Dharani Finance logo

Dharani Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 511451FinanceSmall Cap

Dharani Finance Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1994
Last close ₹10.49₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹10.49.

27 Oct: open ₹10.49, high ₹10.49, low ₹10.49

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹8.36Low, 1 Apr 2026₹17.00High, 1 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹5.24 Cr5,021st largest listed
P/E
8.82
P/B
0.52
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.1%
NIM
8.95%
Cost of funds
−0.46%
Credit cost
0.00%
ROA
5.18%
Leverage
1.10times net worth
Volume, BSE
100

Dharani Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Dharani Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters28.71%
  • Individuals and others71.29%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
71.76%28.24%28.71%71.29%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
28.22%28.22%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.68%28.71%28.71%28.71%28.71%
Indian promoters28.22%28.22%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.24%28.68%28.71%28.71%28.71%28.71%
71.78%71.78%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.76%71.32%71.29%71.29%71.29%71.29%
Shares in issue49,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,40049,94,400
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Dharani Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,167Dec 1616,128Mar 1716,064Jun 1715,976Sep 1715,525Dec 1715,565Mar 1815,561Jun 1815,551Sep 1815,497Dec 1811,420Mar 1910,758Jun 1910,744Sep 1910,580Dec 199,129Mar 209,138Jun 209,153Sep 209,155Dec 209,150Mar 219,120Jun 219,084Sep 219,095Dec 219,126Mar 229,152Jun 229,161Sep 229,186Dec 229,219Mar 239,225Jun 239,214Sep 239,200Dec 239,196Mar 249,137Jun 249,114Sep 249,172Dec 249,189Mar 259,171Jun 259,153Sep 259,161Dec 259,177Mar 269,137Jun 269,128Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders16,16716,12816,06415,97615,52515,56515,56115,55115,49711,42010,75810,74410,5809,1299,1389,1539,1559,1509,1209,0849,0959,1269,1529,1619,1869,2199,2259,2149,2009,1969,1379,1149,1729,1899,1719,1539,1619,1779,1379,128
12121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212
Indian promoters12121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212
16,15516,11616,05215,96415,51315,55315,54915,53915,48511,40810,74610,73210,5689,1179,1269,1419,1439,1389,1089,0729,0839,1149,1409,1499,1749,2079,2139,2029,1889,1849,1259,1029,1609,1779,1599,1419,1499,1659,1259,116
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Dharani Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PALANI GOUNDER PERIASAMY, 7.09%.

Holder
PALANI GOUNDER PERIASAMYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.09%3,54,112
DHARANI CREDIT AND FINANCE (P) LTDIndian companies, trusts and others5.05%2,52,424
DHARANI DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.54%2,26,986
VISALAKSHI PERIASAMYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.91%1,45,198
DHARANI SUGARS AND CHEMICALS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.78%1,39,000
VIJAYALAKSHMI KANDASAMYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.03%1,01,568
K KANDASAMYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.66%82,990
ANANTHI PERIASAMYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.60%30,044
SANTHI PERIASAMYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.60%30,044
NALINI PERIASAMYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.60%30,044
MURUGAVEL RAMASAMYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.43%21,283
JAYANTHI PERIASAMYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.40%20,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Dharani Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––17.67%17.67%17.67%17.67%17.67%
ANAND MOHAN .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.92%2.66%2.72%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%
SONAL SAWHNEYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%–1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%––1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.84%1.81%1.81%1.63%1.53%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%
Nokh Trading LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%–––––
NARASIMHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%––––––––
Nokha Trading LLPCompanies–––––––1.43%––1.43%–––––1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%–––––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––17.68%17.68%–––––––––––––––
Noha Trading LLPOther non-institutions––––––––1.43%1.43%–1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Amit AroraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.85%1.85%1.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shashi Kiran BhaukaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.00%–1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Master Capital Services LimitedOther non-institutions––––1.13%3.36%2.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
'Santosh Kumar KhemkaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.69%4.69%4.69%5.19%5.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rashmi Navinbhai MehtaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
'Lait Kishore ChoudhuryResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.88%1.88%1.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MANJU GAGGAR newly named at 1.03%; SONAL SAWHNEY 1.53%, −0.10 pts