Confidence Petroleum India logo

Confidence Petroleum India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CONFIPETBSE: 526829GasSmall Cap

Confidence Petroleum India Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 1995 on BSE, Jun 2019 on NSE
Last close ₹69.33down ₹0.50 (0.72%)BSE ₹69.41

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹69.83.

27 Oct: open ₹70.84, high ₹71.65, low ₹68.22

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹28.06Low, 9 Mar 2026₹93.20High, 21 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹2,303 Cr1,263rd largest listed
P/E
17.15
P/B
1.62
Dividend yield
0.14%
ROE
9.8%
ROCE
11.5%
Debt to equity
0.33
Volume, NSE
8,79,08134.7% delivered

Confidence Petroleum India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Confidence Petroleum India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.26%
  • Foreign institutions3.14%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others36.59%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.63%0.00%60.26%3.14%0.02%36.59%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.47%49.47%53.66%53.66%53.71%53.82%53.82%51.18%51.56%52.14%52.32%52.70%52.85%53.59%53.67%54.16%55.17%57.41%57.41%57.96%58.95%59.52%59.69%60.08%60.26%61.45%61.31%61.31%61.63%56.12%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%57.38%60.26%
Indian promoters49.47%49.47%53.66%53.66%53.71%53.82%53.82%51.18%51.56%52.14%52.32%52.70%52.85%53.59%53.67%54.16%55.17%57.41%57.41%57.96%58.95%59.52%59.69%60.08%60.26%61.45%61.31%61.31%61.63%56.12%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%55.89%57.38%60.26%
50.53%50.53%46.34%46.34%46.29%46.18%46.18%48.82%48.44%47.86%47.68%47.30%47.15%46.41%46.33%45.84%44.83%42.59%42.59%42.04%41.04%40.48%40.29%39.92%39.74%38.55%38.69%38.69%38.37%43.88%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%44.11%42.62%39.74%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares1.46%1.46%5.67%5.67%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.34%1.33%1.31%1.31%1.30%1.30%1.28%1.28%1.26%1.24%1.15%1.15%1.19%4.90%5.21%6.25%30.55%16.90%32.20%27.82%3.82%5.15%5.15%4.94%4.94%4.94%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.59%41.45%20.39%
Shares in issue25,88,35,00025,88,35,00025,88,35,00025,88,35,00025,88,35,00025,88,35,00025,88,35,00027,38,35,00027,38,35,00027,38,35,00027,38,35,00027,38,35,00027,38,35,00027,38,35,00027,38,35,00027,38,35,00027,38,35,00028,40,11,92328,40,11,92328,40,11,92328,40,11,92328,40,11,92328,40,11,92328,40,11,92328,40,11,92328,40,11,92328,48,91,92328,48,91,92328,91,51,42331,75,14,04333,22,41,04333,22,41,04333,22,41,04333,22,41,04333,22,41,04333,22,41,04333,22,41,04333,22,41,04333,22,41,04333,22,41,043
Shares locked in–––––––7,93,38,5651,31,20,3671,30,00,0007,92,18,1986,62,18,198–––––1,01,76,9238,44,42,0728,44,42,0728,44,42,0721,01,76,9231,01,76,9232,39,17,2962,39,67,2962,39,67,2961,10,56,9231,36,70,9231,79,30,4234,36,79,0435,84,06,0434,82,29,1201,83,85,5001,82,52,0001,56,13,0001,07,00,00074,75,00074,75,00038,99,000–
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––6,62,10,598––6,62,10,5986,62,10,598–––––1,01,76,9238,44,42,0728,44,42,0728,44,42,0721,01,76,9231,01,76,9232,39,11,7962,39,11,7962,39,11,7961,01,76,9231,01,76,9231,37,01,9231,37,01,9232,11,76,9231,10,00,0001,10,00,0001,10,00,0001,10,00,0001,07,00,00074,75,00074,75,00038,99,000–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Confidence Petroleum India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

17,614Dec 1617,401Mar 1716,871Jun 1716,683Sep 1719,266Dec 1722,493Mar 1821,821Jun 1822,288Sep 1822,918Dec 1825,631Mar 1927,635Jun 1927,534Sep 1927,428Dec 1927,423Mar 2029,759Jun 2028,708Sep 2030,270Dec 2034,939Mar 2159,621Jun 2162,775Sep 2168,427Dec 2174,805Mar 2277,141Jun 2272,225Sep 2267,937Dec 2267,071Mar 2366,823Jun 2372,788Sep 2380,753Dec 231,06,891Mar 241,15,818Jun 241,17,362Sep 241,14,159Dec 241,11,814Mar 251,13,233Jun 251,13,128Sep 251,10,857Dec 251,10,008Mar 261,00,789Jun 2696,698Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders17,61417,40116,87116,68319,26622,49321,82122,28822,91825,63127,63527,53427,42827,42329,75928,70830,27034,93959,62162,77568,42774,80577,14172,22567,93767,07166,82372,78880,7531,06,8911,15,8181,17,3621,14,1591,11,8141,13,2331,13,1281,10,8571,10,0081,00,78996,698
17171712121313131414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414
Indian promoters17171712121313131414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414
17,59717,38416,85416,67119,25422,48021,80822,27522,90425,61727,62127,52027,41427,40929,74528,69430,25634,92559,60762,76168,41374,79177,12772,21167,92367,05766,80972,77480,7391,06,8771,15,8041,17,3481,14,1451,11,8001,13,2191,13,1141,10,8431,09,9941,00,77596,684
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Confidence Petroleum India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GASPOINT PETROLEUM INDIA LIMITED, 21.33%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GASPOINT PETROLEUM INDIA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others21.33%7,08,60,9757,08,60,97537.15%
Essenn LPG Bottling Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others10.01%3,32,57,9813,32,57,9816.01%
NITIN PUNAMCHAND KHARAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.08%2,35,32,9872,35,32,9877.97%
Confidence LPG Bottling Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others6.88%2,28,57,4972,28,57,49746.45%
NEELA NALIN KHARAIndian companies, trusts and others3.20%1,06,46,0191,06,46,0190.00%
ELESH PUNAMCHAND KHARAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.90%96,21,25196,21,2510.00%
KHARA SOFTWARE SERVICES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.29%76,00,00076,00,0000.00%
ALPA NITIN KHARAIndian companies, trusts and others1.65%54,86,75054,86,7500.00%
N. N. V. FINANCE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.49%49,53,04049,53,0400.00%
HARSHA KHARAIndian companies, trusts and others1.35%44,77,45644,77,4560.00%
NALIN PUNAMCHAND KHARAIndian companies, trusts and others0.98%32,66,88032,66,8800.00%
RASILABEN KHARAIndian companies, trusts and others0.89%29,69,69800.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Confidence Petroleum India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RADIANT COMPUTECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.17%5.68%
L7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%1.36%
SAMRATH REAL INFRA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.31%2.26%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.95%1.77%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.24%1.24%
BW LPG INFRASTRUCTURE DMCCForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.50%8.50%8.50%8.50%8.50%––
YOGITA GANDHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––
COHESION MK BEST IDEAS SUB-TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%1.58%1.58%1.70%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.73%1.73%1.71%1.56%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%––––––
BW VLGC PTE LTDForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.89%8.50%8.50%8.50%–––––––
GLOBAL STRONG GROWTH FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––4.87%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.78%4.78%4.13%3.56%3.29%1.72%–––––––––––––––––
SEVEN CANYONS WORLD INNOVATORS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABHISH KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.39%1.37%1.35%1.27%1.27%1.22%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EQ INDIA FUNDVenture capital funds–––––1.16%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKESH VIJAYVARGIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.07%1.96%1.21%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PREM KUMAR BAJAJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NITESH VIJAY VARGIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.38%2.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VAISHALLI ARYAOther non-institutions2.01%2.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RADIANT COMPUTECH PRIVATE LIMITED 5.68%, −2.49 pts; L7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITED 1.36%, −0.30 pts