D. P. Abhushan logo

D. P. Abhushan financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: DPABHUSHANBSE: 544161Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

D. P. Abhushan Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2017 on NSE, Apr 2024 on BSE · Issue price ₹28
Last close ₹2,081.50down ₹37.60 (1.77%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,119.10.

27 Oct: open ₹2,119.10, high ₹2,150.80, low ₹2,041.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹866.10Low, 20 May 2026₹2,495.00High, 14 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹4,752 Cr1,061st largest listed
P/E
19.81
P/B
7.51
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
46.3%
ROCE
36.1%
Debt to equity
0.45
Volume, NSE
55,24439.1% delivered

D. P. Abhushan's financial statements for the 9 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

9 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.D. P. Abhushan annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
6608.1Mar 1881212Mar 1980916Mar 201,21827Mar 211,73140Mar 221,97545108Mar 232,34062160Mar 243,311113165Mar 254,065212287Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹4,065 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹660 Cr, year to Mar 2018

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
7.5%1.2%3.3%3.4%4.0%4.2%4.3%4.0%4.3%5.2%7.5%1.2%1.5%2.0%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.6%3.4%5.2%Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 24Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 2.6% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue4,065
  2. Materials and goods−3,647
  3. Employee costs−40
  4. Other expenses−73
  5. Operating profit304
  6. Depreciation−11
  7. Other income+5.2
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−16
  10. Profit before tax283
  11. Tax−71
  12. Net profit212

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹1,004 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹111 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹26 Cr
  • Receivables₹2 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹633 Cr
  • Borrowings₹287 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹114 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹109 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.D. P. Abhushan quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 16 MayMar 2026Filed 21 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 20 Jul
Revenue from operations6608128091,2181,7311,9752,3403,3114,0654,377
6387847761,1671,6571,8972,2403,1383,7614,034
Materials and goods bought6127547441,1321,6111,8412,1773,0453,6473,917
Employee costs991113171922304042
Other expenses17212122283640637375
Operating profit before depreciation222833517578100173304343
Operating margin3.3%3.4%4.0%4.2%4.3%4.0%4.3%5.2%7.5%7.8%
Materials, % of revenue92.8%92.8%92.0%93.0%93.0%93.2%93.0%92.0%89.7%89.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue1.3%1.2%1.4%1.1%1.0%1.0%1.0%0.9%1.0%1.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue2.5%2.6%2.6%1.8%1.6%1.8%1.7%1.9%1.8%1.7%
Depreciation and amortisation122455691111
Operating profit after depreciation21263147697395164294332
Other income0000000255
Finance costs1010911151312141617
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax11162237556183151283320
3569141522387180
8121627404562113212240
Other comprehensive income–––0000000
Total comprehensive income–––27414562112212240
Net margin1.2%1.5%2.0%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.6%3.4%5.2%5.5%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 16 MayMar 2026Filed 21 May
181239404633
Share capital22222323
Reserves159216381610
108160165287
197283412491
30162119
Total assets4085378371,143
50507991
3584877581,051
Net debt103131142262
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 16 MayMar 2026Filed 21 May
−2917600−19−97
−2030762018−25
−70−420−80−157−333
Receivables−1020−21
Inventories−90−304−108−268−282
Payables19−1729105−63
Other working capital35−819811
Tax paid−9−13−16−21−36−72
Capital spending8810156
Free cash flow−389590−34−103
−12−5−1−4−27−21
50−18−592840121
Dividends paid002200
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued00005315
Net change in cash9−6024−63
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.D. P. Abhushan dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 16 MayMar 2026Filed 21 May
Earnings per share₹12.34₹18.17₹20.33₹27.80₹50.04₹92.97
Diluted earnings per share₹12.34₹18.17₹20.33₹27.80₹49.98₹92.84
Dividend per share–₹1.00₹1.00–––
Book value per share––₹81.36₹107.28₹178.34₹277.12
Dividend payout–5.5%4.9%–––
Shareholder yield0.0%0.0%0.3%0.1%−1.7%−0.7%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2618326901,8613,0752,153

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.D. P. Abhushan PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 16 MayMar 2026Filed 21 May
Revenue growth–23.1%−0.4%50.6%42.1%14.1%18.5%41.5%22.8%
Operating profit growth–27.2%17.3%57.0%45.8%4.7%27.9%72.7%76.0%
Net profit growth–44.7%39.5%67.0%47.2%12.1%36.5%82.2%88.0%
Earnings per share growth––––47.2%11.9%36.7%80.0%85.8%
–––––25.0%29.5%35.1%40.9%
––––––4.4 pts5.6 pts5.8 pts
From the net margin––––––3.8 pts8.5 pts18.6 pts
From asset turnover––––––0.7 pts−1.0 pts−7.9 pts
From borrowing––––––0.0 pts−1.9 pts−4.9 pts
Return on capital employed–––––25.4%23.7%28.8%31.9%
Cash conversion–––−106.7%41.4%133.1%−0.5%−16.8%−45.9%
Interest cover2.22.73.44.44.65.68.111.318.1
Debt to equity–––––0.600.670.410.45
Receivable days–––––0000
Inventory days–––––697687100
Payable days–––––12122111
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––56646689
Working capital days–––––45525374
Asset turnover–––––4.844.954.824.11
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––2.252.252.141.91
Sales per rupee of plant–––––52.5962.0568.9667.59
Capital spending to depreciation–––2.151.410.230.001.610.57
Plant being built, % of plant in use––––––1.3%22.8%0.9%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
21.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−32.0%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–27.3%27.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate–50.5%67.2%
Return on equity, average–32.6%35.1%
Return on capital employed, average–27.5%28.1%
Operating margin, average4.5%5.1%5.7%
Net margin, average2.5%3.2%3.8%
Asset turnover, average–4.684.62
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–6973
Interest cover, average6.79.612.5
Debt to equity, average–0.530.51

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−39−117−97
Cash from investing−58−52−21
Cash from financing112189121
Capital spending30216
Dividends paid420
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash686815
Borrowings raised215198128
Borrowings repaid87221

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––––––65
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–––––8.289.7010.018.29
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––––−2.150.37−1.70
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––––13.9623.0633.38
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––0.420.520.19−0.30
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––−30.73237.29−47.38
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––13.0619.0019.25
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––––––−0.160.240.22
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––––0.090.560.02
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent27.5728.3425.35––25.2825.8125.3625.06
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−0.330.931.21−0.34
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
8 Jan 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT/ ST-Working Capital LimitsCARE A- / CARE A2+Review, Re-affirmStable288
8 Jan 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Cash CreditCARE A-Review, Re-affirmStable51
8 Jan 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Term LoanCARE A-Review, Re-affirmStable0.95
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.