Expo Engineering and Projects logo

Expo Engineering and Projects shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526614Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

EXPO ENGINEERING AND PROJECTS LIMITED · Face value ₹4 · Listed Nov 1994
Last close ₹74.50down ₹3.10 (3.99%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹77.60.

27 Oct: open ₹74.00, high ₹77.00, low ₹74.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹46.40Low, 23 Mar 2026₹104.29High, 26 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹193 Cr2,669th largest listed
P/E
148.17
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.7%
ROCE
7.9%
Debt to equity
0.83
Volume, BSE
1,666

Expo Engineering and Projects' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Expo Engineering and Projects, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.72%
  • Foreign institutions12.80%
  • Indian institutions5.00%
  • Individuals and others26.48%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
67.41%0.16%55.72%12.80%5.00%26.48%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%56.95%56.95%56.95%56.95%56.95%56.95%56.95%56.95%56.95%55.72%
Indian promoters67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%67.41%56.95%56.95%56.95%55.47%55.47%44.14%44.14%44.14%44.14%39.33%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%12.81%12.81%12.81%12.81%16.39%
32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%32.59%43.05%43.05%43.05%43.05%43.05%43.05%43.05%43.05%43.05%44.28%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares9.26%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%16.69%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%46.57%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.46%11.33%11.33%11.33%11.33%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.77%0.69%
Shares in issue1,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,3001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4001,90,36,4002,27,96,4002,27,96,4002,27,96,4002,27,96,4002,27,96,4002,27,96,4002,27,96,4002,27,96,4002,27,96,4002,59,42,115
Shares locked in––––68,56,20468,56,20468,56,20467,50,00067,50,00067,50,00067,50,00067,50,00067,50,00067,50,00067,50,00067,50,0000––––––––––––20,43,87058,03,87037,60,0001,50,0001,50,00053,76,38253,76,38253,76,3821,50,000–31,45,715
Promoters' shares locked in––––68,56,20468,56,20468,56,20467,50,00067,50,00067,50,00067,50,00067,50,00067,50,00067,50,00067,50,00067,50,0000––––––––––––20,43,87021,93,8701,50,0001,50,0001,50,00045,94,95545,94,95545,94,9551,50,000–14,74,285
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Expo Engineering and Projects shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,175Dec 168,167Mar 178,080Jun 177,980Sep 177,949Dec 177,848Mar 187,803Jun 187,775Sep 187,766Dec 187,749Mar 197,707Jun 197,691Sep 197,706Dec 197,693Mar 207,708Jun 207,712Sep 207,699Dec 207,693Mar 217,995Jun 218,180Sep 218,260Dec 218,538Mar 228,629Jun 228,988Sep 229,128Dec 229,067Mar 238,974Jun 239,208Sep 239,058Dec 238,895Mar 249,083Jun 249,393Sep 249,178Dec 249,209Mar 259,965Jun 259,629Sep 259,499Dec 259,300Mar 269,167Jun 268,886Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,1758,1678,0807,9807,9497,8487,8037,7757,7667,7497,7077,6917,7067,6937,7087,7127,6997,6937,9958,1808,2608,5388,6298,9889,1289,0678,9749,2089,0588,8959,0839,3939,1789,2099,9659,6299,4999,3009,1678,886
9999888888888888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters9999888888888888888888888888888887766666
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1122222
8,1668,1588,0717,9717,9417,8407,7957,7677,7587,7417,6997,6837,6987,6857,7007,7047,6917,6857,9878,1728,2528,5308,6218,9809,1209,0598,9669,2009,0508,8879,0759,3859,1709,2019,9579,6219,4919,2929,1598,878
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Expo Engineering and Projects promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JAWAD TRADING COMPANY LLP, 17.37%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JAWAD TRADING COMPANY LLPIndian companies, trusts and others17.37%45,05,0000.00%0.00%
Murtuza Shaukatali MewawalaNon-resident and foreign individuals15.09%39,15,4771.28%34.04%
SHAHIDA SHAUKATALI MEWAWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.89%23,06,9700.00%0.00%
HASANAIN SHAUKATALI MEWAWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.69%22,53,7632.22%6.28%
BIANCA INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.62%4,20,0000.00%0.00%
ARABESQUE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.46%3,80,0000.00%0.00%
SHABEENA MURTUZA MEWAWALANon-resident and foreign individuals1.30%3,37,5000.00%0.00%
SAJEDA HASANAIN MEWAWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.30%3,37,5000.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Expo Engineering and Projects, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AEGIS INVESTMENT FUND PCCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.41%3.41%3.41%3.70%4.83%9.96%
NIVEZA SMALL CAP FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.20%2.98%3.15%3.28%5.47%5.00%
MINERVA VENTURES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.06%
SAJJADHUSSEIN MOHAMMEDHUSSEIN NATHANIDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.93%1.93%1.69%
MUKUL ROHATGIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.78%1.57%
MONEYCREW FINTEC PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.38%
NIRAALIE MEYNONResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.68%7.68%7.68%7.55%6.71%6.53%6.53%6.53%3.24%–
SANDEEP SETHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%–
SAYED GULAM ASKARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.14%––––1.79%––1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%–––
MALAVIKA AATUR MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.68%7.68%7.68%5.99%1.15%–––––
SAYAD GULAM ASKARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%1.79%–––––––
MONEYCREW FINTECH PIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%–––––––––
SYED GULAM ASKARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Aug 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: MINERVA VENTURES FUND newly named at 2.06%
  • Indian institutions: NIVEZA SMALL CAP FUND 5.00%, +0.04 pts
  • Individuals and others: NIRAALIE MEYNON no longer named, from 2.84%