Future Enterprises DVR logo

Future Enterprises DVR shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: FELDVRBSE: 570002Retailing

Future Enterprises Limited · Formerly Future Retail · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 2009
Last close ₹1.82down ₹0.07 (3.70%)BSE ₹1.93

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1.89.

29 Oct: open ₹1.81, high ₹1.96, low ₹1.81

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1.81Low, 29 Oct 2026₹3.59High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
Not the ordinary share
Dividend yield
–
Volume, NSE
3,194

Future Enterprises DVR's shareholding pattern for Mar 2023, filed on 12 Jun 2023, with every filing from Jun 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Future Enterprises DVR, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Mar 2023 filing

  • Promoters72.22%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others27.78%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.22%0.00%72.22%72.22%72.22%0.00%27.78%27.78%27.78%Sep 22Dec 22Mar 23
Per centJun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023
72.15%72.15%72.15%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%
Indian promoters72.15%72.15%72.15%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%0.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%72.22%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––72.00%––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
27.85%27.85%27.85%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%27.78%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares5.28%5.28%5.28%5.27%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue3,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,6793,93,74,679
Shares locked in1,34,98,3001,34,98,3001,34,98,3001,34,98,3001,34,98,3001,34,98,3001,34,98,3001,34,98,3001,34,98,300––––––––––––0000000
Promoters' shares locked in1,34,98,3001,34,98,3001,34,98,3001,34,98,3001,34,98,3001,34,98,3001,34,98,3001,34,98,3001,34,98,300––––––––––––0000000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Future Enterprises DVR shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,186Jun 1614,396Sep 1614,880Dec 1615,086Mar 1714,902Jun 1715,606Sep 1715,307Dec 1715,369Mar 1815,466Jun 1814,750Sep 1814,372Dec 1814,279Mar 1914,180Jun 1913,987Sep 1913,891Dec 1913,690Mar 2014,812Jun 2018,599Sep 2018,628Dec 2018,264Mar 2118,500Jun 2118,041Sep 2118,847Dec 2120,071Mar 2220,027Jun 2219,826Sep 2219,832Dec 2219,690Mar 23
ShareholdersJun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023
All shareholders14,18614,39614,88015,08614,90215,60615,30715,36915,46614,75014,37214,27914,18013,98713,89113,69014,81218,59918,62818,26418,50018,04118,84720,07120,02719,82619,83219,690
16161619191919151515151515151515151515151515151515151515
Indian promoters1616161919191915151515151515151515159151515151515151515
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––6––0000000
14,17014,38014,86415,06714,88315,58715,28815,35415,45114,73514,35714,26414,16513,97213,87613,67514,79718,58418,61318,24918,48518,02618,83220,05620,01219,81119,81719,675
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Future Enterprises DVR promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Mar 2023; the largest is Central Departmental Stores Private Limited, 64.61%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Central Departmental Stores Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others64.61%2,54,41,7530.00%
Future Corporate Resources Private Limited (*)Indian companies, trusts and others7.31%28,79,5030.00%
Ashni Kishore BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.18%71,1470.00%
Surplus Finvest Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.07%27,0090.00%
Vivek BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,1210.00%
Anil BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,1210.00%
Gopikishan BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,1210.00%
Kishore BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,1210.00%
Laxminarayan BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,1210.00%
Rakesh BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,1210.00%
Sunil BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,1210.00%
Vijay BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,1210.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Future Enterprises DVR, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023
JHP Securities Pvt LtdOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––3.24%3.24%––––
Vivek SaraogiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%–––––––––––
Sumedha SaraogiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––
Praween Agrawal HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––3.56%3.56%3.56%––––––––––––
Praween AgrawalOther non-institutions–––––––––––3.56%3.56%–––––––––––––––
IL and FS Securities Services LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––1.11%1.10%1.54%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––
Shashi AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––3.56%3.56%–––––––––––––––––
Ratnabali Capital Markets Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––1.12%–––––––––––––––––––
UAL Industries LimitedOther non-institutions–––1.91%1.91%1.91%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––
Allied Stock Investors LimitedOther non-institutions–––1.36%1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Manek Bhanshali and Akash BhanshaliOther non-institutions5.10%5.10%5.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Enam Investment & Services Private LimitedOther non-institutions––1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bhanshali Stock Brokers Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.25%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Counseled Mercantile Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.