Electronics Mart India logo

Electronics Mart India financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: EMILBSE: 543626RetailingSmall Cap

Electronics Mart India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2022 · Issue price ₹59
Last close ₹151.74down ₹7.71 (4.84%)BSE ₹151.65

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹159.45.

30 Oct: open ₹158.20, high ₹158.91, low ₹145.82

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹84.90Low, 27 Jan 2026₹212.64High, 7 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹5,838 Cr853rd largest listed
P/E
28.32
P/B
3.59
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
13.1%
ROCE
16.2%
Debt to equity
0.55
Volume, NSE
29,48,06444.1% delivered

Electronics Mart India's financial statements for the 4 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

4 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Electronics Mart India annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
5,446123727Mar 236,285184713Mar 246,965160984Mar 257,183107891Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹7,183 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹5,446 Cr, year to Mar 2023

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
7.2%1.5%6.2%7.2%6.5%6.1%2.3%2.9%2.3%1.5%Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue7,183
  2. Materials and goods−6,146
  3. Employee costs−160
  4. Other expenses−439
  5. Operating profit438
  6. Depreciation−156
  7. Other income+8.2
  8. One-off items+6.8
  9. Finance costs−154
  10. Profit before tax143
  11. Tax−36
  12. Net profit107

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹2,451 Cr
  • Inventory₹1,241 Cr
  • Receivables₹55 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹50 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,626 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹1,214 Cr
  • Borrowings₹891 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹66 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Electronics Mart India quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 20 MayMar 2026Filed 22 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 7 Aug
Revenue from operations5,4466,2856,9657,1837,863
5,1105,8366,5146,7457,295
Materials and goods bought4,7055,3715,9686,1466,662
Employee costs94111133160167
Other expenses311354413439466
Operating profit before depreciation336449451438568
Operating margin6.2%7.2%6.5%6.1%7.2%
Materials, % of revenue86.4%85.4%85.7%85.6%84.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue1.7%1.8%1.9%2.2%2.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue5.7%5.6%5.9%6.1%5.9%
Depreciation and amortisation85106127156161
Operating profit after depreciation251344324282407
Other income1110989
Finance costs99108118154155
Profit before one-off items and tax163246215137262
One-off items000715
Profit before tax163246215143277
4062553670
Net profit123184160107206
Other comprehensive income01000
Total comprehensive income123185160107207
Net margin2.3%2.9%2.3%1.5%2.6%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 20 MayMar 2026Filed 22 May
1,1841,3701,5311,626
Share capital385385385385
Reserves8009851,1461,241
727713984891
7397821,026922
7689081,1401,249
Total assets2,6923,0593,6973,797
1,2841,5171,9412,118
1,4081,5421,7561,679
Net debt524627953841
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 20 MayMar 2026Filed 22 May
6160176444
56230237487
−286−217−21438
Receivables−23−43419
Inventories−160−196−273−10
Payables−11186110
Other working capital−924−619
Tax paid−49−70−61−43
Capital spending244162324124
Free cash flow−238−2−148320
−307−117−332−125
470−161101−299
Dividends paid0000
Shares bought back0000
Shares issued465000
Net change in cash169−118−5519
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 20 MayMar 2026Filed 22 May
Earnings per share₹3.63₹4.78₹4.16₹2.78
Diluted earnings per share₹3.63₹4.78₹4.16₹2.78
Book value per share₹30.78₹35.60₹39.79₹42.26
Shareholder yield−18.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2,5497,3704,6803,390

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Electronics Mart India PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 20 MayMar 2026Filed 22 May
Revenue growth–15.4%10.8%3.1%
Operating profit growth–33.7%0.2%−2.7%
Net profit growth–49.8%−13.0%−33.1%
Earnings per share growth–31.7%−13.0%−33.2%
10.4%14.4%11.0%6.8%
–4.0 pts−3.4 pts−4.2 pts
From the net margin–3.1 pts−3.1 pts−3.9 pts
From asset turnover–1.1 pts−0.6 pts−0.5 pts
From borrowing–−0.1 pts0.4 pts0.1 pts
Return on capital employed13.1%16.5%12.9%11.2%
Cash conversion5.0%86.9%109.8%414.1%
Interest cover2.53.22.81.8
Debt to equity0.610.520.640.55
Receivable days91193
Inventory days60667674
Payable days2364
Cash conversion cycle, days67737973
Working capital days73757771
Asset turnover2.022.192.061.92
Assets per rupee of net worth2.272.252.332.37
Sales per rupee of plant10.6810.447.707.23
Capital spending to depreciation2.861.532.560.79
Plant being built, % of plant in use2.7%7.5%3.4%1.9%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
2.9%
Cash from operations against operating profit
101.3%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–9.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−4.4%
Return on equity, average10.6%10.7%
Return on capital employed, average13.4%13.5%
Operating margin, average6.5%6.6%
Net margin, average2.2%2.2%
Asset turnover, average2.052.05
Cash conversion cycle, days, average7375
Interest cover, average2.62.6
Debt to equity, average0.580.57

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations779444
Cash from investing−574−125
Cash from financing−358−299
Capital spending609124
Dividends paid00
Shares bought back00
Shares issued for cash00
Borrowings raised34328
Borrowings repaid179121

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––47
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.14.084.313.653.69
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.17−2.55−3.47
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–4.909.36−5.64
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––0.731.73
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–15.65−13.03−71.95
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–11.1617.04−3.11
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–0.190.010.38
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.230.070.08
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent24.7525.2725.7225.29
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points−4.99−3.29−2.52−4.55
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
11 Dec 2025India Ratings and Research Private LimitedBank loan facilitiesIND A; IND A1New, NewStable110
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.