36%52.36%52.17%51.52%51.43%
Foreign promoters2.85%2.85%2.85%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.83%2.82%2.82%
44.56%44.56%44.68%44.66%44.80%44.80%45.01%45.66%45.75%
Shares in issue1,26,70,0001,26,70,0001,26,97,8001,27,15,4251,27,50,2751,27,50,2751,27,97,5501,28,16,2001,28,16,200
Shares locked in1,04,46,17094,95,58433,80,63233,80,63225,34,00025,34,00025,34,00025,34,00025,34,000
Promoters' shares locked in70,24,46470,24,46433,80,63233,80,63225,34,00025,34,00025,34,00025,34,00025,34,000
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gala Precision Engineering shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

22,980Sep 2423,245Dec 2425,247Mar 2525,547Jun 2524,560Sep 2523,469Dec 2521,695Mar 2622,510Jun 2623,437Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders22,98023,24525,24725,54724,56023,46921,69522,51023,437
121212121212121212
Indian promoters101010101010101010
Foreign promoters222222222
22,96823,23325,23525,53524,54823,45721,68322,49823,425
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gala Precision Engineering promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Kirit Vishanji Gala, 21.81%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Kirit Vishanji GalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.81%27,94,61874.87%
Rumie Kirit GalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.75%12,49,4880.00%
Taramati Vishanji GalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.40%12,05,2000.00%
Smeet Kirit GalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.60%5,89,14474.96%
Vaibhavi Vishanji GalaNon-resident and foreign individuals1.98%2,54,4000.00%
Alpa Kiran ChhedaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.83%2,34,4000.00%
Nayna GalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.19%1,52,3980.00%
Saloni Kirit GalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.12%1,43,5440.00%
Kirit V Gala HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.05%1,34,4000.00%
Rajiv and Anupa Ashar Family Trust- Rajiv Ashar TrusteeForeign companies and others0.84%1,07,2000.00%
Madhu Vrajlal AsharIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.57%73,0000.00%
Manisha Madhu Ashar .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%14,8000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Gala Precision Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Pooja Unichem LlpOther non-institutions5.21%5.21%5.20%5.19%5.18%5.18%5.16%5.15%5.15%
Ankit Ulhas GalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.60%2.60%2.60%2.59%2.35%2.58%2.57%2.57%
Mayank Ulhas GalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.60%2.60%2.60%2.59%2.35%2.58%2.57%2.57%
Mauryan India FundAlternative investment funds–––––––1.03%2.57%
Negen Undiscovered Value FundAlternative investment funds2.35%2.35%2.35%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.33%2.33%2.33%
Satish Dayaldas KotwaniDirectors and their relatives1.79%1.79%1.79%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.89%1.92%1.92%
Jalan Balkishan Shyamsunder HufDirectors and their relatives1.90%1.90%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.88%1.88%1.88%
Mauryan FirstAlternative investment funds2.00%2.00%2.00%2.13%2.16%2.16%2.22%1.79%–
Gymkhana Partners L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––1.06%–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.04%–
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Gymkhana Partners L.P. no longer named, from 1.04%
  • Indian institutions: Mauryan First no longer named, from 1.79%; Mauryan India Fund 2.57%, +1.54 pts