DLF logo

DLF shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DLFBSE: 532868RealtyLarge Cap

DLF Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 2007
Last close ₹694.35up ₹28.05 (4.21%)BSE ₹694.35

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹666.30.

29 Oct: open ₹666.30, high ₹696.00, low ₹665.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹489.40Low, 2 Apr 2026₹786.50High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,71,873 Cr56th largest listed
P/E
37.63
P/B
3.77
Dividend yield
1.15%
ROE
10.3%
ROCE
1.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
29,21,88345.9% delivered

DLF's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 5 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns DLF, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.08%
  • Foreign institutions11.43%
  • Indian institutions9.08%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others5.41%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.95%4.62%74.08%11.43%9.08%5.41%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.94%74.95%71.91%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.08%74.08%74.08%74.08%74.08%74.08%74.08%74.08%74.08%74.08%74.08%74.08%74.08%
Indian promoters74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.94%74.95%71.91%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36%74.08%74.08%74.08%74.08%74.08%74.08%74.08%74.08%74.08%74.08%74.08%74.08%74.08%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––0.59%0.59%0.59%0.59%0.59%0.59%0.59%0.59%0.59%0.59%0.59%0.59%0.59%0.59%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.06%25.05%28.09%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%25.92%25.92%25.92%25.92%25.92%25.92%25.92%25.92%25.92%25.92%25.92%25.92%25.92%
Shares in issue1,78,39,93,5921,78,40,03,0901,78,40,21,5731,78,40,56,8001,78,40,67,0281,78,40,67,0281,78,40,85,0181,78,43,26,6991,78,44,75,1122,20,72,21,9482,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,7062,47,53,11,706
Shares locked in––––23,98,75,62023,98,75,62023,98,75,62023,98,75,620–24,97,46,83675,77,12,21475,77,12,21451,78,36,59451,78,36,59451,78,36,59451,78,36,59451,78,36,59413,80,89,75813,80,89,75813,80,89,75813,80,89,75813,80,89,75813,80,89,75800000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––23,98,75,62023,98,75,62023,98,75,62023,98,75,620–24,97,46,83675,77,12,21475,77,12,21451,78,36,59451,78,36,59451,78,36,59451,78,36,59451,78,36,59413,80,89,75813,80,89,75813,80,89,75813,80,89,75813,80,89,75813,80,89,75800000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of DLF shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,93,858Dec 163,80,051Mar 173,60,697Jun 173,58,705Sep 173,28,886Dec 173,27,794Mar 183,24,875Jun 183,18,014Sep 183,17,211Dec 183,10,376Mar 193,13,388Jun 193,10,669Sep 192,92,215Dec 192,92,686Mar 203,09,599Jun 203,37,544Sep 203,10,960Dec 203,32,953Mar 213,53,952Jun 213,54,862Sep 213,84,547Dec 214,34,871Mar 224,42,881Jun 224,25,959Sep 224,07,444Dec 224,22,152Mar 234,06,280Jun 233,95,845Sep 234,04,832Dec 234,26,253Mar 244,66,987Jun 244,39,141Sep 244,58,323Dec 244,92,116Mar 254,83,029Jun 255,00,928Sep 254,92,129Dec 255,06,572Mar 265,00,743Jun 264,85,492Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,93,8583,80,0513,60,6973,58,7053,28,8863,27,7943,24,8753,18,0143,17,2113,10,3763,13,3883,10,6692,92,2152,92,6863,09,5993,37,5443,10,9603,32,9533,53,9523,54,8623,84,5474,34,8714,42,8814,25,9594,07,4444,22,1524,06,2803,95,8454,04,8324,26,2534,66,9874,39,1414,58,3234,92,1164,83,0295,00,9284,92,1295,06,5725,00,7434,85,492
26262626271716161616161616151515151515151414141313131311111111111111131313131313
Indian promoters26262626271716161616161616141414141414141313131212121211111111111111121212121212
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––111111111111110000000111111
3,93,8323,80,0253,60,6713,58,6793,28,8593,27,7773,24,8593,17,9983,17,1953,10,3603,13,3723,10,6532,92,1992,92,6713,09,5843,37,5293,10,9453,32,9383,53,9373,54,8473,84,5334,34,8574,42,8674,25,9464,07,4314,22,1394,06,2673,95,8344,04,8214,26,2424,66,9764,39,1304,58,3124,92,1054,83,0165,00,9154,92,1165,06,5595,00,7304,85,479
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

DLF promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAJDHANI INVESTMENTS AND AGENCIES PRIVATE LIMITED, 61.53%. The filing names 56 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAJDHANI INVESTMENTS AND AGENCIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others61.53%1,52,31,33,505
PREM TRADERS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others3.64%9,00,59,200
MALLIKA HOUSING COMPANY LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.90%7,17,98,100
RAISINA AGENCIES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.66%6,58,89,120
JHANDEWALAN ANCILLARIES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others1.91%4,73,88,000
PIA SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.87%2,14,20,500
PARVATI ESTATES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.26%63,80,000
UNIVERSAL MANAGEMENT AND SALES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.22%54,55,560
RENUKA TALWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%15,40,000
RAJIV SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,56,320
KAVITA SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%3,14,080
ANUSHKA SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of DLF, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding DLF

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESCO GLOBAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––2.76%2.64%2.51%2.49%2.37%2.35%2.18%1.96%1.91%1.85%1.76%1.68%1.60%1.53%1.40%1.30%1.27%1.22%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%4.65%4.71%4.71%4.48%4.11%3.59%–––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.00%1.05%––––––––
INVESCO OPPENHEIMER GLOBAL FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––3.59%3.59%3.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.00%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––
OPPENHEIMER GLOBAL FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.98%3.75%3.75%3.86%3.86%–3.79%4.04%4.48%4.11%3.66%3.66%3.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JNL/OPPENHEIMER GLOBAL GROWTH FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OPENHEIMER GLOBAL FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––3.79%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY MAURITIUS COMPANY LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.32%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OPPENHEIMER VARIABLE ACCOUNT FUNDS FOR THE ACCOUNTOF OPPENHEIMER GLOBAL FUND/VAInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
COLLEGE RETIREMENT EQUITIES FUND-STOCK ACCOUNTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OPPENHEIMER VARIABLE ACCOUNT FUNDS FOR THE ACCOUNTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: INVESCO GLOBAL FUND 1.22%, −0.05 pts