Empower India logo

Empower India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: EMPOWERBSE: 504351IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Empower India Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1981
Last close ₹1.29down ₹0.06 (4.44%)BSE ₹1.29

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1.35.

27 Oct: open ₹1.30, high ₹1.40, low ₹1.29

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹1.03Low, 30 Mar 2026₹2.83High, 13 May 2026
Market cap
₹150 Cr2,408th largest listed
P/E
7.76
P/B
0.47
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.2%
ROCE
0.7%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
4,48,14,06751.5% delivered

Empower India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Empower India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters15.02%
  • Foreign institutions0.03%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others84.96%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
84.98%0.03%15.02%0.03%84.96%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%
Indian promoters15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%15.02%
84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%84.98%
Shares in issue1,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,5601,16,37,98,560
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5,26,76,871
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Empower India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,755Dec 168,768Mar 178,801Jun 178,821Sep 178,861Dec 178,878Mar 188,771Jun 188,821Sep 188,866Dec 188,908Mar 198,938Jun 199,006Sep 199,031Dec 199,054Mar 209,231Jun 2010,322Sep 2010,321Dec 2010,319Mar 2110,315Jun 2110,342Sep 2110,352Dec 2110,700Mar 2210,865Jun 2210,904Sep 2210,949Dec 2210,888Mar 2311,408Jun 2321,188Sep 2365,900Dec 231,11,333Mar 242,22,262Jun 242,97,249Sep 243,41,735Dec 243,46,858Mar 253,42,677Jun 253,34,870Sep 253,20,397Dec 253,13,360Mar 263,05,382Jun 263,04,860Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,7558,7688,8018,8218,8618,8788,7718,8218,8668,9088,9389,0069,0319,0549,23110,32210,32110,31910,31510,34210,35210,70010,86510,90410,94910,88811,40821,18865,9001,11,3332,22,2622,97,2493,41,7353,46,8583,42,6773,34,8703,20,3973,13,3603,05,3823,04,860
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
8,7538,7668,7998,8198,8598,8768,7698,8198,8648,9068,9369,0049,0299,0529,22910,32010,31910,31710,31310,34010,35010,69810,86310,90210,94710,88611,40621,18665,8981,11,3312,22,2602,97,2473,41,7333,46,8563,42,6753,34,8683,20,3953,13,3583,05,3803,04,858
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Empower India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DEVANG DINESH MASTER, 14.24%.

Holder
DEVANG DINESH MASTERIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.24%16,57,00,000
DEVANG MASTERIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.78%90,81,787
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Empower India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MOONLIGHT MULTITRADE LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.36%––––––––––4.60%
ANUPAM NARAIN GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%
SARVAGAY TEXTILECompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.52%4.52%
AVANCE VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%–––––––––2.11%4.40%
AKARSHIKA TRADERSCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.34%3.23%
VAISHALI COMMOSALES LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.65%2.75%
JASMIT SINGH CHANDHOKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.71%1.72%–1.13%1.18%
WHAMIA TRADERS LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%
ALIA COMMOSALES LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%
KINITA REAL ESTATE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.05%–
WHAMIA TRADERSCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.35%–
BRIJ BALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.71%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.55%4.55%4.55%––
MAHESH SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.53%4.53%4.53%––
NEELAM .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.45%4.45%––
JIWAN KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.53%4.11%4.11%4.11%––
BHIM CHAUDHRYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%–––––––––––––––2.51%2.51%––
NEELAM PALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%––––
DAULAT RAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.10%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%––––
JEEVAN ARYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%4.53%––––––
WELLMAN TRADELINKS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies6.38%6.38%6.38%6.38%6.38%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%6.37%5.86%5.86%5.86%5.86%5.86%5.86%5.86%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%–2.42%––––––––––
MAHENDRA JANARDAN NAKTIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.38%––––––––––
KRYSTALKLEAR PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%––––––––––
PURAN CHAND CHOUDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%–––––––––––
LANDER INFRAPROJECTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%–––––––––––
MANAV KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.07%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%––––––––––––
PATEL & PATEL TEAM DEVELOPERS LLP .Other non-institutions1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%––––––––––––––1.55%3.09%3.09%3.09%––––––––––––
MOONLIGHT MULTITRADEOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.36%2.36%2.36%––––––––––––
BETAL TRADERS LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%–––––––––––––
SHRIRAM CREDIT COMPANY LIMITEDCompanies–––––3.86%6.01%6.01%6.00%5.82%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.77%5.71%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%3.87%3.01%3.01%2.79%2.06%––––––––––––––
SHRENI CONSTRUCTION PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––4.08%4.94%4.94%4.94%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%–––––––––––––––
ABDUL RAFIK MANSOORIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%–––––––––––––––
YUVIKA TRADEWING LLPOther non-institutions–––2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%–––––––––––––––
AVANCE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––3.71%3.71%3.36%2.29%2.19%––––––––––––––––
ALPHA LEON ENTERPRISES LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.68%––––––––––––––––––
ZUBER TRADING LLPOther non-institutions–––––3.10%3.13%3.13%3.13%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.75%2.54%2.54%1.89%1.89%1.89%––––––––––––––––––––
APRATEEM TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%3.61%–––––––––––––––––––––
SILVERCADE TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED .Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––6.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SADHU VINTRADE LLPOther non-institutions–––2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––
GILANI INFRA PRIVATEOther non-institutions–6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.18%6.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––
KARVY STOCK BROKING LTDOther non-institutions––––––1.09%1.09%1.07%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 62 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MOONLIGHT MULTITRADE LLP newly named at 4.60%; KINITA REAL ESTATE PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 4.05%; WHAMIA TRADERS no longer named, from 2.35%; 6 more moved