Avenue Supermarts logo

Avenue Supermarts shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DMARTBSE: 540376RetailingLarge Cap

Avenue Supermarts Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2017 · Issue price ₹299
Last close ₹3,133.90down ₹66.10 (2.07%)BSE ₹3,131.50

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,200.00.

28 Oct: open ₹3,200.00, high ₹3,200.00, low ₹3,113.60

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹3,102.30Low, 23 Oct 2026₹4,644.00High, 17 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹2,04,407 Cr33rd largest listed
P/E
65.58
P/B
7.83
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
12.7%
ROCE
14.5%
Debt to equity
0.16
Volume, NSE
13,25,35856.0% delivered

Avenue Supermarts' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Avenue Supermarts, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.48%
  • Foreign institutions8.49%
  • Indian institutions9.43%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others7.60%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.99%0.00%74.48%8.49%9.43%7.60%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
82.20%82.20%82.20%82.20%82.20%81.20%81.20%81.20%81.20%81.20%80.21%79.73%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.93%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.51%74.48%74.48%
Indian promoters82.20%82.20%82.20%82.20%82.20%81.20%81.20%81.20%81.20%81.20%80.21%79.73%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.93%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.65%74.51%74.48%74.48%
17.80%17.80%17.80%17.80%17.80%18.80%18.80%18.80%18.80%18.80%19.79%20.27%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.07%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.35%25.49%25.52%25.52%
Shares in issue62,40,84,48662,40,84,48662,40,84,48662,40,84,48662,40,84,48662,40,84,48662,40,84,48662,40,84,48662,40,84,48662,40,84,48662,40,84,48662,77,74,69164,77,74,69164,77,74,69164,77,74,69164,77,74,69164,77,74,69164,77,74,69164,77,74,69164,77,74,69164,77,74,69164,77,74,69164,77,74,69164,77,74,69164,82,63,97865,07,33,06865,07,33,06865,07,33,06865,07,33,06865,07,33,06865,07,33,06865,07,33,06865,07,33,06865,07,33,06865,07,33,06865,07,33,06865,19,59,12365,22,45,97765,22,45,977
Shares locked in57,68,03,12155,80,40,58055,80,40,58055,80,40,58013,00,00,00013,00,00,00013,00,00,00013,00,00,00013,00,00,00013,00,00,00013,00,00,00013,00,00,000––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in51,30,20,00051,30,20,00051,30,20,00051,30,20,00013,00,00,00013,00,00,00013,00,00,00013,00,00,00013,00,00,00013,00,00,00013,00,00,00013,00,00,000––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Avenue Supermarts shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,22,944Mar 171,25,994Jun 171,39,004Sep 171,59,142Dec 171,57,276Mar 181,73,400Jun 181,90,282Sep 181,92,663Dec 182,00,254Mar 192,10,748Jun 191,85,993Sep 192,02,229Dec 192,61,061Mar 202,83,249Jun 203,15,190Sep 202,75,485Dec 203,06,995Mar 213,45,515Jun 214,03,133Sep 215,94,561Dec 217,42,493Mar 227,93,537Jun 227,47,199Sep 227,63,438Dec 228,35,850Mar 238,13,245Jun 238,15,562Sep 237,40,037Dec 236,84,326Mar 246,19,843Jun 245,90,252Sep 247,09,582Dec 246,71,850Mar 256,18,996Jun 255,85,510Sep 255,99,296Dec 255,73,764Mar 265,42,175Jun 265,44,891Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,22,9441,25,9941,39,0041,59,1421,57,2761,73,4001,90,2821,92,6632,00,2542,10,7481,85,9932,02,2292,61,0612,83,2493,15,1902,75,4853,06,9953,45,5154,03,1335,94,5617,42,4937,93,5377,47,1997,63,4388,35,8508,13,2458,15,5627,40,0376,84,3266,19,8435,90,2527,09,5826,71,8506,18,9965,85,5105,99,2965,73,7645,42,1755,44,891
121212121212121212121212121212121212121212151515151515151515151515151415151514
Indian promoters121212121212121212121212121212121212121212151515151515151515151515151415151514
1,22,9321,25,9821,38,9921,59,1301,57,2641,73,3881,90,2701,92,6512,00,2422,10,7361,85,9812,02,2172,61,0492,83,2373,15,1782,75,4733,06,9833,45,5034,03,1215,94,5497,42,4817,93,5227,47,1847,63,4238,35,8358,13,2308,15,5477,40,0226,84,3116,19,8285,90,2377,09,5676,71,8356,18,9815,85,4965,99,2815,73,7495,42,1605,44,877
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Avenue Supermarts promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Radhakishan Shivkishan Damani, 22.97%. The filing names 38 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Radhakishan Shivkishan DamaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families22.97%14,98,48,238
Bright Star Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others13.61%8,87,50,000
Gopikishan Shivkishan DamaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.59%3,64,69,012
Radhakishan S. Damani and Shrikantadevi Damani (On behalf of Royal Palm Pvt Beneficiary Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others4.75%3,09,55,494
Gopikishan S. Damani and Radhakishan S. Damani (On behalf of Gulmohar Pvt Beneficiary Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others4.75%3,09,55,494
Gopikishan S. Damani and Radhakishan S. Damani (On behalf of Karnikar Pvt Beneficiary Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others4.75%3,09,55,494
Radhakishan S. Damani and Shrikantadevi Damani (On behalf of Mountain Glory Pvt Beneficiary Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others4.75%3,09,55,494
Radhakishan S. Damani and Shrikantadevi Damani (On behalf of Bottle Palm Pvt Beneficiary Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others4.75%3,09,55,494
Jyoti Varun KabraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.47%1,61,14,812
Manjri ChandakIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.46%1,60,64,812
Madhu Abhay ChandakIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.46%1,60,64,812
Shrikantadevi Radhakishan DamaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.00%65,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Avenue Supermarts, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Avenue Supermarts

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ignatius Navil NoronhaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.10%2.04%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.01%2.01%1.97%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.94%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.92%1.92%1.89%
Nps Trust- A/C Sbi Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.25%1.47%1.46%1.45%1.53%
The Growth Fund of AmericaForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: The Growth Fund of America no longer named, from 1.01%
  • Indian institutions: Nps Trust- A/C Sbi Pension Fund Scheme - State Govt 1.53%, +0.08 pts
  • Individuals and others: Ignatius Navil Noronha 1.89%, −0.03 pts