Finolex Industries logo

Finolex Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: FINPIPEBSE: 500940Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Finolex Industries Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 1989 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹141.45down ₹0.46 (0.32%)BSE ₹141.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹141.91.

27 Oct: open ₹141.91, high ₹143.00, low ₹141.01

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹140.10Low, 26 Oct 2026₹200.40High, 27 May 2026
Market cap
₹8,777 Cr526th largest listed
P/E
14.26
P/B
1.41
Dividend yield
1.94%
ROE
10.0%
ROCE
8.8%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
3,35,46160.6% delivered

Finolex Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Finolex Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.47%
  • Foreign institutions5.77%
  • Indian institutions11.36%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others30.04%
  • Employee trusts0.35%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
52.47%0.01%52.47%5.77%11.36%0.01%30.04%0.35%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%
Indian promoters52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%52.47%
47.18%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.19%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.19%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.18%47.18%
Employee trusts0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue12,40,95,38112,40,95,38112,40,95,38112,40,95,38112,40,95,38112,40,95,38112,40,95,38112,40,95,38112,40,95,38112,40,95,38112,40,95,38112,40,95,38112,40,95,38112,40,95,38112,40,95,38112,40,95,38112,40,95,38112,40,95,38162,04,76,90562,04,76,90562,04,76,90562,04,76,90562,04,76,90562,04,76,90562,04,76,90562,04,76,90562,04,76,90562,04,76,90562,04,76,90562,04,76,90562,04,76,90562,04,76,90562,04,76,90562,04,76,90562,04,76,90562,04,76,90562,04,76,90562,04,76,90562,04,76,90562,04,76,905
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––00000002,9002,8702,8700000–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Finolex Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,23,059Dec 161,22,709Mar 171,25,060Jun 171,25,408Sep 171,24,985Dec 171,25,580Mar 181,25,494Jun 181,24,383Sep 181,25,148Dec 181,24,977Mar 191,24,297Jun 191,21,029Sep 191,19,159Dec 191,18,293Mar 201,22,257Jun 201,23,198Sep 201,15,887Dec 201,25,069Mar 211,69,648Jun 211,90,417Sep 212,25,044Dec 212,72,282Mar 222,75,060Jun 222,84,347Sep 222,48,095Dec 222,38,404Mar 232,31,913Jun 232,18,094Sep 232,26,844Dec 232,13,679Mar 242,11,507Jun 242,26,758Sep 242,38,785Dec 242,51,087Mar 252,50,051Jun 252,45,505Sep 252,46,153Dec 252,37,719Mar 262,45,937Jun 262,43,708Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,23,0591,22,7091,25,0601,25,4081,24,9851,25,5801,25,4941,24,3831,25,1481,24,9771,24,2971,21,0291,19,1591,18,2931,22,2571,23,1981,15,8871,25,0691,69,6481,90,4172,25,0442,72,2822,75,0602,84,3472,48,0952,38,4042,31,9132,18,0942,26,8442,13,6792,11,5072,26,7582,38,7852,51,0872,50,0512,45,5052,46,1532,37,7192,45,9372,43,708
20202020202020212121212121212121212120201919191919191919191919191919191919191919
Indian promoters20202020202020212121212121212121212120201919191919191919191919191919191919191919
1,23,0381,22,6881,25,0391,25,3871,24,9641,25,5591,25,4731,24,3611,25,1261,24,9551,24,2751,21,0071,19,1371,18,2711,22,2351,23,1761,15,8651,25,0471,69,6271,90,3962,25,0242,72,2622,75,0402,84,3272,48,0752,38,3842,31,8892,18,0702,26,8202,13,6592,11,4872,26,7382,38,7652,51,0672,50,0312,45,4852,46,1332,37,6992,45,9172,43,688
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Finolex Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is FINOLEX CABLES LTD., 32.39%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
FINOLEX CABLES LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others32.39%20,09,62,985
ORBIT ELECTRICALS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others18.80%11,66,54,505
VIJAY KISHANDAS CHHABRIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%21,51,420
ARUNA KATARAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%12,88,895
KATARA DENTAL PVT.LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.17%10,69,750
PRAKASH PRALHAD CHHABRIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%8,53,745
KAVITA SANJAY RAHEJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%4,64,395
DEEPAK KISHAN CHHABRIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%4,04,605
GAYATRI PRAKASH CHHABRIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%3,74,125
HANSIKA HIYA PRAKASH CHHABRIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%3,34,875
PRIYA VIJAY CHHABRIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%3,01,000
AMIT KATARAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%2,03,160
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Finolex Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Finolex Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANUJ A SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––3.26%2.21%1.81%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%––3.26%–––3.37%3.37%––3.37%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%–3.35%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%–––––––2.12%2.11%2.09%
HITEN ANANTRAI SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%
ANUJ ANANTRAI SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.77%3.29%3.10%3.10%3.10%–3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%2.73%2.73%2.88%–––––––––––3.26%–3.26%3.26%3.26%––3.37%3.37%–––––3.35%–
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.18%1.18%1.30%1.30%––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.13%–––
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.54%1.53%–––1.92%––––
GAGANDEEP CONSULTANCY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ANVIL SHARE AND STOCK BROKING PVT. LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GAGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AXIS BANK LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prescient Securities Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ANUJ A SHETH newly named at 3.35%; ANUJ ANANTRAI SHETH no longer named, from 3.35%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY M 2.09%, −0.02 pts