Delton Cables logo

Delton Cables shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 504240Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Delton Cables Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1982
Last close ₹693.95down ₹6.10 (0.87%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹700.05.

29 Oct: open ₹703.55, high ₹714.00, low ₹676.65

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹336.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹780.00High, 14 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹600 Cr1,978th largest listed
P/E
31.18
P/B
1.75
Dividend yield
0.29%
ROE
8.9%
ROCE
13.5%
Debt to equity
0.47
Volume, BSE
926

Delton Cables' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Delton Cables, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.04%
  • Foreign institutions0.13%
  • Indian institutions0.71%
  • Individuals and others26.12%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.79%0.02%73.04%0.13%0.71%26.12%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.79%73.61%73.61%73.58%73.58%73.58%73.58%73.57%73.56%72.97%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%
Indian promoters73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.79%73.61%73.61%73.58%73.58%73.58%73.58%73.57%73.56%72.97%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%
26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.21%26.39%26.39%26.42%26.42%26.42%26.42%26.43%26.44%27.03%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%
Shares in issue86,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,00086,40,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Delton Cables shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,653Dec 167,596Mar 177,559Jun 177,519Sep 175,798Dec 175,745Mar 185,717Jun 185,710Sep 185,526Dec 185,286Mar 195,287Jun 195,303Sep 195,478Dec 195,086Mar 205,089Jun 205,220Sep 205,202Dec 205,236Mar 215,945Jun 215,723Sep 215,563Dec 215,645Mar 225,641Jun 225,581Sep 225,496Dec 225,545Mar 235,563Jun 235,592Sep 235,272Dec 235,232Mar 245,734Jun 246,180Sep 249,693Dec 2410,494Mar 2510,503Jun 2510,106Sep 2510,041Dec 259,907Mar 269,916Jun 269,691Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,6537,5967,5597,5195,7985,7455,7175,7105,5265,2865,2875,3035,4785,0865,0895,2205,2025,2365,9455,7235,5635,6455,6415,5815,4965,5455,5635,5925,2725,2325,7346,1809,69310,49410,50310,10610,0419,9079,9169,691
19191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191414141414141414
Indian promoters19191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191414141414141414
7,6347,5777,5407,5005,7795,7265,6985,6915,5075,2675,2685,2845,4595,0675,0705,2015,1835,2175,9265,7045,5445,6265,6225,5625,4775,5265,5445,5735,2535,2135,7156,1619,67910,48010,48910,09210,0279,8939,9029,677
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Delton Cables promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Vishranti Trading Enterprises Ltd, 32.54%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Vishranti Trading Enterprises LtdIndian companies, trusts and others32.54%28,11,299
Vijendra Kumar GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.35%8,07,831
V K Gupta (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families5.76%4,97,949
Delton International LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.65%4,01,850
Ram Kumar Gupta and Sons LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.11%3,55,035
Vivek GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.40%2,93,328
B and M Trading and Investment Co LtdIndian companies, trusts and others3.28%2,83,029
Shalini GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.22%2,78,151
Saneh Industrial Investments LtdIndian companies, trusts and others3.16%2,73,450
Vivek Gupta (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.60%1,38,477
Veena GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.15%98,928
Deepti Sen GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.45%38,850
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Delton Cables, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%––––––––––––––––3.14%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.14%1.19%––1.32%1.32%1.32%2.21%2.35%2.60%2.74%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%
SHARMIN NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.68%1.74%1.74%1.62%1.62%1.68%2.08%2.14%2.14%1.79%1.91%
VIKRAMPATI SINGHANIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.33%1.33%1.33%
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––1.02%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––3.48%––––––––––––3.46%3.37%3.25%–
Hulas Rahul GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.17%––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––3.48%–––––––––––––––––––3.47%––––
Rashesh Manharbhai BhansaliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.47%1.16%–––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%–––––––––––
Sua Explosives and Accessories LimitedCompanies1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%––1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%–1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.78%1.78%1.78%–1.56%1.56%–––––––––––––
Prashant Jayantilal PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––
Sua Explosives and Accessories Private LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%–––––––––––––––
Sua Exolosive and Accessories LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) no longer named, from 3.25%; Investor Education and Protection Fund newly named at 3.14%; DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAH newly named at 1.02%; 1 more moved