Edelweiss Financial Services logo

Edelweiss Financial Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: EDELWEISSBSE: 532922FinanceSmall Cap

Edelweiss Financial Services Limited · Formerly Edelweiss Capital · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 2007
Last close ₹126.60up ₹3.79 (3.09%)BSE ₹126.55

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹122.81.

28 Oct: open ₹122.90, high ₹127.30, low ₹122.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹98.00Low, 9 Dec 2025₹146.00High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹11,983 Cr532nd largest listed
P/E
19.90
P/E without one-offs
17.10
P/B
2.59
Dividend yield
1.18%
ROE
13.3%
ROE without one-offs
15.5%
ROCE
11.3%
Debt to equity
3.11
Volume, NSE
44,00,14246.6% delivered

Edelweiss Financial Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Edelweiss Financial Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters31.54%
  • Foreign institutions18.74%
  • Indian institutions7.89%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others41.83%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
43.18%0.68%31.54%18.74%7.89%41.83%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
36.98%36.92%36.10%35.95%33.73%33.58%33.27%33.02%32.97%32.95%32.93%32.91%32.89%32.89%32.92%32.91%32.91%32.88%32.85%32.82%32.63%32.62%32.62%32.62%32.62%32.62%32.78%32.77%32.76%32.76%32.76%32.74%32.72%32.71%32.71%32.70%32.69%32.26%32.26%31.54%
Indian promoters36.86%36.80%35.99%35.83%33.62%33.47%33.17%32.92%32.87%32.84%32.83%32.81%32.79%32.78%32.82%32.81%32.81%32.78%31.28%31.24%32.31%32.31%32.31%32.31%32.31%32.31%32.46%32.46%32.45%32.45%32.44%32.43%32.62%32.61%32.61%32.60%32.59%32.16%32.16%31.44%
Foreign promoters0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.11%0.11%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%1.57%1.57%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%
57.62%57.69%58.62%58.80%61.35%61.52%61.87%62.16%62.21%62.24%62.26%62.28%62.30%62.31%62.27%62.29%62.29%62.32%62.35%62.40%62.61%62.61%62.61%62.61%62.61%62.62%62.46%62.47%62.48%62.48%62.49%64.56%64.70%64.71%66.61%67.30%67.31%67.74%67.74%68.46%
Employee trusts5.40%5.39%5.27%5.25%4.93%4.90%4.86%4.82%4.82%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.79%4.79%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%2.69%2.59%2.58%0.68%–––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares41.54%39.00%36.09%27.14%22.26%22.26%22.27%22.08%22.08%17.02%17.02%17.02%15.98%18.91%12.87%11.57%11.57%9.95%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%8.90%6.68%10.18%
Shares in issue83,12,19,26483,25,69,08985,13,89,76385,51,00,63991,14,19,70291,54,98,92792,36,12,20293,06,55,92293,19,88,98993,26,69,56493,30,66,03993,37,92,71493,42,28,40293,44,09,00293,45,80,37793,49,26,52793,49,94,65293,57,98,07793,65,47,55293,76,02,55294,30,43,59094,30,97,96594,31,01,21594,31,01,21594,31,01,21594,32,75,27694,32,75,27694,33,55,02694,37,64,52694,37,85,02694,38,64,57394,42,14,14894,50,14,57794,58,31,72694,59,73,37094,60,90,30394,64,73,32494,65,31,65394,65,31,65394,65,41,103
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Edelweiss Financial Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,15,849Dec 161,12,893Mar 171,18,607Jun 171,28,321Sep 171,43,525Dec 171,52,666Mar 181,42,120Jun 181,53,539Sep 181,63,988Dec 181,62,739Mar 191,56,862Jun 191,58,833Sep 191,58,929Dec 191,62,351Mar 201,70,239Jun 201,71,002Sep 201,68,197Dec 201,70,684Mar 211,89,160Jun 212,20,872Sep 212,18,505Dec 212,22,082Mar 222,25,787Jun 222,22,960Sep 222,16,450Dec 222,13,576Mar 232,20,907Jun 232,23,716Sep 232,40,618Dec 232,31,290Mar 242,39,237Jun 242,29,531Sep 242,52,211Dec 242,61,827Mar 252,61,894Jun 252,76,665Sep 252,85,146Dec 253,75,474Mar 263,52,071Jun 263,80,683Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,15,8491,12,8931,18,6071,28,3211,43,5251,52,6661,42,1201,53,5391,63,9881,62,7391,56,8621,58,8331,58,9291,62,3511,70,2391,71,0021,68,1971,70,6841,89,1602,20,8722,18,5052,22,0822,25,7872,22,9602,16,4502,13,5762,20,9072,23,7162,40,6182,31,2902,39,2372,29,5312,52,2112,61,8272,61,8942,76,6652,85,1463,75,4743,52,0713,80,683
10111111111111111112121212121213131313131313131313131313131313131111101010999
Indian promoters9101010101010101011111111111112121210101111111111111111111111111010999888
Foreign promoters1111111111111111113322222222222211111111
1,15,8371,12,8801,18,5941,28,3081,43,5121,52,6531,42,1071,53,5261,63,9751,62,7251,56,8481,58,8191,58,9151,62,3371,70,2251,70,9871,68,1821,70,6691,89,1452,20,8572,18,4902,22,0672,25,7722,22,9452,16,4352,13,5612,20,8922,23,7012,40,6032,31,2752,39,2222,29,5162,52,1982,61,8142,61,8822,76,6552,85,1363,75,4653,52,0623,80,674
Employee trusts22222222222222222222222222222222222–––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Edelweiss Financial Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Rashesh Chandrakant Shah, 16.88%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Rashesh Chandrakant ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.88%15,98,19,4080.00%
Mabella Trustee Services Private Limited (on behalf of M/s. Shah Family Discretionary Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others4.09%3,87,50,0000.00%
Vidya Rashesh ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.73%3,52,97,3570.00%
Venkatchalam A RamaswamyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.65%3,45,16,02953.33%
Aparna T ChandrashekarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.54%2,40,00,00049.93%
Spire Investment Advisors LlpIndian companies, trusts and others0.34%32,00,0000.00%
Sneha Sripad DesaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%10,25,0000.00%
Sejal Premal ParekhNon-resident and foreign individuals0.10%9,50,0000.00%
Shilpa Urvish ModyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%9,50,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Edelweiss Financial Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Edelweiss Financial Services

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
College Retirement Equities Fund - Total Global Stock AccountForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.48%
Pabrai Wagons FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.53%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––––––1.14%2.08%2.10%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.27%1.27%
1729 CapitalForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.38%1.35%1.79%1.61%1.43%1.40%1.49%1.21%–1.12%1.17%1.09%
Nuveen Emerging Markets Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.84%2.84%2.84%1.22%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%
Arjuna Fund Pte. Ltd.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.08%1.05%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.06%1.05%
Deven Pravinchandra WaghaniNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
College Retirement Equities Fund - Stock AccountForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.37%1.54%2.55%2.55%2.56%2.55%1.83%1.84%1.84%1.83%1.83%1.81%1.81%1.81%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.33%2.79%2.49%2.49%2.48%–
The Miri Strategic Emerging Markets Fund LpForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.87%2.12%––––1.36%––1.03%––
Clsa Global Markets Pte. Ltd-OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.78%7.12%6.41%5.74%––––––
Bih SaForeign companies1.69%3.29%3.87%3.85%4.11%4.09%4.06%4.03%4.03%4.02%4.02%4.19%4.61%5.03%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.15%5.15%5.12%5.12%5.12%5.12%5.12%4.84%3.91%3.91%1.95%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.48%––––––
Gkk Capital Markets Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.26%1.26%––––––
Tiaa-Cref Funds - Tiaa-Cref Emerging Markets Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.54%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.84%2.84%2.84%––––––––
The Pabrai Investment Fund Ii, LpForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.64%1.97%In concert2.10%2.18%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.21%1.22%–––––––––
The Pabrai Investment Fund Iv, LpForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.15%1.15%––1.40%1.40%2.47%3.37%In concert2.79%2.79%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%3.11%3.21%3.20%2.88%––––––––––
Baron Emerging Markets FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.01%1.29%1.21%1.02%–––––1.23%1.56%1.56%1.87%2.04%2.96%3.07%3.07%4.07%4.00%4.00%3.91%3.89%3.84%3.78%3.67%2.36%2.20%1.61%––––––––––
Pabrai Investment Fund 3 LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––In concert1.22%1.22%–1.29%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.78%2.01%2.28%2.28%2.28%In concert––––––––––
Priya C KhubchandaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.28%1.26%1.23%1.23%1.15%1.15%1.14%1.13%1.13%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––
Rujan Harchand PanjwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.38%1.39%1.40%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––
Rekha Rakesh JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.33%––––––––––––––
Jhunjhunwala Rakesh RadheshyamResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%1.08%1.06%1.05%1.10%1.09%1.08%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.04%1.04%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.61%1.61%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.50%––––––––––––––––
Cdpq Private Equity Asia Ii Pte. Ltd.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.54%1.53%1.52%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%–1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%–1.49%1.49%1.48%–––––––––––––––––––
Barclays Wealth Trustees India Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––1.27%1.26%1.17%1.13%1.11%–––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––
The Pabrai Investment Funds Iv, LpInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––2.79%––––––––––––––––––––––
The Pabrai Investment Funds li, LpInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.99%––––––––––––––––––––––
Cdpq Private Equity Asia li Pte. LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.50%–––––1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––
Deepak MittalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%1.62%1.61%1.61%1.51%1.28%1.26%1.25%1.25%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.27%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––
TheWellington Trust Co. Natnl Asso. Multiple Common TrustFundsTrustEmergingMktsLocalEq. PortfolioInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.57%1.64%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Ubs Principal Capital Asia LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.09%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––
The Wellington Trust Co. Ntl Asso. Multiple Common Trust Funds Trust EmergingMarketsLocalEqPortfolioInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vikas Vijaykumar KhemaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.14%1.14%1.33%1.32%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.15%1.14%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Pabrai Investment Fund lv, LpInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.36%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Steadview Capital Mauritius LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.16%1.15%1.37%1.57%1.19%1.36%1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Amansa Holdings Private LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.43%1.43%1.40%1.39%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.54%1.29%1.55%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Mauritius Company LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.26%1.21%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Naresh Lakshmansingh KothariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%1.16%1.13%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Saif India IV FII Holdings LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.08%2.48%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Privatbank IHAG Zurich AGInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.10%2.15%1.00%––In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fidelity Investment Trust Fidelity Series Emerging Markets FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.07%1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 42 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: College Retirement Equities Fund - Stock Account no longer named, from 2.48%; College Retirement Equities Fund - Total Global Stock Account newly named at 2.48%; 1729 Capital 1.09%, −0.08 pts; 1 more moved
  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 1.27%, −1.00 pts