D P Wires logo

D P Wires financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: DPWIRESBSE: 543962Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

D P Wires Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2017 on NSE, Aug 2023 on BSE · Issue price ₹76
Last close ₹178.83down ₹4.03 (2.20%)BSE ₹178.15

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹182.86.

30 Oct: open ₹182.86, high ₹186.72, low ₹178.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹125.02Low, 30 Mar 2026₹247.00High, 12 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹277 Cr2,209th largest listed
P/E
14.80
P/B
1.04
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.3%
ROCE
5.4%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
13,70946.1% delivered

D P Wires' financial statements for the 9 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

9 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.D P Wires annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
2089.8Mar 1833117Mar 1928317Mar 2046624Mar 2161229Mar 221,215411.9Mar 231,002360.7Mar 246202228Mar 25480182.2Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹1,215 Cr, year to Mar 2023; lowest ₹208 Cr, year to Mar 2018

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
8.3%3.4%8.3%7.6%7.9%7.0%6.5%4.4%5.0%4.1%3.5%4.7%5.3%5.9%5.2%4.7%3.4%3.6%3.6%3.7%Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 24Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue480
  2. Materials and goods−414
  3. Employee costs−5.4
  4. Other expenses−44
  5. Operating profit17
  6. Depreciation−2.8
  7. Other income+11
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−1.0
  10. Profit before tax24
  11. Tax−6.3
  12. Net profit18

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹195 Cr
  • Receivables₹52 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹31 Cr
  • Inventory₹11 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹266 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹18 Cr
  • Borrowings₹2 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹2 Cr

D P Wires business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.D P Wires segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹481 CrTotal
  • Wire Division₹359 Cr74.6% of total
  • Others (Trading)₹121 Cr25.2% of total
  • Electric Energy through wind mill division₹1 Cr0.1% of total
  • Plastic Division₹0 Cr0.0% of total

Profit by segment

  • Wire Division₹60.5 Cr98.9% of total
  • Electric Energy through wind mill division₹0.5 Cr0.9% of total
  • Plastic Division₹0.1 Cr0.2% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Wire Division

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Others (Trading)

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Electric Energy through wind mill division

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Plastic Division

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses2744676131,2151,003621481
Company revenue, as in its results2834666121,2151,002620480
Revenue245406513576537432359
Revenue growth–66.1%26.3%12.3%−6.8%−19.5%−17.0%
Profit5785110107927260
Profit growth–50.1%29.5%−3.0%−13.7%−21.5%−16.3%
Margin23.1%20.9%21.4%18.5%17.1%16.7%16.9%
Return on capital89.2%86.7%83.7%111.9%64.3%59.2%72.6%
Assets6610914711715013193
Liabilities21116227910
Capital employed63981319514312283
Revenue63988631465188121
Revenue––1––11
Revenue–21117100
Revenue11–11––
Revenue23––––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.D P Wires quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 14 Aug
Revenue from operations2083312834666121,2151,002620480485
1913052614345731,161953595463468
Materials and goods bought1762522203785051,084886541414418
Employee costs5665888755
Other expenses10473550606959464445
Operating profit before depreciation17252233405450261717
Operating margin8.3%7.6%7.9%7.0%6.5%4.4%5.0%4.1%3.5%3.5%
Materials, % of revenue84.7%76.3%77.7%81.2%82.4%89.3%88.4%87.3%86.2%86.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue2.2%1.7%2.0%1.1%1.2%0.6%0.8%1.1%1.1%1.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue4.9%14.3%12.3%10.7%9.9%5.7%5.9%7.5%9.2%9.2%
Depreciation and amortisation1122234432
Operating profit after depreciation16242130375146221414
Other income0233476101112
Finance costs2211223111
Profit before one-off items and tax15242232395549302425
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax15242232395549302425
5768101412867
Net profit10171724294136221819
Other comprehensive income––00000000
Total comprehensive income––1724294136221819
Net margin4.7%5.3%5.9%5.2%4.7%3.4%3.6%3.6%3.7%3.9%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 May
191226248266
Share capital14161616
Reserves178211233251
21282
59355022
1111
Total assets251262299289
3436158141
217226141147
Net debt−31−4621−29
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 May
−12446245228
−31458376642
–−28−4−163215
Receivables–−26−2−113610
Inventories–−22−322018
Payables–513−1−13−6
Other working capital–14−12−259−7
Tax paid−9−9−12−15−8−6
Interest paid002311
Capital spending277511
Free cash flow−14−338195127
12−5−6−4−12027
43−15−625−27
Dividends paid001200
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash332513−4328
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.D P Wires dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 May
₹10.76₹15.53₹18.73₹26.45₹23.43₹14.33₹11.34
As stated that year₹12.30₹17.75₹21.41₹30.23₹23.43₹14.33₹11.34
₹10.76₹15.53₹18.73₹26.45₹23.43₹14.33₹11.34
––₹0.88₹1.05–––
–––₹123.48₹145.93₹160.27₹171.62
Dividend payout––4.7%4.0%–––
Shareholder yield–0.0%0.0%0.3%0.2%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)70146443493660301196
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.D P Wires PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue growth–59.1%−14.4%64.7%31.4%98.3%−17.5%−38.1%−22.6%
Operating profit growth–46.6%−11.1%45.0%22.2%35.7%−8.1%−48.4%−35.1%
Net profit growth–76.9%−4.0%44.3%20.7%41.2%−11.5%−38.9%−20.8%
Earnings per share growth–––44.3%20.6%41.2%−11.4%−38.8%−20.9%
–––––21.4%17.4%9.4%6.8%
––––––−4.0 pts−8.0 pts−2.5 pts
From the net margin––––––1.6 pts−0.2 pts0.2 pts
From asset turnover––––––−4.4 pts−7.4 pts−2.5 pts
From borrowing––––––−1.2 pts−0.4 pts−0.2 pts
Return on capital employed–––––26.1%20.1%7.9%5.2%
Cash conversion–––−50.6%15.4%111.0%64.9%233.2%159.8%
Interest cover10.215.715.227.717.625.115.515.213.3
Debt to equity–––––0.010.000.110.01
Receivable days–––––26363739
Inventory days–––––1711199
Payable days–––––7952
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––35395047
Working capital days–––––38536673
Asset turnover–––––4.833.902.211.63
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––1.311.231.181.14
Sales per rupee of plant–––––61.1848.2434.7462.93
Capital spending to depreciation–––0.753.012.061.230.240.33
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––0.0%1.6%1.6%3.7%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
6.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
169.0%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–0.6%−26.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−6.1%−24.6%
Return on equity, average–13.8%11.2%
Return on capital employed, average–14.8%11.1%
Operating margin, average6.0%4.7%4.2%
Net margin, average4.4%3.8%3.6%
Asset turnover, average–3.142.58
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–4345
Interest cover, average17.317.314.7
Debt to equity, average–0.030.04

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations15310328
Cash from investing−109−9827
Cash from financing−19−7−27
Capital spending2171
Dividends paid320
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings repaid1310

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––––––67
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–––––12.2617.427.468.92
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––––−1.97−0.81−2.68
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––––6.7132.31−12.65
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––0.400.691.211.36
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––30.511.585.78
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––−25.5540.24−38.61
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––––––0.57−1.482.00
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––––0.070.34–
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.1528.4425.0425.7125.1325.8725.5225.9226.46
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––1.233.43−4.530.741.82
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
17 Sep 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil A-Review, OtherNegative45
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.