Dhansafal Finserve logo

Dhansafal Finserve financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

BSE: 512048FinanceSmall Cap

DHANSAFAL FINSERVE LIMITED · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 1985
Last close ₹2.70up ₹0.14 (5.47%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2.56.

28 Oct: open ₹2.59, high ₹2.70, low ₹2.52

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1.91Low, 3 Feb 2026₹4.65High, 14 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹64 Cr3,299th largest listed
P/E
55.02
P/B
0.96
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.9%
NIM
15.10%
Cost of funds
12.29%
Credit cost
0.39%
ROA
0.92%
Leverage
1.33times net worth
Volume, BSE
29,439

Dhansafal Finserve's financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, as a lender reports them, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

Standalone, laid out as a lender that is not a bank files them. A lender's lines are blank for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019: the company's filing for those results has none of them.Dhansafal Finserve annual reports

Net interest income, Net profit, ₹ crore

  • Net interest income
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.7Mar 170.4Mar 180.3Mar 190.80.0Mar 201.10.1Mar 211.20.6Mar 221.40.7Mar 231.50.6Mar 244.40.4Mar 259.30.7Mar 26

Net interest margin, Return on assets, per cent

  • Net interest margin
  • Return on assets
16.5%0.9%14.6%11.6%13.1%16.5%16.5%15.1%0.9%3.2%3.7%3.8%0.9%0.9%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

Income

₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total income–––0.91.21.71.91.75.212.5
Interest earned–––0.81.21.41.81.54.611.3
Interest paid–––0.10.10.20.40.00.22.0
Net interest income–––0.81.11.21.41.54.49.3
–––0.00.00.30.20.10.61.2
Fees and commission–––0.00.00.00.00.10.31.0
Dividends–––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other operating revenue–––−0.1–0.30.10.1––
Income outside operations–––0.10.00.00.00.00.30.3
The lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.–––0.90.90.70.70.74.29.2
Profit before provisions–––0.00.20.80.90.90.71.3
Set aside for bad loans–––0.00.00.00.00.00.10.2
Exceptional items–––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax1.00.50.40.00.20.80.90.90.61.1
0.30.10.10.00.10.20.20.30.20.3
Net profit0.70.40.30.00.10.60.70.60.40.7
Other comprehensive income–––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Total comprehensive income–––0.00.10.60.70.60.40.8
Earnings per share₹0.07₹0.04₹0.03−₹0.01₹0.01₹0.06₹0.07₹0.06₹0.02₹0.03
Diluted earnings per share₹0.07₹0.04₹0.03−₹0.01₹0.01₹0.06₹0.07₹0.06₹0.02₹0.03

Balance sheet

₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total assets–15.815.220.815.016.667.391.8
Loans given–7.47.113.20.09.943.374.2
Investments–0.00.00.08.20.00.05.1
Deposits–––0.00.00.0–0.0
Borrowings–2.01.36.40.00.910.622.2
–13.513.614.214.815.453.566.5
Share capital9.49.49.49.49.49.418.722.7
Reserves4.14.14.24.85.56.134.843.8

Margins and returns

Per cent a year, on the average of the opening and closing balance sheets.

FigureMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net interest margin–14.57%11.56%13.08%16.50%16.47%15.10%
Yield on interest-earning assets–16.09%13.28%16.64%16.74%17.30%18.38%
Cost of funds–6.69%4.54%11.99%4.88%3.82%12.29%
Spread–9.40%8.73%4.65%11.86%13.47%6.09%
Cost to income105.56%79.30%48.86%41.88%45.59%85.79%87.68%
Credit cost–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.51%0.39%
Return on assets–0.91%3.19%3.73%3.83%0.89%0.92%
Assets per rupee of net worth–1.141.291.231.041.221.33
Return on equity–1.04%4.13%4.61%4.00%1.08%1.22%

Where the return on assets comes from

Per cent of average total assets, a year. Each line adds to the one below it. The year to Mar 2020, the first with a balance sheet on this form, has none a year before it to average with, so its ratios are blank.

Per centMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net interest income6.85%6.55%7.83%9.45%10.45%11.63%
Other income0.23%1.83%0.85%0.88%1.35%1.55%
Operating expenses5.61%4.09%3.63%4.71%10.12%11.56%
Profit before provisions1.46%4.28%5.04%5.62%1.68%1.62%
Set aside for bad loans0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.33%0.29%
Exceptional items0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Profit before tax1.46%4.28%5.04%5.62%1.35%1.34%
Tax0.56%1.09%1.31%1.79%0.47%0.42%
Associates and businesses sold or closed0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Return on assets0.91%3.19%3.73%3.83%0.89%0.92%

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 27 May
Cash from operations0.8−5.44.2−2.5−35.1−38.9
Capital spending0.00.00.00.02.30.5
Free cash flow0.8−5.44.2−2.5−37.4−39.4
Cash from investing0.00.00.00.0−2.0−5.5
Cash from financing−0.84.9−5.02.451.933.2
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.40.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.038.112.2
Net change in cash0.0−0.5−0.7−0.114.8−11.2
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Dhansafal Finserve dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 30 MayMar 2026Filed 27 May
Earnings per share₹0.07₹0.04₹0.03−₹0.01₹0.01₹0.06₹0.07₹0.06₹0.02₹0.03
Diluted earnings per share₹0.07₹0.04₹0.03−₹0.01₹0.01₹0.06₹0.07₹0.06₹0.02₹0.03
Dividend per share₹0.01₹0.01–––––₹0.02––
Book value per share––₹1.44₹1.44₹1.45₹1.51₹1.58₹1.65₹2.86₹2.93
Dividend payout13.8%22.3%–––––30.9%––
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%−43.2%−22.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)5.85.08.03.54.330.526.237.587.355.4

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–59.0%85.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate–39.2%3.2%
Return on equity, average–3.0%2.1%
Net margin, average21.7%23.9%17.0%
Asset turnover, average–0.110.12

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−77.7−76.5−38.9
Cash from investing−7.5−7.5−5.5
Cash from financing87.487.533.2
Capital spending2.92.90.5
Dividends paid0.40.40.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash50.350.312.2