D P Wires logo

D P Wires shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DPWIRESBSE: 543962Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

D P Wires Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2017 on NSE, Aug 2023 on BSE · Issue price ₹76
Last close ₹181.40down ₹4.99 (2.68%)BSE ₹182.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹186.39.

28 Oct: open ₹186.00, high ₹189.42, low ₹180.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹125.02Low, 30 Mar 2026₹247.00High, 12 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹281 Cr2,209th largest listed
P/E
15.02
P/B
1.06
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.3%
ROCE
5.4%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
38,38831.7% delivered

D P Wires' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns D P Wires, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.78%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.04%
  • Individuals and others25.17%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.78%0.00%74.78%0.04%25.17%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.37%70.40%70.40%70.40%70.40%70.40%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%
Indian promoters70.37%70.40%70.40%70.40%70.40%70.40%74.75%74.75%74.75%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%
29.62%29.60%29.60%29.60%29.60%29.60%25.25%25.25%25.25%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%
Shares in issue1,35,68,0001,35,68,0001,35,68,0001,35,68,0001,35,68,0001,35,68,0001,35,68,0001,35,68,0001,35,68,0001,55,00,4441,55,00,4441,55,00,4441,55,00,4441,55,00,4441,55,00,4441,55,00,4441,55,00,4441,55,00,4441,55,01,2331,55,00,4441,55,00,444
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of D P Wires shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,281Sep 214,950Dec 214,466Mar 224,948Jun 225,730Sep 226,247Dec 227,023Mar 238,981Jun 2312,428Sep 2316,811Dec 2320,471Mar 2421,738Jun 2423,747Sep 2423,250Dec 2422,904Mar 2522,868Jun 2523,536Sep 2522,635Dec 2521,639Mar 2622,031Jun 2621,222Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,2814,9504,4664,9485,7306,2477,0238,98112,42816,81120,47121,73823,74723,25022,90422,86823,53622,63521,63922,03121,222
121212121212111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters121212121212111111111111111111111111111111
6,2694,9384,4544,9365,7186,2357,0128,97012,41716,80020,46021,72723,73623,23922,89322,85723,52522,62421,62822,02021,211
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

D P Wires promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ASHA DEVI KATARIA, 43.73%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ASHA DEVI KATARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families43.73%67,78,893
SAN INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.80%19,84,000
SAPNA KATARIAIndian companies, trusts and others4.37%6,77,851
KANTILAL KATARIAIndian companies, trusts and others4.35%6,74,880
RANI KATARIAIndian companies, trusts and others4.31%6,68,100
SAMTA KATARIAIndian companies, trusts and others4.04%6,26,331
HEMANT KATARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.46%70,872
ARVIND KATARIAIndian companies, trusts and others0.44%68,835
PRAVEEN KATARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.27%41,828
ARVIND KANTILAL KATARIAIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%45
HEMANT KANTILAL KATARIAIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%45
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of D P Wires, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AMITABH HARIVANSH RAI BACHCHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.07%1.47%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.98%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%1.71%1.74%
PREM CABLES PVT LTDCompanies3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%1.44%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––
VIJIT GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.59%1.59%2.29%–1.90%––––––––––––––
SANTOSH KATARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.42%1.42%1.42%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%––––––––––––––
PANKAJ MADANLAL KATARIAOther non-institutions4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%––––––––––––––––
VIJIT RAMAVATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.63%1.63%–––––––––––––––––
CHOICE EQUITY BROKINGOther non-institutions1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––
ARUN KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: AMITABH HARIVANSH RAI BACHCHAN 1.74%, +0.03 pts