D. P. Abhushan logo

D. P. Abhushan shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DPABHUSHANBSE: 544161Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

D. P. Abhushan Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2017 on NSE, Apr 2024 on BSE · Issue price ₹28
Last close ₹1,940.20down ₹164.80 (7.83%)BSE ₹1,936.80

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,105.00.

30 Oct: open ₹2,109.90, high ₹2,109.90, low ₹1,930.20

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹866.10Low, 20 May 2026₹2,495.00High, 14 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹4,429 Cr1,061st largest listed
P/E
18.46
P/B
7.00
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
46.3%
ROCE
36.1%
Debt to equity
0.45
Volume, NSE
63,48648.8% delivered

D. P. Abhushan's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns D. P. Abhushan, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.89%
  • Foreign institutions0.45%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others24.66%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.00%74.89%0.45%24.66%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.73%74.73%74.73%74.73%74.73%74.73%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%73.82%73.82%74.99%74.99%74.88%74.88%74.89%74.89%74.89%
Indian promoters74.73%74.73%74.73%74.73%74.73%74.73%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%73.82%73.82%74.99%74.99%74.88%74.88%74.89%74.89%74.89%
25.27%25.26%25.28%25.27%25.27%25.27%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%26.18%26.18%25.01%25.01%25.12%25.12%25.11%25.11%25.11%
Shares in issue2,22,54,8502,22,54,8502,22,54,8502,22,54,8502,22,54,8502,22,54,8502,22,54,8502,22,54,8502,22,54,8502,22,54,8502,22,54,8502,22,54,8502,26,10,9202,26,10,9202,26,60,4202,26,60,4202,28,27,9202,28,27,9202,28,27,9202,28,27,9202,28,27,920
Shares locked in000000000003,87,9727,46,5927,43,99549,50049,5002,17,0001,67,5001,00,0001,00,0001,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in00000000000000––1,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,0001,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of D. P. Abhushan shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,056Sep 212,703Dec 213,275Mar 224,008Jun 224,573Sep 225,022Dec 224,994Mar 235,505Jun 235,059Sep 235,539Dec 235,560Mar 246,548Jun 249,117Sep 249,280Dec 249,287Mar 259,234Jun 258,736Sep 258,976Dec 259,315Mar 2610,316Jun 269,912Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,0562,7033,2754,0084,5735,0224,9945,5055,0595,5395,5606,5489,1179,2809,2879,2348,7368,9769,31510,3169,912
141414151515141414141414171716161818171717
Indian promoters141414151515141414141414171716161818171717
2,0422,6893,2613,9934,5585,0074,9805,4915,0455,5255,5466,5349,1009,2639,2719,2188,7188,9589,29810,2999,895
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

D. P. Abhushan promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RATAN LAL KATARIA, 29.46%. The filing names 55 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RATAN LAL KATARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families29.46%67,24,3100.00%
ANIL KATARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families26.60%60,71,2300.00%
RENU KATARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.39%14,59,2300.00%
SANTOSH KATARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.54%8,07,3300.00%
VIKAS KATARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.54%8,07,3300.00%
SANJAY KATARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.45%3,32,0000.00%
SHREE JALARAM METALS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.33%3,02,7000.00%
SANGEETA KATARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.88%2,00,0000.00%
RAJESH KATARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.88%2,00,0000.00%
SUMAN BAI KATARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.34%76,5000.00%
Udit KatariaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%50,000100.00%
SUPRIYA KATARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%50,000100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of D. P. Abhushan, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VIJIT VIJAY RAMAVATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%2.95%2.95%–2.95%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%
VIJIT GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.65%1.65%1.66%1.68%1.87%1.87%2.10%2.23%2.28%2.15%2.15%2.17%2.17%
REENA PIRODIA .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.06%1.06%–1.06%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
ARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDCompanies––––1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––
Vijit RamavatResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%––––––––––––––––
ARIHANT CAPITAL MKT. LTDOther non-institutions2.05%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.