Confidence Petroleum India logo

Confidence Petroleum India financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: CONFIPETBSE: 526829GasSmall Cap

Confidence Petroleum India Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 1995 on BSE, Jun 2019 on NSE
Last close ₹68.75down ₹0.58 (0.84%)BSE ₹68.65

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹69.33.

28 Oct: open ₹69.65, high ₹69.99, low ₹68.09

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹28.06Low, 9 Mar 2026₹93.20High, 21 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹2,284 Cr1,263rd largest listed
P/E
17.00
P/B
1.61
Dividend yield
0.15%
ROE
9.8%
ROCE
11.5%
Debt to equity
0.33
Volume, NSE
7,26,62150.8% delivered

Confidence Petroleum India's financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Confidence Petroleum India annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
4975.4Mar 1760727Mar 181,0056775Mar 191,0785271Mar 208634983Mar 211,4289087Mar 222,20993405Mar 232,698105426Mar 243,14691530Mar 254,70597502Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹4,705 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹497 Cr, year to Mar 2017

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
14.0%1.1%8.3%11.7%12.6%11.7%14.0%13.0%10.1%13.3%10.3%7.4%1.1%4.4%6.7%4.9%5.7%6.3%4.2%3.9%2.9%2.1%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 1.7% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue4,705
  2. Materials and goods−3,957
  3. Employee costs−49
  4. Other expenses−351
  5. Operating profit347
  6. Depreciation−171
  7. Other income+31
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−84
  10. Profit before tax124
  11. Tax−28
  12. Joint ventures+1.2
  13. Net profit97

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹2,085 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹223 Cr
  • Receivables₹219 Cr
  • Inventory₹209 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,541 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹586 Cr
  • Borrowings₹502 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹107 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Confidence Petroleum India quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 11 Aug
Revenue from operations4976071,0051,0788631,4282,2092,6983,1464,7056,001
4565368789517421,2421,9862,3392,8214,3585,594
Materials and goods bought3602847418176411,0991,7442,0682,4773,9575,166
Employee costs19–334634476631484950
Other expenses77–104886795176240296351378
Operating profit before depreciation4171126127121186223359324347407
Operating margin8.3%11.7%12.6%11.7%14.0%13.0%10.1%13.3%10.3%7.4%6.8%
Materials, % of revenue72.4%–73.8%75.8%74.2%77.0%78.9%76.6%78.7%84.1%86.1%
Employee costs, % of revenue3.9%–3.3%4.2%4.0%3.3%3.0%1.1%1.5%1.1%0.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue15.5%–10.4%8.2%7.8%6.7%8.0%8.9%9.4%7.5%6.3%
Depreciation and amortisation23253051526785160175171172
Operating profit after depreciation1847977569119138199150176236
Other income235436515423128
Finance costs12121112992274798484
Profit before one-off items and tax838906863116120140113124180
One-off items00000000000
Profit before tax838906863116120140113124180
211261716293237262842
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates0021225–311
Profit from discontinued businesses–––––––2–––
52767524990931059197139
Other comprehensive income––000000000
Total comprehensive income––67524990931059196138
Net margin1.1%4.4%6.7%4.9%5.7%6.3%4.2%3.9%2.9%2.1%2.3%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates1.1%4.4%6.4%4.7%5.5%6.1%4.0%–2.8%2.0%–
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Share of profit of joint ventures and associates and belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries are left blank for the year to Mar 2024: the filing states 0 for this share both for the period and for the year so far, which the form also writes for a line it does not fill, while the company's other filings for the same year show it was not 0 over those months.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 May
4134695547738931,2671,4481,541
3924485336948131,1821,3281,418
Share capital2727282828323333
Reserves3654205056667851,1501,2951,385
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries212121788086120123
75718387405426530502
68725685279522677644
139164179193470413426551
Total assets6207057891,0501,6422,2032,5522,736
4194785707588511,1521,2471,345
2012272182937911,0501,3061,392
Net debt38506566333167372279
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 May
98103−13226310400
105132−118237109393
−9−52−326−45−17979
Receivables10−2−62−32−16096
Inventories−4−34−18289−4640
Payables00110−84488
Other working capital−15−17−191−18−21−65
Tax paid−16−29−32−44−29−22
Interest paid902274−5558
Capital spending109208212245272114
Free cash flow−12−105−34418−262285
−142−169−174−375−135−339
4269357222152−154
Dividends paid3343–4
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued408231275700
Net change in cash−335111026−92
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020. Dividends paid is left blank for the year to Mar 2025: the cash-flow statement states no dividends paid, while the company's own dividend record shows one paid in the period, so the line is not given.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Confidence Petroleum India dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 May
Earnings per share₹0.21₹1.04₹2.44₹1.92₹1.74₹3.16₹3.27₹3.50₹2.62₹2.80
Diluted earnings per share₹0.21₹1.04₹2.44₹1.85₹1.73₹3.16₹3.27₹3.30₹2.60₹2.80
Dividend per share–––₹0.08₹0.10₹0.10₹0.10₹0.10₹0.10₹0.10
Book value per share––₹14.31₹16.35₹18.78₹24.45₹28.64₹37.22₹39.98₹42.70
Dividend payout–––3.9%5.8%3.2%3.2%3.0%3.9%3.6%
Shareholder yield––––−3.0%−4.4%−1.6%−10.2%–0.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1997711,0624041,2211,7741,7302,6681,5591,246
Shareholder yield is left blank for the year to Mar 2025: the cash-flow statement states no dividends paid, while the company's own dividend record shows one paid in the period, so the line is not given.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Confidence Petroleum India PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue growth40.1%22.1%65.6%7.3%−19.9%65.4%54.7%22.2%16.6%49.6%
Operating profit growth19.2%72.0%78.0%0.1%−4.4%53.7%19.7%61.4%−9.7%6.9%
Net profit growth359.3%392.7%149.2%−21.5%−5.7%81.4%3.4%13.5%−13.7%6.3%
Earnings per share growth–395.2%134.6%−21.3%−9.4%81.6%3.5%7.0%−25.1%6.9%
––17.1%12.5%10.0%14.3%11.9%10.6%6.9%6.7%
–––−4.6 pts−2.5 pts4.3 pts−2.4 pts−1.4 pts−3.7 pts−0.1 pts
From the net margin–––−4.6 pts2.1 pts0.8 pts−4.8 pts−0.5 pts−3.1 pts−1.9 pts
From asset turnover–––0.1 pts−4.2 pts3.7 pts0.5 pts−1.7 pts−0.4 pts1.7 pts
From borrowing–––0.0 pts−0.4 pts−0.2 pts1.9 pts0.8 pts−0.1 pts0.1 pts
Return on capital employed––19.8%14.0%10.8%13.9%10.6%11.8%7.6%8.6%
Cash conversion––––197.2%114.7%−142.0%249.8%10.6%414.0%
Interest cover1.53.88.96.58.012.86.22.71.92.1
Debt to equity––0.180.150.150.110.450.340.370.33
Receivable days––2126281722213617
Inventory days––3833443761363719
Payable days––1111462751410
Cash conversion cycle, days––4848684956525926
Working capital days––4958765992669154
Asset turnover––1.621.631.161.551.641.401.321.78
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.581.581.521.501.791.931.891.93
Sales per rupee of plant––2.822.921.983.113.613.864.374.69
Capital spending to depreciation––––2.093.122.491.531.560.67
Plant being built, % of plant in use––5.5%10.6%4.4%13.6%6.1%32.4%11.5%2.8%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
3.5%
Cash from operations against operating profit
115.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate29.5%40.4%28.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate54.6%13.5%1.0%
Return on equity, average–10.1%8.1%
Return on capital employed, average–10.5%9.3%
Operating margin, average11.2%10.8%10.3%
Net margin, average4.2%3.9%2.9%
Asset turnover, average–1.541.50
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–4846
Interest cover, average5.45.12.2
Debt to equity, average–0.320.34

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations643672400
Cash from investing−1,192−849−339
Cash from financing647220−154
Capital spending1,051631114
Dividends paid––4
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash4583450
Borrowings repaid440

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––573536
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––6.324.035.786.714.064.283.333.63
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.72−1.95−1.84−2.47−1.54−2.92
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––12.5816.9829.6211.329.091.34
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.300.810.492.30
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––24.546.90−62.6636.97−1.0082.65−79.96
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−14.1126.99−28.27104.29−49.472.99−75.64
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−2.015.642.509.192.743.871.59
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.600.160.700.160.910.420.06
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent28.9029.3228.8424.9224.7324.7626.5426.5922.8122.80
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––0.000.26−5.09−2.635.03
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
6 Feb 2026Acuite Ratings & Research LimitedBank Loan RatingsACUITE ANew, NewStable125
6 Feb 2026Acuite Ratings & Research LimitedBank Loan RatingsACUITE A1Review, Re-affirm151.20
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.