Filatex India logo

Filatex India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: FILATEXBSE: 526227Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Filatex India Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 1994 on BSE, Aug 2011 on NSE
Last close ₹95.95up ₹1.33 (1.41%)BSE ₹96.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹94.62.

27 Oct: open ₹94.00, high ₹98.04, low ₹92.15

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹36.26Low, 30 Mar 2026₹114.58High, 7 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹4,261 Cr1,150th largest listed
P/E
22.29
P/B
2.83
Dividend yield
0.31%
ROE
13.5%
ROCE
16.4%
Debt to equity
0.09
Volume, NSE
14,73,12636.9% delivered

Filatex India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Filatex India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.51%
  • Foreign institutions6.32%
  • Indian institutions4.59%
  • Individuals and others23.58%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.51%0.03%65.51%6.32%4.59%23.58%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.99%57.99%57.99%57.99%57.99%57.99%57.99%57.99%58.08%58.22%57.72%58.71%59.73%60.60%60.46%60.47%65.23%65.23%64.99%65.18%65.18%65.18%64.85%64.85%64.85%64.88%64.76%64.76%64.76%64.76%64.76%64.76%64.76%64.83%64.83%65.41%65.38%65.47%65.47%65.51%
Indian promoters57.99%57.99%57.99%57.99%57.99%57.99%57.99%57.99%58.08%58.22%57.72%58.71%59.73%60.60%60.46%60.47%65.23%65.23%64.99%65.18%65.18%65.18%64.85%64.85%64.85%64.88%64.76%64.76%64.76%64.76%64.76%64.76%64.76%64.83%64.83%65.41%65.38%65.47%65.47%65.51%
42.01%42.01%42.01%42.01%42.01%42.01%42.01%42.01%41.92%41.78%42.28%41.29%40.27%39.40%39.54%39.53%34.77%34.77%35.01%34.82%34.82%34.82%35.15%35.15%35.15%35.12%35.24%35.24%35.24%35.24%35.24%35.24%35.24%35.17%35.17%34.59%34.62%34.53%34.53%34.49%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares29.62%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%43.10%51.73%44.39%44.32%44.22%38.44%37.79%37.15%36.61%36.51%36.50%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.19%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue4,35,00,0004,35,00,0004,35,00,0004,35,00,0004,35,00,0004,35,00,00021,75,00,00021,75,00,00021,75,00,00021,75,00,00021,96,85,00021,96,85,00021,96,85,00021,96,85,00022,08,18,00022,08,18,00022,08,18,00022,08,18,00022,16,22,50022,52,65,25022,52,65,25022,52,65,25022,15,05,62522,15,05,62544,30,11,25044,30,11,25044,38,55,50044,38,55,50044,38,55,50044,38,55,50044,38,55,50044,38,55,50044,38,55,50044,38,55,50044,38,55,50044,38,55,50044,40,58,37544,40,58,37544,40,58,37544,40,58,375
Shares locked in2,08,86,0571,72,46,0571,52,60,0001,52,60,00052,00,00052,00,0002,60,00,0002,60,00,0002,60,00,0002,60,00,0002,60,00,0002,60,00,000–––––––4,61,09,5064,61,09,5064,61,09,50628,00,00028,00,00056,00,00056,00,00056,00,00056,00,00056,00,00056,00,00056,00,00056,00,00000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,37,38,3001,00,98,30089,60,00089,60,00052,00,00052,00,0002,60,00,0002,60,00,0002,60,00,0002,60,00,0002,60,00,0002,60,00,000–––––––4,61,09,5064,61,09,5064,61,09,50628,00,00028,00,00056,00,00056,00,00056,00,00056,00,00056,00,00056,00,00056,00,00056,00,00000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Filatex India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,409Dec 166,369Mar 176,070Jun 176,489Sep 175,838Dec 176,321Mar 186,286Jun 186,797Sep 187,087Dec 186,950Mar 197,498Jun 197,189Sep 196,886Dec 196,892Mar 208,179Jun 208,265Sep 2011,338Dec 2016,180Mar 2123,454Jun 2125,926Sep 2134,094Dec 2145,488Mar 2247,493Jun 2245,974Sep 2250,703Dec 2254,293Mar 2355,413Jun 2355,047Sep 2356,498Dec 2365,892Mar 2489,066Jun 241,15,588Sep 241,09,131Dec 241,12,203Mar 251,10,180Jun 251,05,661Sep 251,01,789Dec 2598,814Mar 2696,555Jun 2688,289Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,4096,3696,0706,4895,8386,3216,2866,7977,0876,9507,4987,1896,8866,8928,1798,26511,33816,18023,45425,92634,09445,48847,49345,97450,70354,29355,41355,04756,49865,89289,0661,15,5881,09,1311,12,2031,10,1801,05,6611,01,78998,81496,55588,289
17171716161616161516161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616
Indian promoters17171716161616161516161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616
7,3926,3526,0536,4735,8226,3056,2706,7817,0726,9347,4827,1736,8706,8768,1638,24911,32216,16423,43825,91034,07845,47247,47745,95850,68754,27755,39755,03156,48265,87689,0501,15,5721,09,1151,12,1871,10,1641,05,6451,01,77398,79896,53988,273
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Filatex India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MADHAV BHAGERIA, 9.70%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MADHAV BHAGERIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.70%4,30,77,498
PURRSHOTTAM BHAGGERIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.59%4,25,69,280
MADHUSUDHAN BHAGERIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.56%3,80,22,738
AZIMUTH INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.47%3,75,94,612
JANUS INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others6.19%2,74,89,980
NOUVELLE SECURITIES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others5.69%2,52,65,854
FARGO ESTATES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.60%1,60,04,014
ANU BHAGERIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.56%1,13,56,996
VRINDA BHAGERIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.45%1,08,70,536
GUNJAN BHAGERIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.15%95,25,300
SHEFALI BHAGERIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.94%86,04,612
VEDANSH BHAGERIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.71%76,11,666
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Filatex India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CHATURBHUJ PROPERTIES LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%3.83%
ELM PARK FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.60%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.55%2.55%4.40%4.36%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.32%4.30%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.12%
KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.54%1.54%1.54%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.53%
ANURAG CHOUDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.05%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.84%1.87%1.87%2.41%2.40%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.40%2.40%2.40%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%In concert
SHIKHA CHOUDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.52%1.52%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–––––––––––
SHYAM SUNDAR CHOUDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.08%1.07%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert–
SATSAI FINLEASE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies4.60%4.60%4.60%4.60%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.76%3.76%1.41%1.41%1.40%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%–––––––––––
PENGUIN TRADING & AGENCIES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.28%–1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––
NIRMAL KUMAR BATHWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––
SHEELA DEVI CHOUDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert–
HYPNOS FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.57%2.57%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.09%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.03%2.03%1.98%1.98%1.96%1.93%1.93%1.89%1.88%1.84%1.84%1.81%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%––––––––––––
RINKU CHOUDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert1.38%1.38%1.38%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert–
AEGIS INVESTMENT FUNDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.28%1.50%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––
CHATURVEDA ADVISORY SERVICES LLPOther non-institutions––––––––2.21%3.69%3.66%2.85%2.85%2.70%2.82%2.82%2.82%–––––––––––––––––––––––
JULIUS BAER WEALTH ADVISORS (INDIA) PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ASPIRE EMERGING FUNDOther non-institutions–––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.08%1.08%1.07%1.06%1.04%1.04%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NISHIT FINCAP (P) LTDOther non-institutions4.37%5.54%3.45%3.45%3.05%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.30%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.26%2.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––
MODERN HI-RISE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.38%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANM FINCAP PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.23%4.23%3.22%3.22%2.30%2.07%1.16%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DOWELL FISCAL SERVICES PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MEHTA EQUITIES LTD.Other non-institutions––––1.25%–1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAVITA HOLDINGS PVT LTDOther non-institutions3.24%3.24%3.22%3.22%1.47%1.47%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MADHULIKA AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.74%1.74%1.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies–––1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARCADIA SHARE &STOCK BROKERS PVT LTDOther non-institutions––1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHANKAR SOMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.29%1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RMP HOLDINGS PVT LTDOther non-institutions2.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
R N KHEMKA ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
YORK FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert; the latest filing's list is below.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ELM PARK FUND LIMITED 3.12%, −0.02 pts
  • Indian institutions: KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD. 1.53%, −0.02 pts
  • Individuals and others: CHATURBHUJ PROPERTIES LLP 3.83%, −1.09 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
ANURAG CHOUDHARY0.80%35,42,859
AMIT KUMAR CHOUDHARY0.29%12,90,541
CHATURBHUJ PROPERTIES LLP3.83%1,69,98,590
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.