EPL logo

EPL shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: EPLBSE: 500135Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

EPL Limited · Formerly Essel Propack · Face value ₹2 · Listed Oct 1984 on BSE, Feb 2002 on NSE
Last close ₹223.20up ₹1.66 (0.75%)BSE ₹223.65

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹221.54.

27 Oct: open ₹223.40, high ₹225.81, low ₹220.55

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹176.40Low, 16 Mar 2026₹274.03High, 21 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹7,161 Cr684th largest listed
P/E
18.48
P/B
2.51
Dividend yield
1.12%
ROE
14.9%
ROCE
16.6%
Debt to equity
0.25
Volume, NSE
8,64,61148.1% delivered

EPL's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns EPL, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • PromotersNone
  • Foreign institutions23.70%
  • Indian institutions23.89%
  • Governments0.02%
  • Individuals and others52.39%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
52.39%0.00%23.70%23.89%0.02%52.39%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.03%57.07%57.07%57.17%57.17%57.19%57.19%57.14%57.04%57.03%57.00%83.02%83.00%74.99%74.99%51.96%51.96%51.96%51.96%51.91%51.91%51.91%51.91%51.91%51.53%51.53%51.53%51.52%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.47%51.45%51.31%26.42%26.40%26.38%26.38%26.38%None
Indian promoters57.03%57.07%57.07%57.17%57.17%57.19%57.19%57.14%57.04%57.03%57.00%8.02%8.01%––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%51.50%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Foreign promoters–––––––––––75.00%74.99%74.99%74.99%51.96%51.96%51.96%51.96%51.91%51.91%51.91%51.91%51.91%51.53%51.53%51.53%51.52%0.00%51.50%51.50%51.47%51.45%51.31%26.42%26.40%26.38%26.38%26.38%–
42.97%42.93%42.93%42.83%42.83%42.81%42.81%42.86%42.96%42.97%43.00%16.98%17.00%25.01%25.01%48.04%48.04%48.04%48.04%48.09%48.09%48.09%48.09%48.09%48.47%48.47%48.47%48.48%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.53%48.55%48.69%73.58%73.60%73.62%73.62%73.62%100.00%
Shares in issue15,71,01,28515,71,58,61815,71,58,61815,72,38,78415,72,38,78415,71,81,66431,43,63,32831,46,38,32631,51,64,95431,52,43,62031,54,05,27531,54,05,27531,54,50,94131,54,50,94131,54,50,94131,55,65,60731,55,65,60731,55,65,60731,55,65,60731,58,55,68331,58,70,67931,58,70,67931,58,70,67931,58,70,67931,82,09,86531,82,09,86531,82,09,86531,82,77,49931,83,69,47931,83,78,88231,83,78,88231,85,51,16231,87,22,06031,95,59,73531,97,88,55332,00,48,87332,02,18,90532,02,47,84332,02,79,65932,08,21,173
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––00000000000300000––––0–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of EPL shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

32,961Dec 1633,493Mar 1732,321Jun 1732,812Sep 1730,797Dec 1732,221Mar 1835,599Jun 1837,909Sep 1838,823Dec 1836,541Mar 1936,121Jun 1935,133Sep 1931,191Dec 1929,865Mar 2030,171Jun 2046,157Sep 2043,107Dec 2052,650Mar 2149,858Jun 2152,741Sep 2158,802Dec 2162,602Mar 2264,300Jun 2265,497Sep 2268,097Dec 2267,657Mar 2367,127Jun 2375,040Sep 2382,109Dec 2385,877Mar 2493,063Jun 2496,754Sep 2494,921Dec 2493,172Mar 251,12,227Jun 251,16,452Sep 251,02,302Dec 2595,910Mar 2691,469Jun 2693,277Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders32,96133,49332,32132,81230,79732,22135,59937,90938,82336,54136,12135,13331,19129,86530,17146,15743,10752,65049,85852,74158,80262,60264,30065,49768,09767,65767,12775,04082,10985,87793,06396,75494,92193,1721,12,2271,16,4521,02,30295,91091,46993,277
777666666667711111111111111111111111111None
Indian promoters7776666666666––––––000000000100000––––––
Foreign promoters–––––––––––1111111111111111101111111111–
32,95433,48632,31432,80630,79132,21535,59337,90338,81736,53536,11535,12631,18429,86430,17046,15643,10652,64949,85752,74058,80162,60164,29965,49668,09667,65667,12675,03982,10885,87693,06196,75394,92093,1711,12,2261,16,4511,02,30195,90991,46893,277
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Largest public holders of EPL, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding EPL

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INDORAMA NETHERLANDS B VForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––24.86%24.84%24.82%24.82%24.82%24.78%
ASHOK KUMAR GOELOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.83%4.83%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.79%
STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD - ALLIANCE BERNSTEIN L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–1.46%1.32%1.36%1.29%1.27%1.20%
PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD - IIFL ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - STABLE AND ITS AFFILIATESForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%
PNB METLIFE INDIA INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%
ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.09%–
FIDELITY FUNDS - ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES POOLForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.30%1.31%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––
STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD - SELF MANAGED AND ITS AFFILIATESForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%––––––
ASHOK KUMAR GOEL - Trustee Ashok Goel TrustOther non-institutions–––––––––––––7.67%7.67%7.66%7.66%7.66%7.66%7.66%7.66%7.66%7.66%7.66%7.60%7.60%7.60%7.60%7.60%7.60%7.60%–––––––––
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.53%1.20%1.17%––1.03%1.28%1.38%1.61%1.52%1.48%1.25%1.19%1.10%–––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDS - TEMPLETON ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.04%––––––––––––
Max Life Insurance Company Limited A/c - ULIF01311/02/08LIFEHIGHGR104 - High Growth FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––2.98%2.84%–––––––––––––––
Max Life Insurance Company Limited A/c - ULIF01425/03/08LIFEDYNOPP104 - Dynamic Opportunities FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––2.10%2.16%3.68%3.48%3.14%2.93%3.11%3.07%–––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.35%1.35%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%––––1.19%1.37%1.67%2.54%2.59%2.68%2.68%2.68%–––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-WHOLE LIFE MID CAP EQUITY FUND-ULIF 009 04/01/07 WLE 110Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%––––––––––––––––––––––
NTASAIN DISCOVERY MASTER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%4.08%4.08%5.63%5.63%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CLAREVILLE CAPITAL OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.05%3.05%3.05%3.04%3.04%3.05%3.05%3.04%–3.04%3.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GAGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PVT LTDOther non-institutions2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAMYAK INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LAXMI NARAIN GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.20%1.20%1.20%1.14%1.15%1.20%1.20%1.14%1.14%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY ACTIVE STRATEGY - ASIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.07%1.48%1.53%1.56%1.53%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VEENA INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ZEE ENTERTAINMENT ENTERPRISES LTDOther non-institutions1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CLAREVILLE CAPITAL OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––3.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ntasian Discovery Master FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.86%2.61%3.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Warburg Value FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.52%1.41%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMRIT PETROLEUMS PVT LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.32%1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
L N MINERALS LLPOther non-institutions1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD - IIFL ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED newly named at 1.10%; ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - STABLE AND ITS AFFILIATES newly named at 1.05%; STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD - ALLIANCE BERNSTEIN L.P. 1.20%, −0.07 pts
  • Indian institutions: ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTD no longer named, from 1.09%; PNB METLIFE INDIA INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED newly named at 1.02%
  • Individuals and others: INDORAMA NETHERLANDS B V 24.78%, −0.04 pts; ASHOK KUMAR GOEL 4.79%, −0.01 pts