Electrosteel Castings logo

Electrosteel Castings shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ELECTCASTBSE: 500128Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Electrosteel Castings Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 1960 on BSE, Jun 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹66.32up ₹0.40 (0.61%)BSE ₹66.39

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹65.92.

27 Oct: open ₹66.00, high ₹68.30, low ₹65.72

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹60.15Low, 9 Mar 2026₹95.90High, 6 May 2026
Market cap
₹4,100 Cr803rd largest listed
P/E
33.97
P/E without one-offs
25.77
P/B
0.69
Dividend yield
1.36%
ROE
2.1%
ROE without one-offs
2.7%
ROCE
1.5%
Debt to equity
0.26
Volume, NSE
18,55,77448.5% delivered

Electrosteel Castings' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Electrosteel Castings, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.53%
  • Foreign institutions8.57%
  • Indian institutions0.35%
  • Governments0.23%
  • Individuals and others36.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
54.53%0.20%54.53%8.57%0.35%0.23%36.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
53.01%53.01%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%50.18%50.54%50.62%50.62%50.62%52.22%52.41%52.41%55.19%55.25%55.27%55.29%55.29%55.29%44.08%44.08%44.08%44.08%44.08%44.08%44.08%44.08%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%50.13%50.13%54.53%
Indian promoters53.01%53.01%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%53.02%50.18%50.54%50.62%50.62%50.62%52.22%52.41%52.41%55.19%55.25%55.27%55.29%55.29%55.29%44.08%44.08%44.08%44.08%44.08%44.08%44.08%44.08%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%46.21%50.13%50.13%54.53%
46.99%46.99%46.98%46.98%46.98%46.98%46.98%49.82%49.46%49.38%49.38%49.38%47.78%47.59%47.59%44.81%44.75%44.73%44.71%44.71%44.71%55.92%55.92%55.92%55.92%55.92%55.92%55.92%55.92%53.79%53.79%53.79%53.79%53.79%53.79%53.79%53.79%49.87%49.87%45.47%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares17.27%17.27%17.27%17.27%17.27%17.27%17.27%16.06%15.94%35.67%93.24%93.24%84.64%84.34%84.34%80.09%13.66%13.65%13.65%13.65%13.65%12.47%12.47%12.47%12.47%12.47%12.47%12.47%12.47%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%10.54%10.54%9.69%
Shares in issue35,69,55,32235,69,55,32235,69,55,32235,69,55,32235,69,55,32235,69,55,32235,69,55,32240,54,82,18340,54,82,18340,54,82,18340,54,82,18340,54,82,18343,29,54,70943,29,54,70943,29,54,70943,29,54,70943,29,54,70943,29,54,70943,29,54,70943,29,54,70943,29,54,70959,46,05,24759,46,05,24759,46,05,24759,46,05,24759,46,05,24759,46,05,24759,46,05,24759,46,05,24761,81,84,59161,81,84,59161,81,84,59161,81,84,59161,81,84,59161,81,84,59161,81,84,59161,81,84,59161,81,84,59161,81,84,59161,81,84,591
Shares locked in3,02,02,6171,31,38,0001,31,38,000––––8,52,22,38413,37,49,24513,37,49,2454,85,26,8614,99,19,8614,27,30,3434,27,30,3434,13,37,3434,13,37,3433,03,48,3333,03,48,3333,03,48,3333,03,48,3331,64,83,5161,64,83,5161,64,83,5161,64,83,5166,27,35,7102,16,00,5520002,16,00,5522,16,00,5524,51,79,8964,51,79,8964,51,79,8962,35,79,3442,35,79,3442,35,79,3442,35,79,344––
Promoters' shares locked in3,02,02,6171,31,38,0001,31,38,000––––8,52,22,3849,90,87,2019,90,87,2011,38,64,8171,38,64,8173,03,48,3333,03,48,3333,03,48,3333,03,48,3333,03,48,3333,03,48,3333,03,48,3333,03,48,3331,64,83,5161,64,83,5161,64,83,5161,64,83,5166,27,35,7102,16,00,5520002,16,00,5522,16,00,5524,51,79,8964,51,79,8964,51,79,8962,35,79,3442,35,79,3442,35,79,3442,35,79,344––
Shares underlying depositary receipts5,000––––––––––––––––––00000000000000–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Electrosteel Castings shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

59,126Dec 1657,232Mar 1754,613Jun 1752,821Sep 1750,169Dec 1753,060Mar 1852,948Jun 1852,113Sep 1851,519Dec 1850,616Mar 1949,720Jun 1949,141Sep 1948,481Dec 1949,214Mar 2049,410Jun 2053,348Sep 2054,493Dec 2054,472Mar 2155,525Jun 2155,119Sep 2156,006Dec 2190,805Mar 2290,968Jun 2296,741Sep 2298,761Dec 2297,350Mar 2392,955Jun 231,04,970Sep 231,08,315Dec 231,21,615Mar 241,33,861Jun 241,53,243Sep 241,67,935Dec 241,73,496Mar 251,82,189Jun 251,86,256Sep 251,82,243Dec 251,76,913Mar 261,79,894Jun 261,75,581Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders59,12657,23254,61352,82150,16953,06052,94852,11351,51950,61649,72049,14148,48149,21449,41053,34854,49354,47255,52555,11956,00690,80590,96896,74198,76197,35092,9551,04,9701,08,3151,21,6151,33,8611,53,2431,67,9351,73,4961,82,1891,86,2561,82,2431,76,9131,79,8941,75,581
30303023222222222222222225252526252525252525242427272727272727272727272727292932
Indian promoters30303023222222222222222225252526252525252525242427272727272727272727272727292932
59,09557,20254,58352,79850,14753,03852,92652,09151,49750,59449,69849,11948,45649,18949,38553,32254,46854,44755,50055,09455,98190,78090,94496,71798,73497,32392,9281,04,9431,08,2881,21,5881,33,8341,53,2161,67,9081,73,4691,82,1621,86,2291,82,2161,76,8841,79,8651,75,549
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Electrosteel Castings promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is G. K. & SONS PRIVATE LTD, 8.19%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
G. K. & SONS PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others8.19%5,06,56,6550.00%
ELECTROCAST SALES INDIA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.65%4,11,35,1580.00%
MURARI INVESTMENT & TRADING COMPANY LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others6.38%3,94,59,39941.40%
ASHA KEJRIWAL/MAYANK KEJRIWAL-TRUSTEE OF SREEJI FAMILY BENEFIT TRUSTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.67%3,50,27,0530.00%
G.K.INVESTMENTS LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others4.82%2,98,15,48354.80%
UTTAM COMMERCIAL COMPANY LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others4.18%2,58,68,0600.00%
ELECTROSTEEL THERMAL COAL LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.41%2,11,00,0000.00%
MAYANK KEJRIWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.99%1,84,93,6610.00%
SREE KHEMISATI CONSTRUCTIONS PVT. LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.34%1,44,94,1930.00%
MANGALAM EQUITY MANAGEMENT PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others1.64%1,01,39,1180.00%
WILCOX MERCHANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.30%80,08,2120.00%
TULSI HIGHRISE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.22%75,25,4290.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Electrosteel Castings, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RESONANCE OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––2.02%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.06%2.06%2.07%1.99%1.99%1.92%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%
BELGRAVE INVESTMENT FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––4.94%4.94%4.94%4.93%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.26%5.73%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.91%5.91%5.91%5.68%5.68%5.54%5.62%5.77%6.55%6.14%6.14%5.83%5.54%–
INDIA OPPORTUNITIES GROWTH FUND LTD - PINEWOOD STRATEGYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––5.56%5.74%5.92%5.92%5.92%5.54%6.09%6.17%6.17%4.84%4.30%4.44%4.44%4.47%5.19%5.19%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.04%5.04%5.06%4.78%4.78%3.10%3.37%3.37%3.40%3.40%3.49%–––
PGS INVEST CORPForeign companies–2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–––––––––––
ELM PARK FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––––1.68%1.68%–––––––––––––––––
UNITED INDIA INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–1.50%–––––––––––––––––––
S. SHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.03%1.12%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––1.09%1.09%–––––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.72%2.72%2.69%2.69%2.61%2.21%2.21%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.43%–1.04%–––––––––––––––––––
AVIS TIE-UP PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––2.80%2.80%2.80%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SML STEEL METALS (CYPRUS) LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––4.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ROHAK MERCHANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SML STEELS METALS (CYPRUS) LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––4.75%4.74%4.47%4.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STEMCOR METALS LIMITEDOther non-institutions–5.39%5.39%5.39%5.39%5.39%5.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Foreign Company - STEMCOR METALS LIMITEDOther non-institutions5.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Foreign Company - PGS INVEST CORPOther non-institutions2.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: BELGRAVE INVESTMENT FUND no longer named, from 5.54%