Deepak Builders & Engineers India logo

Deepak Builders & Engineers India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DBEILBSE: 544276ConstructionSmall Cap

Deepak Builders & Engineers India Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 2024 · Issue price ₹203
Last close ₹6.28up ₹0.01 (0.16%)BSE ₹6.40

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹6.27.

29 Oct: open ₹6.40, high ₹6.48, low ₹6.21

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹5.15Low, 30 Mar 2026₹15.65High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹293 Cr2,001st largest listed
P/E
10.62
P/B
0.65
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.4%
ROCE
9.6%
Debt to equity
0.39
Volume, NSE
1,23,68844.7% delivered

Deepak Builders & Engineers India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Deepak Builders & Engineers India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.84%
  • Foreign institutions0.08%
  • Indian institutions8.28%
  • Individuals and others19.80%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.50%0.08%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.03%71.84%71.84%2.64%0.08%0.08%0.56%0.24%0.16%0.08%0.08%3.55%3.14%3.79%2.22%2.22%9.07%7.90%8.28%21.32%24.28%23.64%24.72%25.04%18.73%20.18%19.80%Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.03%71.84%71.84%
Indian promoters72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.50%72.03%71.84%71.84%
27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.50%27.97%28.16%28.16%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%13.89%16.26%
Shares in issue4,65,80,8604,65,80,8604,65,80,8604,65,80,8604,65,80,8604,65,80,86046,58,08,60046,58,08,600
Shares locked in3,56,92,3313,37,70,86093,17,50093,17,500–93,17,500––
Promoters' shares locked in3,37,70,5603,37,70,56093,17,50093,17,500–93,17,500––
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Deepak Builders & Engineers India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

51,336Dec 2448,791Mar 2547,615Jun 2543,600Sep 2542,014Dec 2540,746Mar 2646,769Jun 2646,023Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders51,33648,79147,61543,60042,01440,74646,76946,023
44444444
Indian promoters44444444
51,33248,78747,61143,59642,01040,74246,76546,019
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Deepak Builders & Engineers India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Deepak Kumar Singal, 64.58%. The filing names 39 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Deepak Kumar SingalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families64.58%30,08,07,86018.08%
Sunita SingalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.25%3,37,48,9000.00%
Akash SingalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%35,0000.00%
Henna Singal,Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%62,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Deepak Builders & Engineers India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NEOMILE GROWTH FUND - SERIES IAlternative investment funds3.13%3.03%3.79%2.22%2.22%9.07%7.90%8.28%
SAMIR RAMESH PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.09%1.09%1.09%–
NEOMILE CORPORATE ADVISORY LIMITEDCompanies2.04%5.41%4.57%4.03%4.62%–––
KIRTAN MANEKLAL RUPARELIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.28%2.28%2.28%–2.27%–––
CRAFT EMERGING MARKET FUND PCC-CITADEL CAPITAL FUNForeign portfolio investors, category I1.06%–––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: NEOMILE GROWTH FUND - SERIES I 8.28%, +0.38 pts
  • Individuals and others: SAMIR RAMESH PAREKH no longer named, from 1.09%