Duncan Engineering logo

Duncan Engineering PE ratio history and valuation

BSE: 504908Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Duncan Engineering Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1972
Last close ₹223.35down ₹49.65 (18.19%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹273.00.

30 Oct: open ₹270.05, high ₹270.05, low ₹218.40

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹218.40Low, 30 Oct 2026₹539.00High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹83 Cr2,614th largest listed
P/E
24.17
P/B
1.39
Dividend yield
1.34%
ROE
5.7%
ROCE
4.8%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, BSE
27,864

Duncan Engineering's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 30 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Sep 2026.

Duncan Engineering PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings24.17today

    1 year

    Median 29.54

    Today is at or above 2% of the 240 days

    3 years

    Median 28.71

    Today is at or above 24% of the 733 days

    5 years

    Median 22.94

    Today is at or above 55% of the 1,229 days

    10 years, since Jun 2018

    Median 17.28

    Today is at or above 66% of the 1,860 days

  • Price to book1.39today

    1 year

    Median 2.40

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 240 days

    3 years

    Median 2.95

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 733 days

    5 years

    Median 3.00

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,229 days

    10 years, since Oct 2018

    Median 2.57

    Today is at or above 0.3% of the 1,880 days

  • Price to sales0.93today

    1 year

    Median 1.82

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 240 days

    3 years

    Median 2.13

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 733 days

    5 years

    Median 2.05

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,229 days

    10 years, since May 2017

    Median 1.57

    Today is at or above 25% of the 2,174 days

  • EV to EBITDA13.99today

    1 year

    Median 19.69

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 240 days

    3 years

    Median 19.57

    Today is at or above 7% of the 733 days

    5 years

    Median 16.74

    Today is at or above 41% of the 1,229 days

    10 years, since Oct 2018

    Median 11.79

    Today is at or above 61% of the 1,880 days

  • Dividend yield1.34%today

    1 year

    Median 0.78%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 240 days

    3 years

    Median 0.66%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 731 days

    5 years

    Median 0.24%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 1,227 days

    10 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 2,284 days

  • Earnings yield4.14%today

    1 year

    Median 3.38%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 240 days

    3 years

    Median 3.48%

    Today is at or above 76% of the 733 days

    5 years

    Median 4.36%

    Today is at or above 46% of the 1,229 days

    10 years, since May 2017

    Median 4.18%

    Today is at or above 50% of the 2,074 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹3.42 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth, consolidated₹60 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹88 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹4.54 Cr−Cash₹3.20 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹6.00 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue36,96,000at 30 Sep 2026
Net worth
₹61 Cr

Standalone accounts, the twelve months to Sep 2026, ₹ crore.Duncan Engineering financials ›

Duncan Engineering valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Duncan Engineering dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)302626334284130158136136
Price to earningsNo full yearLoss14.85.835.78.712.722.422.927.6
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet1.51.51.82.63.13.22.52.3
Price to salesNo full year0.60.60.71.11.61.92.41.71.8
EV to EBITDANo full yearNo balance sheet8.15.710.010.59.116.316.619.5
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.23%0.95%0.82%
Earnings yieldNo full year−5.2%6.8%17.3%2.8%11.5%7.9%4.5%4.4%3.6%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Duncan Engineering market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹266 Cr₹26 Cr₹83 CrNov 16Feb 18May 19Aug 20Nov 21Feb 23May 24Aug 25Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 30 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹84 Cr
Earnings per share
₹9.24
Book value per share
₹161.07
Dividends, last 12 months
₹3.00
Public's market cap
₹21 Cr

Against Auto Components & Equipments

155 listed companies in Auto Components & Equipments, each priced on its last trading day; Duncan Engineering is 136th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Duncan Engineering itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
23.2Across 118 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
57%Of 3,409 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
2.8Across 136 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
13.2Across 115 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.61%Across 94 other companies
Company
Happy SteelsHAPPY91–––0.00%
Porwal Auto Components logoPorwal Auto ComponentsPORWAL87–––0.00%
Akar Auto Industries logoAkar Auto IndustriesAAIL87–1.708.10.37%
Premium Plast logoPremium PlastPREMIUM8412.281.40–0.00%
Duncan Engineering logoDuncan EngineeringDUNCANENG8324.171.3914.01.34%
Sellowrap Industries logoSellowrap IndustriesSELLOWRAP818.000.90–0.00%
Kranti Industries logoKranti IndustriesKRANTI6742.211.5210.30.00%
New Swan Multitech logoNew Swan MultitechSWANAGRO666.900.75–1.44%
Ultra Wiring Connectivity System logoUltra Wiring Connectivity SystemUWCSL6419.182.54–0.41%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.