Cyient logo

Cyient shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CYIENTBSE: 532175IT - ServicesSmall Cap

Cyient Limited · Formerly Infotech Enterprises · Face value ₹5 · Listed Sep 1997 on BSE, Sep 1998 on NSE
Last close ₹1,182.30down ₹60.60 (4.88%)BSE ₹1,182.20

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,242.90.

27 Oct: open ₹1,239.30, high ₹1,239.30, low ₹1,175.20

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹750.30Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,277.00High, 26 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹12,386 Cr538th largest listed
P/E
33.29
P/E without one-offs
25.51
P/B
2.43
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.0%
ROE without one-offs
9.1%
ROCE
9.1%
Debt to equity
0.44
Volume, NSE
12,03,36738.1% delivered

Cyient's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cyient, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters24.76%
  • Foreign institutions14.71%
  • Indian institutions38.96%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others21.09%
  • Employee trusts0.48%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
  • Depositary receipts
40.97%0.02%24.76%14.71%38.96%21.09%0.48%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
22.18%22.18%22.18%22.18%22.18%22.18%22.12%22.10%22.10%22.48%22.74%22.80%22.82%22.87%23.25%23.48%23.48%23.47%23.45%23.43%23.41%23.41%23.40%23.37%23.36%23.35%23.35%23.19%23.18%23.16%23.16%23.15%23.14%23.29%23.28%23.28%23.29%23.28%23.28%24.76%
Indian promoters22.18%22.18%22.18%22.18%22.18%22.18%20.53%20.51%22.10%22.48%22.74%22.80%22.82%22.87%23.25%23.48%23.48%23.47%23.45%23.43%23.41%23.41%23.40%23.37%23.36%23.35%23.35%23.19%23.18%23.16%23.16%23.15%23.14%23.29%23.28%23.28%23.29%23.28%23.28%24.76%
Foreign promoters––––––1.59%1.59%–––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
77.82%77.82%77.82%77.82%77.82%77.82%77.88%77.90%77.90%77.52%77.26%77.20%77.18%77.13%76.75%76.52%76.52%76.53%76.55%76.57%76.59%76.59%76.60%75.65%75.66%75.66%75.69%75.86%75.86%75.95%76.01%76.03%76.05%75.92%76.04%76.08%76.10%76.13%76.25%74.76%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.98%0.98%0.98%0.92%0.90%0.89%0.88%0.84%0.82%0.81%0.80%0.68%0.64%0.62%0.59%0.47%0.48%
Depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––––––––0.02%0.04%0.05%0.07%–––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue11,25,66,34011,25,66,34011,25,72,84011,25,74,34011,25,88,97711,25,96,00211,29,07,38211,30,19,17811,30,44,69111,11,14,58910,99,20,72810,99,71,22110,99,71,22110,99,71,22110,99,71,22110,99,71,22110,99,71,22111,00,29,81211,01,01,00311,02,01,82411,02,74,47811,03,17,41611,03,53,96611,04,76,12911,05,18,69811,05,75,00611,06,07,55911,07,63,96111,08,10,67611,08,89,81211,09,16,00411,09,50,71711,10,10,97911,10,38,92411,10,50,73411,10,87,13211,11,02,19511,11,26,18811,11,41,80410,47,59,144
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––00000017,23541,89855,76674,209000000––0––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cyient shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,298Dec 1620,087Mar 1721,227Jun 1721,183Sep 1724,847Dec 1725,385Mar 1830,926Jun 1831,406Sep 1834,465Dec 1834,223Mar 1940,539Jun 1940,808Sep 1940,093Dec 1944,011Mar 2063,470Jun 2065,314Sep 2062,341Dec 2057,316Mar 2174,805Jun 2197,748Sep 211,15,866Dec 211,16,297Mar 221,25,990Jun 221,24,623Sep 221,22,852Dec 221,21,541Mar 231,31,507Jun 231,45,615Sep 231,60,921Dec 231,62,068Mar 241,81,640Jun 241,82,884Sep 241,76,902Dec 241,85,366Mar 252,09,171Jun 252,12,929Sep 252,14,071Dec 252,06,248Mar 262,61,505Jun 261,99,848Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,29820,08721,22721,18324,84725,38530,92631,40634,46534,22340,53940,80840,09344,01163,47065,31462,34157,31674,80597,7481,15,8661,16,2971,25,9901,24,6231,22,8521,21,5411,31,5071,45,6151,60,9211,62,0681,81,6401,82,8841,76,9021,85,3662,09,1712,12,9292,14,0712,06,2482,61,5051,99,848
9111111111111111111111111111212121212121212121212121212121212121214141414141414
Indian promoters9111111111110101111111111111212121212121212121212121212121212121214141414141414
Foreign promoters––––––11–––––––––––000000000000000––––––
19,28920,07621,21621,17224,83625,37430,91531,39534,45434,21240,52840,79740,08244,00063,45865,30262,32957,30474,79397,7361,15,8541,16,2851,25,9781,24,6101,22,8391,21,5271,31,4891,45,5961,60,9021,62,0551,81,6271,82,8711,76,8891,85,3512,09,1562,12,9142,14,0562,06,2332,61,4901,99,833
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000011111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cyient promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VINEYARD POINT SOFTWARE PRIVATE LIMITED, 13.37%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VINEYARD POINT SOFTWARE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others13.37%1,40,06,750
INFOCAD ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.73%70,51,650
BODANAPU GANESH VENKAT KRISHNAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.83%19,22,190
BODANAPU SRI VAISHNAVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.71%17,93,008
VENKAT RAMA MOHAN REDDY BODANAPUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.38%4,02,620
SUCHARITHA BODANAPUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.36%3,73,820
D. NAGESWARA REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%1,72,800
AVANTI REDDY BODANAPUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%1,52,940
CAROL ANN REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%38,400
B V S RATNA KUMARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%15,600
B ASHOK REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%300
A AMALA REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3,680
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Cyient, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Cyient

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.17%3.11%3.11%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.06%
CLARUS CAPITAL IAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.33%1.24%1.32%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.00%1.00%1.00%–1.00%1.02%1.03%1.05%1.06%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.09%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.13%
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.18%1.07%1.07%1.09%1.08%1.06%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.03%1.01%–––1.00%1.00%1.02%1.05%1.05%1.08%
SOCIETE GENERALE - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.05%1.00%
RBC EMERGING MARKETS SMALL-CAP EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.70%1.70%1.70%1.56%1.71%1.75%1.92%2.03%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.17%2.10%2.10%2.05%1.62%1.41%1.41%1.40%1.40%1.45%1.45%–––––1.22%1.12%1.20%1.22%1.23%1.23%1.09%––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I3.69%3.69%3.69%6.43%6.43%6.43%6.41%6.40%6.40%6.69%6.76%6.76%6.76%7.06%9.37%9.37%9.30%8.70%8.69%8.68%8.68%8.67%8.73%8.72%8.72%8.71%8.71%8.67%8.12%7.08%6.92%6.74%6.11%5.94%5.69%3.55%––––
FIRST SENTIER INVESTORS ICVC - STEWART INVESTORS IForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.21%1.21%1.11%1.11%––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.44%2.65%3.65%2.37%2.13%2.13%2.17%2.19%2.19%2.03%1.45%––––––––––––––1.03%–1.71%1.67%1.76%–––––––
FEDERATED HERMES INVESTMENT FUNDS PLC ON BEHALF OFForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOONForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.08%1.09%––––––––––
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE ASIA EX JAPANForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.79%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.62%1.31%–––––––––––
ABERDEEN STANDARD ASIA FOCUS PLCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.57%1.57%1.49%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.30%1.30%––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - XENONForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.08%–––––––––––––
TOM TOM GLOBAL CONTENT B VForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%–––––––––––––––
TELE ATLAS DATA 'S HERTOGENBOSCH B VForeign companies1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%–1.33%1.35%1.36%––1.36%1.36%––––1.36%––1.36%1.36%––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY INTERNATIONAL SForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.28%1.30%1.30%1.33%1.33%1.25%–1.02%1.11%1.14%1.13%––––––––––––––––
TELE ATLAS DATA HETROGENBOSCH BVOther Institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.36%––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY GLOBAL INTRINSIC VALUE INVESTMENT TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY RUTLAND SQUARE TRUST II STRATEGIC ADVISERInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS ASInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––3.40%3.59%3.63%3.63%3.63%2.68%2.68%2.68%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS INInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.68%1.81%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––
LAZARD EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––
T. ROWE PRICE INTERNATIONAL DISCOVERY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.40%2.40%3.02%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.91%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.48%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY SERIES EMERGINGInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––2.16%3.17%3.46%3.51%3.57%3.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HIGHCLERE INTERNATIONAL INVESTORS EMERGING MARKETSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.03%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS GLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.13%1.15%1.16%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies4.27%4.27%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.35%5.31%6.17%5.68%4.95%2.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.66%1.66%1.22%1.14%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––1.31%–1.50%1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS ASIA PACIFIC FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%–3.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIAM GROUP TRUST FOR EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS - FIAMEMERGING MARKETS COMMINGLED POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.77%2.12%–3.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.35%1.35%1.42%1.42%1.42%–1.67%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC ASIA PACIFIC FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––3.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIAM GROUP TRUST FOR EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––3.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEUTSCHE SECURITIES MAURITIUS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SEAFARER OVERSEAS GROWTH AND INCOME FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.22%2.67%2.89%2.89%2.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS ASIA PACIFIC SUSTAINABILITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.11%1.11%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 46 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jul 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: SOCIETE GENERALE - ODI newly named at 1.00%; VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUND 1.13%, −0.05 pts; VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERI 1.08%, −0.03 pts
  • Indian institutions: CLARUS CAPITAL I 1.32%, +0.17 pts