Finolex Industries logo

Finolex Industries PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: FINPIPEBSE: 500940Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Finolex Industries Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 1989 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹137.16down ₹4.90 (3.45%)BSE ₹137.20

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹142.06.

30 Oct: open ₹141.91, high ₹141.91, low ₹137.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹137.00Low, 30 Oct 2026₹200.40High, 27 May 2026
Market cap
₹8,510 Cr526th largest listed
P/E
14.02
P/B
1.13
Dividend yield
2.01%
ROE
9.0%
ROCE
7.5%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
4,50,20459.6% delivered

Finolex Industries' P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 30 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Sep 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2019 and consolidated from Mar 2020.

Finolex Industries PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings14.02today

    1 year

    Median 20.69

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 29.37

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 29.29

    Today is at or above 15% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 22.32

    Today is at or above 11% of the 2,479 days

  • Price to book1.13today

    1 year

    Median 1.76

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.07

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.31

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Oct 2018

    Median 2.51

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,984 days

  • Price to sales2.03today

    1 year

    Median 2.61

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.00

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.75

    Today is at or above 9% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 2.60

    Today is at or above 12% of the 2,479 days

  • EV to EBITDA12.45today

    1 year

    Median 19.93

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 24.13

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 23.38

    Today is at or above 20% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Oct 2018

    Median 15.75

    Today is at or above 32% of the 1,984 days

  • Dividend yield2.01%today

    1 year

    Median 2.06%

    Today is at or above 34% of the 242 days

    3 years

    Median 1.25%

    Today is at or above 78% of the 723 days

    5 years

    Median 1.93%

    Today is at or above 55% of the 1,219 days

    10 years

    Median 1.86%

    Today is at or above 65% of the 2,423 days

  • Earnings yield7.13%today

    1 year

    Median 4.83%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 4.62%

    Today is at or above 94% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 5.30%

    Today is at or above 77% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 5.00%

    Today is at or above 86% of the 2,479 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹607 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹7,554 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹4,189 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹137 Cr−Cash₹107 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹686 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue62,04,76,905at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Sep 2026, ₹ crore.Finolex Industries financials ›

Finolex Industries valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Finolex Industries dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)7,1858,1876,0714,8747,8929,59610,58515,29211,1649,304
Price to earnings24.027.216.013.315.911.218.332.213.918.5
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet2.32.03.42.72.72.71.61.6
Price to sales2.72.72.11.52.62.22.23.62.72.3
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet9.69.811.37.831.026.722.417.8
Dividend yield1.73%1.74%2.04%5.09%0.00%2.59%2.34%0.61%1.39%2.40%
Earnings yield4.2%3.7%6.2%7.5%6.3%8.9%5.5%3.1%7.2%5.4%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2019 and consolidated from Mar 2020.

Finolex Industries market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹20,193 Cr₹4,874 Cr₹8,510 CrNov 16Feb 18May 19Aug 20Nov 21Feb 23May 24Aug 25Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 30 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹8,541 Cr
P/E to growth
0.53
Earnings per share
₹9.78
Book value per share
₹121.75
Dividends, last 12 months
₹2.75
Public's market cap
₹4,045 Cr

Against Plastic Products - Industrial

70 listed companies in Plastic Products - Industrial, each priced on its last trading day; Finolex Industries is 5th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Finolex Industries itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
16.0Across 47 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
34%Of 3,409 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.7Across 56 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
13.6Across 36 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.39%Across 19 other companies
Company
Supreme Industries logoSupreme IndustriesSUPREMEIND40,01335.416.2622.31.17%
Astral logoAstralASTRAL36,05062.648.8831.80.30%
Garware Hi-Tech Films logoGarware Hi-Tech FilmsGRWRHITECH16,20338.035.5729.20.17%
Kingfa Science & Technology (India) logoKingfa Science & Technology (India)KINGFA9,19240.736.5727.90.29%
Finolex Industries logoFinolex IndustriesFINPIPE8,51014.021.1312.42.01%
Time Technoplast logoTime TechnoplastTIMETECHNO7,83816.001.928.60.94%
Prince Pipes and Fittings logoPrince Pipes and FittingsPRINCEPIPE2,83227.731.7210.50.39%
Apollo Pipes logoApollo PipesAPOLLOPIPE2,311–2.8248.10.14%
Jain Irrigation Systems logoJain Irrigation SystemsJISLJALEQS2,072–0.357.80.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.

Stakes in other listed companies

At market prices on 30 Oct 2026. Published: the stakes are worth 30% of the company's own market cap.

Its own market cap
₹8,510 Cr
Its stakes, at market
₹2,530 Cr
Priced below its stakes by
−236.4%