GAIL (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern
NSE: GAILBSE: 532155GasLarge Cap
Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹165.17.
30 Oct: open ₹165.99, high ₹170.70, low ₹165.50
- Market capMarket capitalisation. Share price times the number of shares: what the whole company is worth at the day's price. The rank is by average market value over the six months to Jun 2026, among listed companies. Market capitalisation: how it is worked out
- ₹1,10,402 Cr100th largest listed
- P/EPrice to earnings, trailing. Market cap divided by the profit of the last twelve months (the latest four quarters, or two half years for a company that reports half-yearly) that belongs to the company's own shareholders, after the share of the other owners of its subsidiaries: what investors pay for each rupee of a year's profit. Price to earnings, trailing: how it is worked out
- 8.74
- P/BPrice to book. Market cap divided by the net worth that belongs to the company's own shareholders, its assets less everything it owes and less the other owners' share of its subsidiaries, on its latest balance sheet. Price to book: how it is worked out
- 1.14
- Dividend yieldDividend yield. Dividends paid per share in the twelve months to the day, as a percentage of the day's share price.
- 3.28%
- ROEReturn on equity. Profit over the last twelve months (the latest four quarters, or two half years for a company that reports half-yearly) that belongs to the company's own shareholders, as a percentage of their net worth, the money they have in the business. Net worth is the average of the latest balance sheet and the one a year before it.
- 13.7%
- ROCEReturn on capital employed. Operating profit after depreciation (revenue less operating expenses and depreciation, without other income and one-off items) as a percentage of all the money the business runs on: the whole group's net worth, the other owners of its subsidiaries included, plus borrowings. Lease liabilities are not counted: the results filings do not state them. The profit is over the last twelve months (the latest four quarters, or two half years for a company that reports half-yearly); net worth and borrowings are on the latest balance sheet.
- 13.2%
- Debt to equityDebt to equity. Borrowings divided by the whole group's net worth, the other owners of its subsidiaries included: rupees borrowed for each rupee of equity in the business. Lease liabilities are not counted: the results filings do not state them. From the balance sheet at the end of Sep 2026.
- 0.16
- Volume, NSEVolume. Shares traded on the last trading day; delivery is the part buyers kept rather than sold again the same day. Volume in the glossary
- 1,42,00,93032.3% delivered
GAIL (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.
Who owns GAIL (India), filing by filing
Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them. As the company files it, of its shares less those held against receipts, the promoters hold 51.85%.
Sep 2026 filing
- Promoters51.52%
- Foreign institutions16.48%
- Indian institutions17.87%
- Governments7.46%
- Individuals and others6.03%
- Employee trustsNone
- Depositary receipts0.64%
Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022
- Promoters
- Foreign institutions
- Indian institutions
- Governments
- Individuals and others
- Employee trusts
- Depositary receipts
| Per cent | Dec 2016 | Mar 2017 | Jun 2017 | Sep 2017 | Dec 2017 | Mar 2018 | Jun 2018 | Sep 2018 | Dec 2018 | Mar 2019 | Jun 2019 | Sep 2019 | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56.11% | 54.43% | 54.43% | 54.43% | 53.59% | 53.59% | 53.01% | 53.07% | 53.07% | 51.75% | 52.19% | 52.19% | 51.76% | 51.47% | 51.42% | 51.76% | 51.76% | 51.45% | 51.45% | 51.45% | 51.45% | 51.45% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | |
| Indian promoters | 56.11% | 54.43% | 54.43% | 54.43% | 53.59% | 53.59% | 53.01% | 53.07% | 53.07% | 51.75% | 52.19% | 52.19% | 51.76% | 51.47% | 51.42% | 51.76% | 51.76% | 51.45% | 51.45% | 51.45% | 51.45% | 51.45% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% | 51.52% |
| Public. Every shareholder outside the promoter group, the employee trusts and the shares held against depositary receipts, as the filing totals them. Public in the glossary | 43.07% | 44.60% | 44.75% | 44.74% | 45.75% | 45.73% | 46.38% | 46.21% | 46.14% | 46.55% | 46.88% | 46.92% | 47.52% | 47.40% | 47.27% | 47.57% | 47.55% | 47.84% | 47.81% | 47.79% | 47.87% | 47.88% | 47.77% | 47.75% | 47.73% | 47.74% | 47.74% | 47.74% | 47.76% | 47.75% | 47.72% | 47.70% | 47.75% | 47.78% | 47.79% | 47.78% | 47.78% | 47.79% | 47.97% | 47.84% |
| Employee trusts | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | Under 0.01% | Under 0.01% | Under 0.01% | Under 0.01% | Under 0.01% | Under 0.01% | Under 0.01% | Under 0.01% | Under 0.01% | Under 0.01% | Under 0.01% |
| Depositary receipts | 0.83% | 0.97% | 0.82% | 0.82% | 0.66% | 0.68% | 0.61% | 0.72% | 0.78% | 1.69% | 0.93% | 0.89% | 0.72% | 1.13% | 1.30% | 0.67% | 0.69% | 0.71% | 0.74% | 0.76% | 0.68% | 0.67% | 0.71% | 0.73% | 0.75% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 0.74% | 0.72% | 0.73% | 0.76% | 0.77% | 0.73% | 0.69% | 0.69% | 0.70% | 0.70% | 0.69% | 0.51% | 0.64% |
| Shares in issue | 1,26,84,77,400 | 1,69,13,03,200what Shares in issue, Mar 2017, includes. Bonus issue on 9 Mar 2017: 1 new share for every 3 held. Earlier filings count the shares before it. | 1,69,13,03,200 | 1,69,13,03,200 | 1,69,13,03,200 | 2,25,50,70,933what Shares in issue, Mar 2018, includes. Bonus issue on 27 Mar 2018: 1 new share for every 3 held. Earlier filings count the shares before it. | 2,25,50,70,933 | 2,25,50,70,933 | 2,25,50,70,934 | 2,27,43,37,216 | 2,25,50,70,933 | 4,51,01,41,866what Shares in issue, Sep 2019, includes. Bonus issue on 9 Jul 2019: 1 new share for every 1 held. Earlier filings count the shares before it. | 4,51,01,41,866 | 4,53,57,59,610 | 4,53,97,03,374 | 4,51,01,41,866 | 4,51,01,41,866 | 4,44,03,85,225 | 4,44,03,85,225 | 4,44,03,85,225 | 4,44,03,85,225 | 4,44,03,85,225 | 4,38,33,99,762 | 6,57,50,99,643what Shares in issue, Sep 2022, includes. Bonus issue on 6 Sep 2022: 1 new share for every 2 held. Earlier filings count the shares before it. | 6,57,50,99,643 | 6,57,50,99,643 | 6,57,50,99,643 | 6,57,50,99,643 | 6,57,50,99,643 | 6,57,50,99,643 | 6,57,50,99,643 | 6,57,50,99,643 | 6,57,50,99,643 | 6,57,50,99,643 | 6,57,50,99,643 | 6,57,50,99,643 | 6,57,50,99,643 | 6,57,50,99,643 | 6,57,50,99,643 | 6,57,50,99,643 |
| Shares underlying depositary receipts | 1,04,99,328 | 1,63,45,528 | 1,38,22,252 | 1,39,25,134 | 1,11,40,462 | 1,52,83,549 | 1,36,92,253 | 1,62,09,367 | 1,76,89,358 | 3,85,32,566 | 2,09,31,565 | 4,00,57,832 | 3,23,61,020 | 5,12,35,488 | 5,91,23,016 | 3,01,84,026 | 3,09,85,932 | 3,15,26,148 | 3,26,86,338 | 3,38,55,888 | 2,99,73,846 | 2,96,90,172 | 3,10,25,322 | 4,79,87,595 | 4,89,89,991 | 4,87,93,407 | 4,88,20,838 | 4,88,20,838 | 4,75,60,010 | 4,77,40,994 | 5,00,85,908 | 5,08,70,468 | 4,81,00,736 | 4,56,77,396 | 4,51,51,052 | 4,58,79,476 | 4,57,97,060 | 4,53,91,148 | 3,35,96,252 | 4,22,00,306 |
GAIL (India) promoters
Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 51.52%.Promoter buying and selling
| Holder | ||
|---|---|---|
| PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments | 51.52% | 3,38,75,76,864 |
Largest public holders of GAIL (India), filing by filing
Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding GAIL (India)
| Holder | Dec 2016 | Mar 2017 | Jun 2017 | Sep 2017 | Dec 2017 | Mar 2018 | Jun 2018 | Sep 2018 | Dec 2018 | Mar 2019 | Jun 2019 | Sep 2019 | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LICI ANNUITY NON-PARInsurance companies | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 7.10% | 6.56% | 5.47% | 5.21% | 5.18% | 5.38% | 6.56% | 7.20% | 7.69% | 8.25% | 8.53% |
| OIL AND NATURAL GAS CORPORATION LIMITEDGovernment-promoted companies | 4.83% | 4.83% | 4.83% | 4.83% | 4.83% | – | 4.83% | 4.83% | 4.83% | – | 4.83% | 4.83% | 4.83% | 4.80% | 4.80% | 4.83% | – | 4.91% | 4.91% | 4.91% | 4.91% | 4.91% | 4.97% | 4.97% | 4.97% | 4.97% | 4.97% | – | 4.97% | 4.97% | 4.97% | – | – | – | 4.97% | 4.97% | 4.97% | 4.97% | 4.97% | 4.97% |
| INDIAN OIL CORPORATION LIMITEDGovernment-promoted companies | 2.41% | 2.41% | 2.41% | 2.41% | 2.41% | 2.41% | 2.41% | 2.41% | 2.41% | 2.39% | 2.41% | 2.41% | 2.41% | 2.40% | 2.40% | 2.41% | – | 2.45% | 2.45% | 2.45% | 2.45% | 2.45% | 2.48% | 2.48% | 2.48% | 2.48% | 2.48% | – | 2.48% | 2.48% | – | – | – | – | 2.48% | 2.48% | 2.48% | 2.48% | 2.48% | 2.48% |
| NPS TR AC ICICI PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIER IProvident and pension funds | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.51% |
| T. ROWE PRICE EMERGING MARKETS DISCOVERY STOCK TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category I | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.08% | 1.30% |
| NPS TRUST - A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME - CORPORATE CGProvident and pension funds | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.07% | 1.16% | 1.33% | 1.50% | 1.45% | – |
| OIL AND NATURAL GASnCORPORATION LIMITEDGovernment-promoted companies | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4.97% | 4.97% | 4.97% | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| INDIAN OIL CORPORATIONnLIMITEDGovernment-promoted companies | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2.48% | 2.48% | 2.48% | 2.48% | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| NPS TRUST - A/C LIC PENSIONnFUND SCHEME - CORPORATE CGProvident and pension funds | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.02% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 8.02% | – | – | 8.56% | – | – | 5.62% | – | 5.94% | 6.96% | 7.86% | 8.10% | 8.37% | 7.46% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| LICI ULIP-SECURED FUNDInsurance companies | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 5.63% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| LICI FORTUNE PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 6.17% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor | 1.16% | 1.14% | 1.25% | 1.33% | 1.21% | 1.15% | 1.15% | 1.01% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.15% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies | 7.55% | 6.53% | 6.41% | 4.12% | 2.06% | 2.06% | 3.55% | 3.83% | 4.06% | 4.68% | 4.94% | 5.20% | 5.20% | 5.17% | 5.77% | – | – | – | – | 6.90% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| LIC OF INDIA CHILD FORTUNE PLUS BALANCED FUNDInsurance companies | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 8.69% | 8.87% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| LIC OF INDIA MONEY PLUS BALANCED FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1.02% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Oil and Natural Gas LimitedCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4.79% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| MATTHEWS PACIFIC TIGER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor | 1.76% | 1.76% | – | 1.36% | 1.31% | – | 1.35% | 1.35% | 1.27% | 1.10% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| ONGCCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India | – | – | – | – | – | 4.83% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| MATHEWS PACIFIC TIGER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor | – | – | – | – | – | 1.31% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions | – | – | – | – | – | 1.08% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| mathew pacific tiger fundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor | – | – | 1.54% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA P& GS FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks | 2.16% | 1.81% | 1.19% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| OTHER BODIES CORPORATEOther non-institutions | 1.01% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing
Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.
- Foreign institutions: T. ROWE PRICE EMERGING MARKETS DISCOVERY STOCK TRUST 1.30%, +0.22 pts
- Indian institutions: NPS TR AC ICICI PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIER I newly named at 1.51%; NPS TRUST - A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME - CORPORATE CG no longer named, from 1.45%; LICI ANNUITY NON-PAR 8.53%, +0.28 pts