DCM Shriram logo

DCM Shriram PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: DCMSHRIRAMBSE: 523367DiversifiedSmall Cap

DCM Shriram Limited · Formerly DCM Shriram Consolidated · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 1991 on BSE, Apr 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹874.00down ₹37.05 (4.07%)BSE ₹874.70

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹911.05.

30 Oct: open ₹909.90, high ₹914.60, low ₹866.60

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹866.60Low, 30 Oct 2026₹1,340.60High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹13,629 Cr381st largest listed
P/E
9.87
P/B
1.61
Dividend yield
1.33%
ROE
17.6%
ROCE
9.5%
Debt to equity
0.22
Volume, NSE
1,49,79851.9% delivered

DCM Shriram's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 30 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Sep 2026.

DCM Shriram PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings9.87today

    1 year

    Median 23.87

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 28.97

    Today is at or above 0.3% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 22.98

    Today is at or above 0.2% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 13.06

    Today is at or above 26% of the 2,479 days

  • Price to book1.61today

    1 year

    Median 2.24

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.47

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.50

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Oct 2018

    Median 2.36

    Today is at or above 16% of the 1,984 days

  • Price to sales0.89today

    1 year

    Median 1.19

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.35

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.35

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 1.15

    Today is at or above 28% of the 2,479 days

  • EV to EBITDA9.77today

    1 year

    Median 12.04

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 13.69

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 12.12

    Today is at or above 25% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Oct 2018

    Median 10.40

    Today is at or above 48% of the 1,984 days

  • Dividend yield1.33%today

    1 year

    Median 1.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.80%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.01%

    Today is at or above 67% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 1.38%

    Today is at or above 46% of the 2,479 days

  • Earnings yield10.13%today

    1 year

    Median 4.19%

    Today is at or above 99.6% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.45%

    Today is at or above 99.9% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 4.35%

    Today is at or above 99.9% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 7.66%

    Today is at or above 74% of the 2,479 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹1,380 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹8,445 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹15,312 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹1,893 Cr−Cash₹749 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹1,513 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue15,59,42,296at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Sep 2026, ₹ crore.DCM Shriram financials ›

DCM Shriram valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.DCM Shriram dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)4,7976,8916,4563,3567,81517,62311,65513,32116,82917,411
Price to earnings10.78.99.74.212.019.610.425.831.026.3
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet2.00.91.83.62.02.12.52.4
Price to sales0.81.00.90.41.01.91.01.11.41.3
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet6.43.36.911.16.112.214.511.7
Dividend yield1.96%1.93%2.17%4.55%1.10%1.20%2.05%0.89%0.76%0.95%
Earnings yield9.3%11.3%10.3%24.0%8.3%5.1%9.7%3.9%3.2%3.8%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

DCM Shriram market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹22,294 Cr₹3,356 Cr₹13,629 CrNov 16Feb 18May 19Aug 20Nov 21Feb 23May 24Aug 25Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 30 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹14,773 Cr
P/E to growth
0.11
Earnings per share
₹88.51
Book value per share
₹541.57
Dividends, last 12 months
₹11.60
Public's market cap
₹4,563 Cr

Against Diversified

17 listed companies in Diversified, each priced on its last trading day; DCM Shriram is 3rd among them by market cap. Each median leaves out DCM Shriram itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
11.3Across 11 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
20%Of 3,409 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.1Across 16 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
10.0Across 14 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
2.49%Across 6 other companies
Company
3M India logo3M India3MINDIA32,65756.5318.4732.61.75%
Godrej Industries logoGodrej IndustriesGODREJIND30,48225.932.7330.80.00%
DCM Shriram logoDCM ShriramDCMSHRIRAM13,6299.871.619.81.33%
Kama Holdings logoKama HoldingsKAMAHOLD6,8586.270.862.92.13%
Lords Mark IndustriesLORDSMARK3,079–3.0925.30.00%
Balmer Lawrie & Company logoBalmer Lawrie & CompanyBALMLAWRIE2,6579.521.286.25.47%
TTK Healthcare logoTTK HealthcareTTKHLTCARE1,2794.630.956.91.10%
Empire Industries logoEmpire IndustriesEMPIND56210.031.606.75.33%
Gillanders Arbuthnot & Company logoGillanders Arbuthnot & CompanyGILLANDERS20111.510.7811.60.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.