Escorts Kubota logo

Escorts Kubota shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ESCORTSBSE: 500495Agricultural, Commercial & Construction VehiclesMid Cap

Escorts Kubota Limited · Formerly Escorts · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1961 on BSE, Mar 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹2,620.90down ₹85.40 (3.16%)BSE ₹2,619.90

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,706.30.

29 Oct: open ₹2,701.00, high ₹2,705.90, low ₹2,611.30

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹2,550.10Low, 1 Oct 2026₹3,987.80High, 6 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹29,322 Cr238th largest listed
P/E
21.20
P/B
2.37
Dividend yield
1.95%
ROE
12.2%
ROCE
10.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
58,49245.9% delivered

Escorts Kubota's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Escorts Kubota, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.04%
  • Foreign institutions7.08%
  • Indian institutions10.00%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others13.24%
  • Employee trusts1.64%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
72.90%0.00%68.04%7.08%10.00%13.24%1.64%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
42.99%42.98%42.98%42.98%40.04%40.07%40.07%40.07%40.08%40.08%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%36.59%36.59%36.59%36.59%36.59%30.25%28.10%72.90%72.90%72.90%72.90%67.64%67.64%67.64%67.64%67.64%68.04%68.04%68.04%68.04%68.04%68.04%68.04%68.04%68.04%
Indian promoters42.99%42.98%42.98%42.98%40.04%40.07%40.07%40.07%40.08%40.08%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%40.25%36.59%36.59%36.59%36.59%36.59%30.25%28.10%28.10%28.10%28.10%28.10%14.15%14.15%14.15%14.15%14.15%13.97%13.97%13.97%13.97%13.97%13.97%13.97%13.97%13.97%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.80%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%54.07%54.07%54.07%54.07%54.07%54.07%54.07%54.07%54.07%
57.01%57.02%57.02%57.02%59.96%59.93%59.93%59.93%59.92%59.92%57.24%57.24%57.24%57.24%57.24%61.18%61.23%61.27%61.31%61.35%67.57%70.10%25.30%25.39%25.42%25.45%30.40%30.44%30.46%30.49%30.63%30.26%30.27%30.28%30.29%30.30%30.30%30.30%30.31%30.32%
Employee trusts––––––––––2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.23%2.18%2.15%2.10%2.06%2.18%1.80%1.80%1.70%1.67%1.65%1.95%1.92%1.90%1.86%1.73%1.70%1.68%1.68%1.67%1.66%1.66%1.65%1.65%1.64%
Shares in issue12,25,76,87812,25,76,87812,25,76,87812,25,76,87812,25,76,87812,25,76,87812,25,76,87812,25,76,87812,25,76,87812,25,76,87812,25,76,87812,25,76,87812,25,76,87812,25,76,87812,25,76,87813,48,34,56613,48,34,56613,48,34,56613,48,34,56613,48,34,56612,25,76,87813,19,40,60413,19,40,60413,19,40,60413,19,40,60413,19,40,60411,04,98,26111,04,98,26111,04,98,26111,04,98,26111,04,98,26111,18,77,75411,18,77,75411,18,77,75411,18,77,75411,18,77,75411,18,77,75411,18,77,75411,18,77,75411,18,77,754
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––1,22,57,6881,22,57,6881,22,57,6881,22,57,688002,16,21,4142,16,21,4142,16,21,41493,63,72693,63,72693,63,72693,63,72693,63,72693,63,72693,63,72693,63,72693,63,72693,63,726––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0002,16,21,4142,16,21,41493,63,72693,63,72693,63,72693,63,72693,63,72693,63,72693,63,72693,63,72693,63,72693,63,726––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Escorts Kubota shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

96,484Dec 1689,539Mar 1797,978Jun 171,04,039Sep 1793,221Dec 1794,743Mar 181,02,062Jun 181,11,111Sep 181,22,386Dec 181,14,416Mar 191,29,200Jun 191,26,660Sep 191,22,906Dec 191,12,209Mar 201,16,769Jun 201,15,591Sep 201,38,996Dec 201,38,576Mar 212,31,476Jun 211,86,617Sep 211,80,135Dec 211,64,063Mar 221,64,293Jun 221,57,471Sep 221,45,418Dec 221,40,553Mar 231,36,351Jun 231,32,792Sep 231,40,368Dec 231,40,705Mar 241,33,923Jun 241,33,076Sep 241,40,792Dec 241,35,098Mar 251,37,631Jun 251,34,658Sep 251,28,122Dec 251,31,303Mar 261,38,521Jun 261,37,886Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders96,48489,53997,9781,04,03993,22194,7431,02,0621,11,1111,22,3861,14,4161,29,2001,26,6601,22,9061,12,2091,16,7691,15,5911,38,9961,38,5762,31,4761,86,6171,80,1351,64,0631,64,2931,57,4711,45,4181,40,5531,36,3511,32,7921,40,3681,40,7051,33,9231,33,0761,40,7921,35,0981,37,6311,34,6581,28,1221,31,3031,38,5211,37,886
19191919191919191919181818171717161616161414151515151414141414141414141414141413
Indian promoters19191919191919191919181818171717161616161414141414141313131313131313131313131312
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000111111111111111111
96,46589,52097,9591,04,02093,20294,7241,02,0431,11,0921,22,3671,14,3971,29,1811,26,6411,22,8871,12,1911,16,7511,15,5731,38,9791,38,5592,31,4591,86,6001,80,1201,64,0481,64,2771,57,4551,45,4021,40,5371,36,3361,32,7771,40,3531,40,6901,33,9081,33,0611,40,7771,35,0831,37,6161,34,6431,28,1071,31,2881,38,5061,37,872
Employee trusts––––––––––111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Escorts Kubota promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KUBOTA CORPORATION, Japan, 54.07%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KUBOTA CORPORATION, JapanForeign companies and others54.07%6,04,92,462
HAR PARSHAD AND COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.59%1,07,26,308
BIG APPLE CLOTHING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.58%17,71,837
AAA PORTFOLIOS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.51%16,87,280
NIKHIL NANDAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.08%12,03,091
NITASHA NANDAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%1,93,422
NAVYA NAVELI NANDAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%18,000
SHWETA NANDAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%17,000
AGASTYA NANDAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%10,000
NIKY TASHA PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%5,100
SIETZ TECHNOLOGIES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%826
HARDEEP SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Escorts Kubota, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Escorts Kubota

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.64%
REKHA JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%1.53%–1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%
ESTATE OF LATE MR. RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%–––––––
REKHA RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.39%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.60%––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA RAKESH RADHESHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value9.16%9.16%9.16%9.16%8.16%8.16%8.12%8.16%8.16%––––––––4.75%––––1.39%1.39%––––––––––––––––
Kubota Corporation (including shares held in Open Offer Escrow Demat Account)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––55.82%––––––––––––––––––
Kubota CorporationOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%9.09%10.00%–––––––––––––––––––
Jhunjhun Rakesh radeheyshyamResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––5.22%–––––––––––––––––––
T. Rowe Price International Discovery FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.87%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.21%2.06%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.93%–––––––––––––––––––
Schroder International Selection Fund Emerging ESIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.23%–––––––––––––––––––
hdfc life insurance company limitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––
RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––8.16%8.16%8.16%7.73%7.42%7.42%5.64%4.75%–4.75%4.75%––––––––––––––––––––
SCHRODER INTERNATIONAL SELECTION FUND EMERGING ASIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.91%––––––––––––––––––––
PIONEER INVESTMENT FUNDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.01%1.29%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - BEHAVEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.46%1.46%–––––––––––1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LAZARD EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.20%1.20%1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Serum Insitute of India Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––1.34%1.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
COPTHALL MAURITIUS INVESTMENT LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GIRISH BEHARI MATHUR TRUSTEE OF EMPLOYEE STOCK OPTION SCHEME -2006Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.53%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.71%2.78%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.12%2.27%2.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SCHRODER INTERNATIONAL FUND EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RWC EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY MASTER FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.68%1.74%1.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS ASIA EX JAPAN EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.26%1.19%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY (FRANCE) SAInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SCHRODER INTERNATIONAL SELECTION FUND EMERGINGInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRADEEP KUMAR GUPTA TRUTEE OF ESCORTS EMPLOYEES NENEFIT AND WELFARE TRUSTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUND- ASIA EX JAPAN EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED 1.64%, +0.25 pts