DCM Shriram logo

DCM Shriram shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DCMSHRIRAMBSE: 523367DiversifiedSmall Cap

DCM Shriram Limited · Formerly DCM Shriram Consolidated · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 1991 on BSE, Apr 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹912.50down ₹1.45 (0.16%)BSE ₹914.40

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹913.95.

28 Oct: open ₹913.95, high ₹928.00, low ₹890.80

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹886.30Low, 1 Oct 2026₹1,409.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹14,230 Cr381st largest listed
P/E
10.31
P/B
1.68
Dividend yield
1.23%
ROE
17.6%
ROCE
9.5%
Debt to equity
0.22
Volume, NSE
69,86030.6% delivered

DCM Shriram's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns DCM Shriram, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.52%
  • Foreign institutions3.98%
  • Indian institutions8.32%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others20.50%
  • Employee trusts0.68%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
66.52%0.02%66.52%3.98%8.32%20.50%0.68%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.87%63.87%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%66.28%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%
Indian promoters63.87%63.87%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%66.28%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.53%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%66.52%
34.25%34.42%34.41%34.47%34.49%34.50%34.61%32.20%31.96%31.96%32.09%32.14%32.14%32.14%32.14%32.23%32.24%32.33%32.44%32.46%32.40%32.37%32.43%32.46%32.44%32.46%32.52%32.56%32.54%32.56%32.60%32.76%32.77%32.69%32.72%32.77%32.77%32.78%32.80%32.80%
Employee trusts1.87%1.71%1.71%1.65%1.63%1.62%1.50%1.52%1.51%1.50%1.38%1.33%1.33%1.32%1.32%1.24%1.23%1.14%1.03%1.01%1.06%1.11%1.05%1.01%1.04%1.01%0.96%0.92%0.94%0.92%0.87%0.72%0.71%0.79%0.75%0.71%0.70%0.70%0.68%0.68%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%76.65%76.65%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue16,24,16,13716,24,16,13716,24,16,13716,24,16,13716,24,16,13716,24,16,13716,24,16,13715,65,30,24815,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,29615,59,42,296
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of DCM Shriram shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

43,603Dec 1642,645Mar 1743,841Jun 1746,538Sep 1745,183Dec 1746,260Mar 1849,029Jun 1844,094Sep 1844,687Dec 1843,378Mar 1941,027Jun 1942,826Sep 1941,349Dec 1940,679Mar 2043,089Jun 2041,889Sep 2042,789Dec 2040,818Mar 2145,594Jun 2158,036Sep 2154,120Dec 2164,118Mar 2264,499Jun 2261,745Sep 2258,415Dec 2257,796Mar 2358,870Jun 2355,811Sep 2355,157Dec 2357,171Mar 2460,148Jun 2458,120Sep 2459,837Dec 2461,682Mar 2559,672Jun 2560,864Sep 2558,414Dec 2555,220Mar 2654,377Jun 2654,112Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders43,60342,64543,84146,53845,18346,26049,02944,09444,68743,37841,02742,82641,34940,67943,08941,88942,78940,81845,59458,03654,12064,11864,49961,74558,41557,79658,87055,81155,15757,17160,14858,12059,83761,68259,67260,86458,41455,22054,37754,112
22222323232323232222222222222121212121202020202020202020202020202020202021212131
Indian promoters22222323232323232222222222222121212121202020202020202020202020202020202021212131
43,57942,62143,81646,51345,15846,23549,00444,06944,66343,35441,00342,80241,32540,65543,06641,86642,76640,79545,57158,01454,09864,09664,47761,72358,39457,77558,84955,79055,13657,15060,12758,09959,81661,66159,65160,84358,39255,19854,35554,079
Employee trusts2222222222222222222222221111111111111112
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

DCM Shriram promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SUMANT INVESTMENTS PVT LTD, 63.03%. The filing names 21 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SUMANT INVESTMENTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others63.03%9,82,82,744
AJIT SHRIDHAR SHRIRAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.38%5,95,280
AJAY S SHRIRAM (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.36%5,59,330
VIKRAM S. SHRIRAM (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%5,50,200
VIKRAM S. SHRIRAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.32%5,03,010
AJIT S SHRIRAM (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.32%5,00,000
AJAY S. SHRIRAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.32%4,93,480
TARA A SHRIRAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%2,99,900
VARUN A SHRIRAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%2,96,900
ANAND A SHRIRAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%2,98,070
ADITYA A.SHRIRAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%2,97,660
NAINIKA V SHRIRAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%2,97,900
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of DCM Shriram, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding DCM Shriram

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies7.92%7.92%7.92%7.92%7.51%7.00%7.00%7.26%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.02%6.91%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%–6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.77%6.76%6.76%6.76%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.01%5.88%
STEPAN HOLDINGS LIMITEDOther non-institutions–4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.36%4.53%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%
RISTANA SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%3.07%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%
SALPERTON LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.05%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.05%
TURNSTONE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.23%–
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.20%–––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.04%1.04%1.03%––––––––––1.09%1.33%1.53%1.29%1.13%1.05%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––
TURNSTONE INVESTMENT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 5.88%, −0.13 pts
  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY M newly named at 1.24%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY no longer named, from 1.23%; SALPERTON LIMITED 1.05%, −0.01 pts