GAIL (India) logo

GAIL (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GAILBSE: 532155GasLarge Cap

GAIL (India) Limited · Formerly Gas Authority of India · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1997 on NSE, May 1997 on BSE
Last close ₹167.91up ₹2.74 (1.66%)BSE ₹168.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹165.17.

30 Oct: open ₹165.99, high ₹170.70, low ₹165.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹134.36Low, 23 Mar 2026₹186.87High, 27 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,10,402 Cr100th largest listed
P/E
8.74
P/B
1.14
Dividend yield
3.28%
ROE
13.7%
ROCE
13.2%
Debt to equity
0.16
Volume, NSE
1,42,00,93032.3% delivered

GAIL (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GAIL (India), filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them. As the company files it, of its shares less those held against receipts, the promoters hold 51.85%.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.52%
  • Foreign institutions16.48%
  • Indian institutions17.87%
  • Governments7.46%
  • Individuals and others6.03%
  • Employee trustsNone
  • Depositary receipts0.64%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
  • Depositary receipts
51.52%0.00%51.52%16.48%17.87%7.46%6.03%0.64%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.11%54.43%54.43%54.43%53.59%53.59%53.01%53.07%53.07%51.75%52.19%52.19%51.76%51.47%51.42%51.76%51.76%51.45%51.45%51.45%51.45%51.45%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%
Indian promoters56.11%54.43%54.43%54.43%53.59%53.59%53.01%53.07%53.07%51.75%52.19%52.19%51.76%51.47%51.42%51.76%51.76%51.45%51.45%51.45%51.45%51.45%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.52%
43.07%44.60%44.75%44.74%45.75%45.73%46.38%46.21%46.14%46.55%46.88%46.92%47.52%47.40%47.27%47.57%47.55%47.84%47.81%47.79%47.87%47.88%47.77%47.75%47.73%47.74%47.74%47.74%47.76%47.75%47.72%47.70%47.75%47.78%47.79%47.78%47.78%47.79%47.97%47.84%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Depositary receipts0.83%0.97%0.82%0.82%0.66%0.68%0.61%0.72%0.78%1.69%0.93%0.89%0.72%1.13%1.30%0.67%0.69%0.71%0.74%0.76%0.68%0.67%0.71%0.73%0.75%0.74%0.74%0.74%0.72%0.73%0.76%0.77%0.73%0.69%0.69%0.70%0.70%0.69%0.51%0.64%
Shares in issue1,26,84,77,4001,69,13,03,2001,69,13,03,2001,69,13,03,2001,69,13,03,2002,25,50,70,9332,25,50,70,9332,25,50,70,9332,25,50,70,9342,27,43,37,2162,25,50,70,9334,51,01,41,8664,51,01,41,8664,53,57,59,6104,53,97,03,3744,51,01,41,8664,51,01,41,8664,44,03,85,2254,44,03,85,2254,44,03,85,2254,44,03,85,2254,44,03,85,2254,38,33,99,7626,57,50,99,6436,57,50,99,6436,57,50,99,6436,57,50,99,6436,57,50,99,6436,57,50,99,6436,57,50,99,6436,57,50,99,6436,57,50,99,6436,57,50,99,6436,57,50,99,6436,57,50,99,6436,57,50,99,6436,57,50,99,6436,57,50,99,6436,57,50,99,6436,57,50,99,643
Shares underlying depositary receipts1,04,99,3281,63,45,5281,38,22,2521,39,25,1341,11,40,4621,52,83,5491,36,92,2531,62,09,3671,76,89,3583,85,32,5662,09,31,5654,00,57,8323,23,61,0205,12,35,4885,91,23,0163,01,84,0263,09,85,9323,15,26,1483,26,86,3383,38,55,8882,99,73,8462,96,90,1723,10,25,3224,79,87,5954,89,89,9914,87,93,4074,88,20,8384,88,20,8384,75,60,0104,77,40,9945,00,85,9085,08,70,4684,81,00,7364,56,77,3964,51,51,0524,58,79,4764,57,97,0604,53,91,1483,35,96,2524,22,00,306
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GAIL (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,60,414Dec 161,73,874Mar 171,77,040Jun 171,73,265Sep 171,69,062Dec 171,85,671Mar 181,79,298Jun 181,74,569Sep 181,79,456Dec 181,78,529Mar 192,13,643Jun 192,47,249Sep 192,84,301Dec 193,45,342Mar 204,10,495Jun 205,03,067Sep 204,83,344Dec 205,23,217Mar 215,53,395Jun 215,81,181Sep 217,12,451Dec 217,26,712Mar 227,75,601Jun 229,64,122Sep 229,52,717Dec 229,25,222Mar 239,07,339Jun 239,45,498Sep 2310,11,145Dec 2312,27,209Mar 2415,17,622Jun 2415,50,416Sep 2416,02,028Dec 2416,71,482Mar 2516,38,227Jun 2516,32,187Sep 2515,88,210Dec 2516,17,716Mar 2615,66,827Jun 2615,20,267Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,60,4141,73,8741,77,0401,73,2651,69,0621,85,6711,79,2981,74,5691,79,4561,78,5292,13,6432,47,2492,84,3013,45,3424,10,4955,03,0674,83,3445,23,2175,53,3955,81,1817,12,4517,26,7127,75,6019,64,1229,52,7179,25,2229,07,3399,45,49810,11,14512,27,20915,17,62215,50,41616,02,02816,71,48216,38,22716,32,18715,88,21016,17,71615,66,82715,20,267
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,60,4121,73,8721,77,0381,73,2631,69,0601,85,6691,79,2961,74,5671,79,4541,78,5272,13,6412,47,2472,84,2993,45,3404,10,4935,03,0654,83,3425,23,2155,53,3935,81,1797,12,4497,26,7107,75,5999,64,1209,52,7159,25,2209,07,3369,45,49510,11,14212,27,20515,17,61815,50,41216,02,02416,71,47816,38,22316,32,18315,88,20616,17,71215,66,82315,20,263
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000000000011111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GAIL (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 51.52%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments51.52%3,38,75,76,864
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of GAIL (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding GAIL (India)

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI ANNUITY NON-PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.10%6.56%5.47%5.21%5.18%5.38%6.56%7.20%7.69%8.25%8.53%
OIL AND NATURAL GAS CORPORATION LIMITEDGovernment-promoted companies4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%–4.83%4.83%4.83%–4.83%4.83%4.83%4.80%4.80%4.83%–4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%–4.97%4.97%4.97%–––4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%
INDIAN OIL CORPORATION LIMITEDGovernment-promoted companies2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.39%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.40%2.40%2.41%–2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%–2.48%2.48%––––2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%
NPS TR AC ICICI PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIER IProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%
T. ROWE PRICE EMERGING MARKETS DISCOVERY STOCK TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.30%
NPS TRUST - A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME - CORPORATE CGProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.16%1.33%1.50%1.45%–
OIL AND NATURAL GASnCORPORATION LIMITEDGovernment-promoted companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.97%4.97%4.97%––––––
INDIAN OIL CORPORATIONnLIMITEDGovernment-promoted companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%––––––
NPS TRUST - A/C LIC PENSIONnFUND SCHEME - CORPORATE CGProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––8.02%––8.56%––5.62%–5.94%6.96%7.86%8.10%8.37%7.46%–––––––––––
LICI ULIP-SECURED FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––5.63%–––––––––––––––––
LICI FORTUNE PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––6.17%–––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.16%1.14%1.25%1.33%1.21%1.15%1.15%1.01%––––––––––––1.15%–––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies7.55%6.53%6.41%4.12%2.06%2.06%3.55%3.83%4.06%4.68%4.94%5.20%5.20%5.17%5.77%––––6.90%––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA CHILD FORTUNE PLUS BALANCED FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––8.69%8.87%––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA MONEY PLUS BALANCED FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Oil and Natural Gas LimitedCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India–––––––––4.79%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS PACIFIC TIGER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.76%1.76%–1.36%1.31%–1.35%1.35%1.27%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ONGCCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India–––––4.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATHEWS PACIFIC TIGER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
mathew pacific tiger fundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA P& GS FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks2.16%1.81%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OTHER BODIES CORPORATEOther non-institutions1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: T. ROWE PRICE EMERGING MARKETS DISCOVERY STOCK TRUST 1.30%, +0.22 pts
  • Indian institutions: NPS TR AC ICICI PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIER I newly named at 1.51%; NPS TRUST - A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME - CORPORATE CG no longer named, from 1.45%; LICI ANNUITY NON-PAR 8.53%, +0.28 pts