Chaman Metallics logo

Chaman Metallics shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CMNLFerrous Metals

Chaman Metallics Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2023
Last close ₹111.05down ₹2.15 (1.90%)

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹113.20.

29 Oct: open ₹119.85, high ₹119.85, low ₹111.05

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹90.00Low, 18 Mar 2026₹183.90High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹268 Cr
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.81
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−4.3%
Debt to equity
4.62
Volume, NSE
2,250100.0% delivered

Chaman Metallics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Chaman Metallics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Indian institutions0.44%
  • Individuals and others24.56%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.00%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%75.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.44%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%24.56%Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%75.00%
Indian promoters73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%75.00%
26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%26.40%25.00%
Shares in issue2,41,34,7642,41,34,7642,41,34,7642,41,34,7642,41,34,7642,41,34,7642,41,34,7642,41,34,764
Shares locked in1,77,62,7641,77,62,76448,40,00048,40,00048,40,00048,40,000––
Promoters' shares locked in1,77,62,7641,77,62,76448,40,00048,40,00048,40,00048,40,000––
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Chaman Metallics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,187Mar 231,168Sep 231,457Mar 241,324Sep 24983Mar 251,169Sep 251,290Mar 261,507Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,1871,1681,4571,3249831,1691,2901,507
97777778
Indian promoters97777778
1,1781,1611,4501,3179761,1621,2831,499
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Chaman Metallics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is G R Sponge and Power Limited, 42.67%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
G R Sponge and Power LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others42.67%1,02,98,808
N R Sponge Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others14.30%34,51,684
Arya Bhatt Sales Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others14.17%34,20,396
G.R.Integrated Steel Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.27%3,06,750
Chetan Kumar AgrawalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.69%1,67,469
Ramesh Kumar AgrawalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.66%1,59,969
Amita AgrawalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.61%1,47,969
Keshav Kumar AgrawalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.61%1,47,969
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Chaman Metallics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
Chhatisgarh Investments LimitedCompanies––––6.90%6.90%6.90%5.20%
Pankaj Prasoon .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.01%1.08%1.01%––
Vinod SomaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.08%–––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Mar 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Chhatisgarh Investments Limited 5.20%, −1.70 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
Chhatisgarh Investments Limited5.39%13,00,500
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.