Cambridge Technology Enterprises logo

Cambridge Technology Enterprises shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CTEBSE: 532801IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Cambridge Technology Enterprises Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2007
Last close ₹37.20down ₹0.50 (1.33%)BSE ₹36.65

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹37.70.

28 Oct: open ₹37.20, high ₹37.20, low ₹36.39

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹20.51Low, 24 Mar 2026₹59.93High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹73 Cr3,271st largest listed
P/E
10.50
P/B
0.91
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.4%
ROCE
9.0%
Debt to equity
0.91
Volume, NSE
1,053

Cambridge Technology Enterprises' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cambridge Technology Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters57.13%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others40.93%
  • Employee trusts1.94%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
57.13%0.00%57.13%40.93%1.94%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%50.91%50.91%50.91%50.91%55.75%57.13%57.13%
Foreign promoters46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%46.91%50.91%50.91%50.91%50.91%55.75%57.13%57.13%
50.29%50.29%50.29%50.29%50.29%50.29%50.29%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.56%51.15%51.15%51.15%51.15%51.15%51.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%42.31%40.93%40.93%
Employee trusts2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.53%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%
Shares in issue1,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,0151,96,31,015
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cambridge Technology Enterprises shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,610Dec 166,608Mar 176,508Jun 176,568Sep 176,679Dec 176,867Mar 186,784Jun 186,679Sep 186,710Dec 186,666Mar 196,696Jun 196,592Sep 196,585Dec 196,671Mar 206,696Jun 206,741Sep 206,612Dec 206,743Mar 217,324Jun 218,750Sep 2110,131Dec 2111,644Mar 2211,709Jun 2211,926Sep 2211,770Dec 2211,436Mar 2311,313Jun 2311,240Sep 2312,287Dec 2312,345Mar 2412,800Jun 2412,209Sep 2412,296Dec 2412,482Mar 2512,295Jun 2512,160Sep 2512,133Dec 2511,983Mar 2611,776Jun 2611,588Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,6106,6086,5086,5686,6796,8676,7846,6796,7106,6666,6966,5926,5856,6716,6966,7416,6126,7437,3248,75010,13111,64411,70911,92611,77011,43611,31311,24012,28712,34512,80012,20912,29612,48212,29512,16012,13311,98311,77611,588
1111111111111222222111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111222222111111111111111111111
6,6076,6056,5056,5656,6766,8646,7816,6766,7076,6636,6936,5896,5826,6676,6926,7376,6086,7397,3208,74710,12811,64111,70611,92311,76711,43311,31011,23712,28412,34212,79712,20612,29312,47912,29212,15712,13011,98011,77311,585
Employee trusts2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cambridge Technology Enterprises promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CLOUD COMPUTING LLC, 57.13%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CLOUD COMPUTING LLCForeign companies and others57.13%1,12,15,793
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Cambridge Technology Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DEVINDER PARKASH KALRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.06%2.33%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.64%2.64%2.64%
RAYMOND J LANENon-resident Indians2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%
ANURADHA KALRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.45%1.45%1.45%
SMARTSHIFT AGForeign companies10.48%10.34%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%10.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%6.22%–––
MANU GOPALDAS CHHABRIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%–––––––––––
KERSIE M WAGHMAR .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––4.79%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%1.18%––––––––––––
SURESH GADALEYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.25%2.24%2.23%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.19%2.18%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.08%2.08%2.08%1.57%1.57%––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%–––––––––––––––––––––
KANCHAN SUNIL SINGHANIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––
KAMAL GADALAYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%––1.09%1.09%1.08%1.08%1.06%1.05%1.05%1.06%1.06%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIRPRASAD AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAROSH KERSIE WAGHMAROther non-institutions3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OURVOX HOLDINGS LLCOther non-institutions–1.58%1.58%1.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KAMAL GADALEYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert.