Duroply Industries logo

Duroply Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 516003Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

DUROPLY INDUSTRIES LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1986
Last close ₹99.50up ₹1.45 (1.48%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹98.05.

27 Oct: open ₹98.05, high ₹106.95, low ₹98.05

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹94.05Low, 23 Oct 2026₹195.85High, 12 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹108 Cr2,592nd largest listed
P/E
54.05
P/E without one-offs
47.51
P/B
0.71
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.4%
ROE without one-offs
1.6%
ROCE
6.3%
Debt to equity
0.43
Volume, BSE
216

Duroply Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Duroply Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.22%
  • Indian institutions0.10%
  • Individuals and others49.68%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.53%0.10%50.22%0.10%49.68%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
43.68%43.68%43.68%43.68%43.68%43.68%43.68%43.68%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%56.51%56.51%58.06%58.06%58.06%61.53%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.24%55.24%50.22%50.22%50.22%50.22%50.22%
Indian promoters43.68%43.68%43.68%43.68%43.68%43.68%43.68%43.68%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%56.51%56.51%58.06%58.06%58.06%61.53%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.01%55.24%55.24%50.22%50.22%50.22%50.22%50.22%
56.32%56.32%56.32%56.32%56.32%56.32%56.32%56.32%36.91%36.91%36.91%36.91%36.91%36.91%36.91%36.91%36.91%36.91%36.91%36.91%36.91%36.91%43.49%43.49%41.94%41.94%41.94%38.47%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.76%44.76%49.78%49.78%49.78%49.78%49.78%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%8.97%8.97%8.97%8.97%8.97%8.97%46.71%46.71%43.83%43.83%43.83%37.95%36.46%36.46%36.46%36.46%36.30%36.30%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%
Shares in issue45,17,88545,17,88545,17,88545,17,88545,17,88545,17,88545,17,88545,17,88564,60,74264,60,74264,60,74264,60,74264,60,74264,60,74264,60,74264,60,74264,60,74264,60,74264,60,74264,60,74264,60,74264,60,74274,94,71074,94,71077,72,93477,72,93477,72,93484,72,46298,63,07898,63,07898,63,07898,63,07898,63,07898,63,0781,08,48,2981,08,48,2981,08,48,2981,08,48,2981,08,48,298
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––19,24,11719,24,11713,12,1924,36,9544,36,95411,36,48227,49,88825,91,15823,68,3689,12,8089,12,8087,00,05411,98,5009,85,2209,85,220––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––7,74,9007,74,9004,36,9544,36,9544,36,95411,36,48213,49,76211,91,03211,91,0329,12,8089,12,8087,00,0542,13,280––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Duroply Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,634Dec 166,731Mar 177,333Jun 177,343Sep 177,095Dec 177,054Mar 187,078Jun 187,026Sep 187,007Dec 186,919Mar 196,866Jun 196,848Sep 196,796Dec 196,778Mar 206,784Jun 206,789Sep 206,681Dec 206,715Jun 216,611Sep 216,526Dec 216,483Mar 226,940Jun 226,972Sep 226,885Dec 226,845Mar 236,950Jun 237,070Sep 237,505Dec 237,240Mar 247,046Jun 246,991Sep 246,975Dec 247,148Mar 257,175Jun 257,198Sep 257,232Dec 257,167Mar 267,147Jun 267,120Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,6346,7317,3337,3437,0957,0547,0787,0267,0076,9196,8666,8486,7966,7786,7846,7896,6816,7156,6116,5266,4836,9406,9726,8856,8456,9507,0707,5057,2407,0466,9916,9757,1487,1757,1987,2327,1677,1477,120
171717171717171719181818181818181616161616161717171717171616161617171717171717
Indian promoters171717171717171719181818181818181616161616161717171717171616161617171717171717
6,6176,7147,3167,3267,0787,0377,0617,0096,9886,9016,8486,8306,7786,7606,7666,7716,6656,6996,5956,5106,4676,9246,9556,8686,8286,9337,0537,4887,2247,0306,9756,9597,1317,1587,1817,2157,1507,1307,103
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Duroply Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is POUSHALI SALES PRIVATE LIMITED, 11.24%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
POUSHALI SALES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.24%12,19,2280.00%
AASHRAY ENTERPRISES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others6.67%7,23,6570.00%
ARCHANA CHITLANGIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.55%6,02,4790.00%
NIKHILESH CHITLANGIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.60%3,90,5280.00%
SUNITA CHITLANGIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.55%3,85,1230.00%
SUDEEP CHITLANGIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.37%3,65,668100.00%
AKHILESH CHITLANGIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.36%3,64,8930.00%
ABHISHEK CHITLANGIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.35%3,63,7570.00%
SHEELA CHITLANGIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.50%2,71,6500.00%
CALCUTTA TECHNICIANS & ADVISERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.90%2,06,0000.00%
SHREYA KANORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.52%1,64,6280.00%
SUDEEP CHITLANGIA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.95%1,03,1720.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Duroply Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PROCHETA CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.41%6.41%
PORINJU VELIYATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––3.10%3.10%3.10%4.79%4.79%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.24%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%
JALAN FAMILY OFFICE LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%
ADITYA AGARWALLAOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%
SALAR PURIA INVESTMENT PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%––0.86%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.68%1.68%
LITTY THOMASResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.23%1.23%1.30%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.55%1.55%1.55%2.40%2.40%2.57%2.21%2.21%2.19%2.41%2.41%2.21%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.67%1.67%
SURESH KUMAR KHERIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.02%1.02%1.02%–1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%
EKTA CREDIT PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%–
TUSK INVESTMENTSCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.06%4.06%6.41%6.39%6.41%––
SWATI AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.06%–––––
VISWADHAM COMMODITIES LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––
ADITYA AGARWALLA FAMILY TRUSTOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––
Primarc Stellar Ventures LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.58%0.58%––––––
AMODINI SALES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%–3.83%4.06%4.06%4.06%–––––––
MAHENDRA G WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.42%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.26%1.08%––––––––––
RASHMI RANI PAHWAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%––––––––––––
CUCKOO FISCAL SERVICES LIMITEDCompanies8.63%8.63%8.23%8.23%8.23%8.23%8.23%8.23%5.69%5.67%5.67%5.67%5.67%5.67%5.67%5.67%5.67%5.36%4.18%4.02%4.02%4.01%2.93%2.35%2.09%––––––––––––––
MAA CREATIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.02%––––––––––––––
Steel Trade Enterprises Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.55%–––––––––––––––––
VARSHA CHUGH .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.04%1.05%1.12%1.12%1.08%–––––––––––––––––
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––
ZAKI ABBAS NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––
PORINJU V VELIYATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.21%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%2.46%2.46%2.59%2.59%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%3.10%3.10%3.10%––––––––––––––––––––
BHARATHI SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SINGARAJU RResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.00%1.00%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.46%1.46%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIRAJ INVESTMENT CO. PVT. LTDOther non-institutions–1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MILIND K MADHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.11%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HEMANT KUMAR MOTIHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIRAJ INVESTMENT CO P LTDOther non-institutions1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: EKTA CREDIT PVT LTD no longer named, from 1.36%