Duncan Engineering logo

Duncan Engineering shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 504908Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Duncan Engineering Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1972
Last close ₹303.10down ₹7.15 (2.30%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹310.25.

27 Oct: open ₹310.25, high ₹310.25, low ₹303.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹283.05Low, 5 Oct 2026₹539.00High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹112 Cr2,614th largest listed
P/E
32.79
P/B
1.88
Dividend yield
0.99%
ROE
5.7%
ROCE
4.8%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, BSE
87

Duncan Engineering's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Duncan Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.56%
  • Indian institutions0.06%
  • Individuals and others25.38%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.56%0.06%74.56%0.06%25.38%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%
Indian promoters74.56%74.56%–74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%
Foreign promoters––74.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.44%
Shares in issue36,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,00036,96,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Duncan Engineering shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,473Dec 163,431Mar 173,391Jun 173,346Sep 173,265Dec 173,234Mar 183,208Jun 183,206Sep 183,203Dec 182,937Mar 192,904Jun 192,870Sep 192,853Dec 192,840Mar 202,826Jun 202,802Sep 202,785Dec 202,761Mar 212,911Jun 213,076Sep 213,107Dec 213,769Mar 223,645Jun 223,523Sep 223,455Dec 223,362Mar 233,494Jun 233,757Sep 233,932Dec 233,996Mar 243,780Jun 243,606Sep 243,971Dec 243,998Mar 253,879Jun 253,852Sep 253,715Dec 253,668Mar 263,649Jun 263,741Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,4733,4313,3913,3463,2653,2343,2083,2063,2032,9372,9042,8702,8532,8402,8262,8022,7852,7612,9113,0763,1073,7693,6453,5233,4553,3623,4943,7573,9323,9963,7803,6063,9713,9983,8793,8523,7153,6683,6493,741
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters33–3333333333333333333333333333333333333
Foreign promoters––3–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
3,4703,4283,3883,3433,2623,2313,2053,2033,2002,9342,9012,8672,8502,8372,8232,7992,7822,7582,9083,0733,1043,7663,6423,5203,4523,3593,4913,7543,9293,9933,7773,6033,9683,9953,8763,8493,7123,6653,6463,738
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Duncan Engineering promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ag Ventures Limited, 50.01%.

Holder
Ag Ventures LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others50.01%18,48,500
Cosmopolitan Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others24.50%9,05,336
Duncan International (India) private LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.05%2,019
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Duncan Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Keshav GargResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.29%
Javahir Jaysukhlal JagirdarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.07%
Nila Anilkumar DesaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–
Jashwanti Maganlal DesaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.05%1.05%1.05%––
JASHWANT MAGANLAL DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.46%––––––––––––––––––
JASWANTI MAGANLALA DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.46%–––––––––––––––––––
Nita Anilkumar DesaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Nila Anilkumar Desai no longer named, from 1.16%; Keshav Garg 1.29%, +0.20 pts; Javahir Jaysukhlal Jagirdar 1.07%, +0.01 pts